연결납세제도의 도입에 관한 연구 cover image

Keyword 기업회계기준, 기업회계기준, 손익대체, 소득통산, 법인세, 법인세, 소득통산, 손익대체

Abstract

기업회계기준이 국제적으로 통일되어 가는 추세에 있으므로 각국은 기업과세제도를 국제기준에 맞도록 정비하려는 노력을 하고 있다. 모?자회사 간에 각 회사의 소득과 결손금을 합산하여 법인세액을 산출하는 연결납세제도는 현재 OECD 회원국들의 3분의 2 정도가 도입하고 있을 정도로 국제적으로 일반화되고 있는 기업과세제도이다. 한국도 기업과세제도를 국제기준에 맞추기 위해서는 연결납세제도의 도입이 필요하다. 한국은 1997년에 지주회사제도를 도입했음에도 불구하고 아직까지 연결납세제도를 도입하지 못하고 있다. 아직 연결납세제도를 도입하지 못하고 있는 이유는 정부가 연결납세제도의 도입으로 인해 법인세 세수가 크게 감소할 가능성이 있고 조세회피 수단으로 악용될 것을 우려하여 이 제도의 도입에 신중을 기하고 있기 때문이다.

연결납세제도의 도입에 따른 부작용에도 불구하고 기업이 경영전략상 사업형태를 선택함에 있어서 조세상의 불이익으로 인하여 그 선택에 영향을 받지 않도록 하기 위해서는 한국도 연결납세제도를 도입할 수밖에 없을 것이다. 최근 정부도 가능한 빨리 연결납세제도를 도입하겠다고 밝혔다.

본 보고서에서는 우리나라에 적합한 형태의 소득통산형 연결납세제도와 손익대체형 연결납세제도를 각각 모색해 보았다. 연결납세제도는 미국으로 대표되는 소득통산형과 영국과 독일로 대표되는 손익대체형으로 구분되는데, 이 두 유형 중에서 현행 한국의 법인세제에 보다 가깝고 연결납세의 내용이 간단하고 조세회피행위에 의한 조세탈루를 쉽게 방지할 수 있는 제도를 도입해야 할 것이다. 영국이나 독일의 손익대체형은 제도가 간단하다는 점에서는 우수하지만, 연결납세의 목적에 이론적으로 부합하기 어렵다고 보아야 할 것이다. 미국의 소득통산형은 제도가 복잡하다는 단점에도 불구하고 기업집단의 경제적 일체성을 중시한다는 점, 손익상계, 결손공제, 내부손익이연 등을 포괄하여 손익대체형에 비해 이론적으로 잘 정비되어 있다는 점 등의 장점이 있다.

법인세제의 골격이 한국과 유사한 일본이 수년 동안의 준비기간을 가진 후 2002 회계연도부터 미국의 소득통산형과 유사한 연결납세제도를 도입하였다는 사실은 한국에 사사하는 바가 크다. 한국도 일본과 마찬가지로 미국의 소득통산형 연결납세제도가 더 적합하다고 생각된다. 그러나 소득통산형 연결납세제도를 완벽히 갖추려면 세법이 복잡하게 되고 행정비용과 납세협력비용이 너무 많이 소요되므로 손익대체형 연결납세제도를 차선의 방안으로 채택할 수 있을 것이다.

There is a growing trend of setting international standard for the firm accounting system and each country is making effort to meet the international standard. The consolidated tax return system is a corporate tax system, which derives a conglomerated corporate''''''''''''''''s tax base by summing up profits and losses of all the company that are unified as business conglomerate-the holding company and all the affiliated companies. This system is becoming an international standard, and reflecting this trend, more than two thirds of OECD member countries are operating this system. Korea also needs this system to meet the international standard in the corporate taxing system. Having operated the holding company system since 1999, Korea has not yet introduced the consolidated tax return system. The major reason for this reluctance is the concern about the large decrease in corporate tax revenue and the possibility that some firms use the consolidated tax return system as a tool of tax evasion.

With all these unfavorable side effects, it is expected Korea will eventually introduce this system to maintain the tax neutrality that make business decisions be motivated by economic rather than tax considerations. Korean government recognized the necessity of introduction of the consolidated tax return system by stating it will introduce the system in the near future.

This study proposes two types of consolidated tax return system which are suitable for Korea; the one as the US type and the other as the German-UK type. Among these Korea must choose one that is simpler, easy to prevent tax evasion and leakage, and closer to the current Korean corporate tax system. In terms of simplicity, German-UK system has more attraction, but it is not fit for the purpose of the consolidated tax return system. Despite its complexity, the US type has merits in that it emphasizes the unity of business conglomerate, and has theoretical advantage because it can handle such concepts as offset of loss against profit, loss deduction, and deferral of gain or loss of intercompany transactions.

It is notable that Japan, which shares a similar corporate tax system to that of Korea, introduces the consolidated tax return system of the US type, after several years of preparation period. Under the current system it would be better for Korea to adopt the US type of the consolidated tax return system. However, since the tax laws become compliated and administration costs and complionce costs become higher too much under the US type of the consolidated tax return system, it is possible for Korea to adopt the German-UK type of the consolidated tax return system as the second best policy

Keywords 기업회계기준, 기업회계기준, 손익대체, 소득통산, 법인세, 법인세, 소득통산, 손익대체; 다운로드 qrcode