조세정책의 소득재분배 효과 분석에 관한 연구: 도시가계조사자료를 중심으로 cover image

Keyword 소득분배, 소득분배, 세제개편, 세제평가, 소득세, 세제개편, 소득세, 세제평가

Abstract

우리나라 도시가구의 소득분배 구조는 1980년대~1990년대 초에 이르기까지 격차가 축소되는 모습을 나타내었으며 1990년대 중반부터는 확대추세로 반전된 것으로 추정된다. 최근의 소득분배 격차 확대는 디지털경제로의 진입 과정에서의 계층간의 비대칭적인 정보격차 확대, 이혼 증가, 급속한 인구의 노령화 등이 중요한 요인으로 추정되고 있다. 이러한 추세적 변화는 이미 선진국에서도 1970년대 말 또는 1980년대 초부터 시작된 바 있다.

공제수준 및 공제율의 상향조정 등 최근(2000~2002년)의 소득세제 개편은 면세자 비율의 상승과 소득세 부담의 하락을 가져다 주었다. 소비세 부담 분포는 비례적인 모습에 가깝기 때문에 최근의 소비세 개편은 세부담에 별다른 영향을 미치지 않은 것으로 보인다. 이를 종합해 볼 때 최근의 세제개편은 미소하나마 소득재분배 기능을 약화시킨 것으로 보이지만 그 정도는 무시할 수 있을 정도로 작으며, 오히려 고급인력의 노동공급 저해요인을 축소하는 기능을 일부 수행한 것으로 보인다.

세부담의 누진도가 소득재분배에 미치는 영향은 세부담 1단위당 소득재분배 효과와 총세부담 규모에 의해 결정되는 것으로 분석되었다. 선진국의 사례와 우리의 재정여건을 감안할 때 향후 우리의 조세부담률은 상승할 가능성이 높다. 모든 세목의 세부담이 비례적으로 증가한다는 가상적인 가정하에서 조세부담률의 상승은 총량적으로 正의 소득재분배 효과를 증대시키는 것으로 분석되었다.

세수중립적 개편을 전제로 할 때, 소득세 비중이 커질수록 소득재분배 효과가 커지는 반면 소비세 비중이 커질수록 그 효과는 작아지는 것으로 나타났다. 2002년 현재의 소득 분포와 세법을 기준으로 할 때 소득세 비중은 34.74% 정도이다. 만약 가상적으로 소득세 비중을 5%p 증대시키면 소득세 비중 상승에 따라 0.40~0.43%p, 소비세 비중 하락에 따라 0.05~0.08%p의 소득재분배 효과가 제고될 것으로 추정된다.

소득세 가운데 소득분배에 악영향을 미치지 않으면서도 자원배분의 효율을 높일 수 있는 개편방안으로는, 의료비 특별공제의 한도를 전향적으로 대폭 확대하는 방안을 들 수 있다.

This report aims to analyze the effects of changes in tax policies on the income distribution of urban households. It is well known that the redistributive effects of taxes depend upon their size as well as degrees of progressivity.

Income taxes of Korea are very progressive. However, their redistributive effects on income distribution are generally low since their scale is not sufficiently large.

Simulation results tell us that the rise in wage and salary income deduction level results in lowering the revenue share, but raising the exemption rate and progressivity. However, its redistributive effect is not clear. The rise in income deduction level strengthens the progressivity and, as a result, redistributive effect by increasing the exemption rate. To the contrary, it decreases the revenue share and the size of income taxes, and as a result, weakens redistributive effect.

The relative sizes of the two above mentioned contradictory effects depends upon the incumbent level of income tax exemption rate and the magnitude of changes in deduction level. About 45% of income tax exemption rate in Korea is pretty high, relative to those of most OECD member countries. The major reason is that the income deduction level is relatively higher.

It is almost impossible to expect lowering the income deduction level in real economy, and so, inflation may reduce the real value of the income tax exemption rate. From this point, we suggest an imaginary scenario of no inflation adjustments in income deduction levels for the time being until the real income tax exemption level diminishes to a certain desirable level.

We can expect, based on the trend and experiences of developed countries, that the tax revenue share to nominal GDP will rise gradually in Korea. Increase in its ratio would fortify the redistributive effects of taxation since progressivity of income tax outweighs regressivity of consumption taxes.

Furthermore, it turns out that relative increase in income tax share at the expense of consumption taxes enhances the degree of redistribution under the assumption of no change in total tax revenue. Increase in income tax which, in turn, implies decrease in the share of consumption by the exactly same amount would decrease Gini coefficient by 0.45%~0.51% which can be decomposed to 0.40~0.43% stemming from the former and 0.05~0.08% from the latter, respectively.

Keywords 소득분배, 소득분배, 세제개편, 세제평가, 소득세, 세제개편, 소득세, 세제평가; 다운로드 qrcode