지속가능발전과 최적 환경세에 대한 연구 cover image

Keyword 한계효용탄력성, 한계효용탄력성, 환경친화적산업, 세수확보, 환경친화적산업, 세수확보

Abstract

최근 들어 지속가능발전(sustainable development)이 새로운 패러다임으로 등장하면서 이에 대한 관심이 고조되고, 환경뿐만 아니라 경제?사회 각 분야에서 지속가능발전의 실현을 위한 정책과 계획이 수립되고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 우선 지속가능발전의 개념에 대해 고찰한 다음, 경제와 환경에 초점을 맞추어 내생적 경제성장모형(endogenous growth model)을 이용하여 지속가능발전 모형을 개발하고, 동태분석(dynamic analysis)을 통하여 어떤 상황과 조건하에서 지속적인 경제성장과 환경개선의 조화가 이루어질 수 있는가를 검토하였다. 그리고 환경오염의 외부효과(externality)로 인한 시장경제의 왜곡을 정부의 간섭을 통해 시정함으로써 사회최적(socially optimal)의 解를 유도할 수 있는지의 여부를 시험하기 위하여 환경정책수단의 최적성(optimality)에 대해 검토하고, 최적 환경세의 결정과정과 원리에 대해 살펴보았다.

본 연구의 동태분석 결과, 경제성장과정에서 환경의 변화는 소비의 한계효용탄력성(elasticity of the marginal utility of consumption)의 크기에 의존하고 있음을 보여주고 있다. 이는 개인의 선호도 즉, 일반소비재에 대한 환경의 상대적 가치를 반영하는 것으로서 교육이나 홍보 등을 통해 환경에 대한 관심이 높아질수록 환경개선의 효과가 커짐을 시사하고 있다.

장기적인 관점에서는 인적자본(human capital)의 사회적 한계생산(social marginal product)이 환경오염의 외부효과에 의해 영향을 받지 않을 경우 지속적인 경제성장이 이루어지고, 경제가 성장함에 따라 더 많은 물적자본(physical capital)을 환경개선에 투자하는 환경친화적인 생산기술을 선택할 경우 환경의 질이 향상된다는 결과를 도출하고 있다. 따라서 이와 같은 연구결과는 장기적으로 산업구조를 환경친화적으로 개편하는 것이 환경적으로 건전하고 지속적인 경제성장을 실현하는 정책방향임을 제시하고 있다.

시장경제에서 일반균형분석(general equilibrium analysis)을 통해 환경정책수단의 최적성에 대해 검토한 결과, 환경세, 배출거래권제도 등의 경제적 유인수단은 사회최적을 실현하지만, 특정 형태의 직접규제는 동태적으로 사회최적을 이룰 수 없음을 보여주고 있다. 그 이유는 환경세나 배출거래권제도는 환경의 질에 대하여 독립된 시장가치를 부여함으로써 물적자본과 인적자본의 배분에 영향을 미치는 반면, 특정 형태의 직접규제는 적정 수준의 오염비용을 지불하지 않아 자본의 가격이 왜곡되기 때문이다. 또한, 경제성장률에 비례하여 환경세를 인상하는 것이 장기적으로 최적이라는 결과를 제시하고 있는데, 환경세 부과로 인하여 오염배출량은 점차 감소하게 되지만 세율인상을 통하여 안정적인 세수입을 확보할 수 있는 효과를 기대할 수 있다.

Sustainable development, which has been a world-wide concern as a new paradigm, can be summarized as the improvement in environmental quality, economic growth, and social development. Specifically, if we focus on the environmental and economic sides, sustainable development can be interpreted as development that takes into account the welfare of future generations as well as that of current generation, which depends not only on the consumption of produced goods but also the environmental quality.

This paper develops a simple theoretical model that is consistent with the empirical evidence of an inverted U-shaped relationship between pollution and per capita income, which is so-called environmental Kuznets curve in this literature. It is shown that the dynamic behavior of pollution is determined by the magnitude of the elasticity of the marginal utility of consumption. Since the elasticity reflects the importance of environmental quality relative to consumption goods, it turns out to be more effective to improve environmental quality as we place more value on environmental quality.

By incorporating the issue of environmental externality into an endogenous growth model, I investigate the circumstances under which growth can be sustained with the optimal control of pollution, and hence the sustainable development can be achieved. Economic growth is sustainable, and in the long run it is optimal for human capital to grow more rapidly than physical capital, output, and consumption. In the long run, pollution declines for realistic parameter values, which explains a downward sloping part of an inverted U-shape relationship between income and pollution. It is shown that the more stringent pollution control leads the improvement in environmental quality, while the human capital, which is relatively cleaner than physical capital, plays an important role as a source of the sustained growth.

Since pollution acts as an externality in the model presented in this paper, a competitive equilibrium is not Pareto efficient without government intervention. Thus, in order to study the problem of implementing the social optimum in a market economy, I examine the optimality of three different kinds of environmental policy instruments; pollution tax, pollution-permit trading system (pollution voucher), and direct regulation. This paper shows that the optimum can be implemented with a pollution tax or with a voucher system. Also, it is shown that the socially optimal rate of pollution tax should increase proportionally to the growth rate of consumption.

Keywords 한계효용탄력성, 한계효용탄력성, 환경친화적산업, 세수확보, 환경친화적산업, 세수확보; 다운로드 qrcode