벤처기업의 건전한 발전을 위한 정책방향 cover image

Keyword 창업지원, 조세지원, 코스닥, 기술지원, 창업지원, 기술지원, 코스닥, 조세지원

Abstract

본 연구에서는 벤처기업의 건전한 발전을 위한 벤처기업 지원제도의 개선방향을 모색하고 있다. 이를 위해 주요 선진국의 벤처기업 지원제도를 살펴보았고, 벤처기업 지원제도의 활용실태를 조사해 보았으며, 벤처기업 지원제도의 유효성에 관한 실증분석을 하였다.

먼저 주요 선진국은 중소기업과 벤처기업을 구분하지 않고 있으며, 벤처기업에 대해 다른 중소기업과 구분하여 별도의 일반지원제도나 조세지원제도를 운용하고 있지 않았다. 또한 중소기업에 대한 지원도 중소기업에 대한 직접적인 지원보다는 중소기업의 주주나 투자자에 대한 지원에 그치고 있었다.

다음으로 벤처기업 지원제도의 활용실태 조사결과에서는 벤처기업의 일반지원제도 및 조세지원제도의 활용도가 매우 낮았음을 알 수 있었다. 벤처기업 지원제도의 활용도가 낮은 이유 중의 하나는 많은 벤처기업들이 지원제도가 매우 복잡해서 활용하기 어려웠기 때문이다. 벤처기업 일반지원제도 및 조세지원제도를 단순화함으로써 이 제도들을 쉽게 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

마지막으로 벤처기업 지원제도의 유효성에 관한 실증분석에서는 벤처기업의 일반지원제도 및 조세지원제도의 활용도가 높을 수록 기업의 이윤이 높다는 실증적인 결과를 얻을 수 없었다. 기업의 이윤은 일반지원제도 및 조세지원제도의 활용도와 정(+)의 상관관계가 없는 반면 매출액규모나 수출액 규모와는 정(+)의 상관관계가 있었다. 이러한 결과는 벤처기업에 대한 무조건적인 지원이 기업의 경쟁력 제고나 이윤창출에 큰 영향을 미치지 않음을 시사한다고 볼 수 있다.

이와 같은 연구결과를 바탕으로 본 보고서에서 제시하는 우리나라 벤처기업 지원제도의 기본방향은 기술혁신에서 발생하는 외부성(externalities)을 보정하는 것이어야 할 것이다. 중소기업과 벤처기업을 구분하여 벤처기업에 대해 집중적으로 지원하는 벤처정책은 수정되어야 할 것이다. 그리고 벤처기업에 대해 직접적으로 지원하기보다는 벤처기업이 많이 탄생할 수 있는 토양을 만드는 데 주력하는 것이 바람직할 것이다.

본 보고서에서는 벤처기업 일반지원제도의 개선방향을 다음과 같이 제시하였다. 첫째, 현행 벤처기업 일반지원제도 및 조세지원제도가 2005년 폐지되어야 함을 감안하여 향후 벤처기업과 중소기업 구별없이 적용될 중소기업 일반지원제도를 단순화하려는 노력이 필요할 것이다. 둘째, 대학?연구소의 창업보육기능을 더욱 강화해야 할 것이며, 중소?벤처기업 집적시설의 효율적 운영 및 사이언스파크의 효율적인 조성이 필요할 것이다. 셋째, 중소?벤처기업에 대한 직접 지원 중에서 기술개발 및 기술인력에 대한 지원은 이 부문에서 시장의 실패가 일어남을 감안하여 확대하는 것이 바람직할 것이다. 넷째, 장기적으로 벤처기업에 대한 직접 지원은 일반 중소기업에 대한 지원 수준으로 낮추고 벤처캐피탈을 통한 간접 지원이 활성화되도록 하는 것이 바람직할 것이다. 다섯째, 투자조합의 활성화를 유도하기 위해서는 연?기금의 적극적인 투자조합 참여가 필요하다. 여섯째, 코스닥시장의 제도를 선진화함으로써 코스닥시장을 건전하게 육성해야 할 것이다.

본 보고서에서는 벤처기업 조세지원제도의 개선방향을 다음과 같이 제시하였다. 첫째, 벤처기업이 조세지원제도의 내용도 단순하고 쉽게 이해할 수 있도록 제도를 정비해야 할 것이다. 둘째, 벤처기업의 창업과정에서 발생하는 유동성의 제한으로 인한 자금문제를 해결하기 위해 조세지원 대상기업을 일반화할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 기술개발부문과 기술인력부문에 대한 지원은 확대하는 것이 바람직할 것이다. 넷째, 투자조합을 통해 벤처산업에 시중자금이 많이 유입될 수 있도록 벤처산업에 대한 세제상의 지원도 투자조합에 초점이 맞추어져야 할 것이다. 다섯째, 인수.합병과 관련한 과세제도를 시급히 정비해야 할 것이다.

This study reviews the current tax system that is relevant to venture backed company and attempts to offer tax policies that can promote the progress of venture backed company. For this purpose, the intensive systems for venture backed company in some advanced countries have been examined and the utilization and effectiveness of incentive systems of Korea have been analyzed.

The main findings of this study are as follows: First, in major advanced countries, they do not separate venture backed company from small and medium company(SMC), and do not apply the different incentive system to venture backed company. Also, they do not support the company directly but to support the stockholder or investor of SMC.

Second, it has been found that the general and tax incentive systems for venture backed company are not effectively used. One of the reasons for this is that the general and tax systems are too complex to be used easily. Simplifying the general and tax incentive systems will be one of the best way to improve the utilization of those systems.

Third, there has been no positive correlation between the profits of the company and the extent of utilization of the general and tax incentive systems, while there has been a positive correlation between the profits of the company and the amount of sales or the amount of export. This result does not necessarily mean that an unconditional support to venture backed company significantly promotes the competitiveness of a company and the extent of profits.

Based on the results of this research, we suggest that incentive systems for Korea''''''''s venture backed company should be those to complement the externalities occurred in R&D. The existing policies, which support venture backed company more than SMC, separating venture backed company from SMC, should be changed. And it is desirable to cultivate basic circumstances which give birth to more venture backed companies.

In this study, following suggestions are proposed for improving the general incentive system for venture backed company. First, as we consider existing general and tax incentive systems for venture backed company will be abolished in 2005, we have to make an effort to simplify the general incentive system that will be applied to SMC. Second, the function of universities and research institutes to help starting a new enterprise should be reinforced, the integrated facilities of SME and venture backed company should be effectively used, and the science park should be formed effectively. Third, it is desirable that supports to R&D investment and R&D manpower should be extended, considering the market failure in relation to those factors. Fourth, in the long run, it is desirable that direct supports to venture backed company should be reduced to the same level for SME, and indirect supports to venture backed company through venture capitals should be actively utilized instead. Fifth, in order to induce an activation of venture capital partnerships, it is necessary for pensions and funds to be participated in venture capital partnerships. Sixth, we should foster the KOSDAQ stock market by advancing the system of KOSDAQ stock market.

This study also proposes following suggestions as ways to improve tax incentive systems for venture backed company. First, the system should be revised simply for venture backed company to understand the contents of tax incentive systems easily. Second, it is necessary that the company eligible for tax incentive system should be generalized in order to solve the financial difficulties from shortage of enterprising funds generated in the process of starting a new enterprise. Third, it is desirable that tax incentives to R&D investment and R&D manpower should be extended. Fourt

Keywords 창업지원, 조세지원, 코스닥, 기술지원, 창업지원, 기술지원, 코스닥, 조세지원; 다운로드 qrcode