국민기초생활보장제도의 개선방향 cover image

Keyword 공공부조, 공공부조, EITC, 세제상인텐시브, EITC, 세제상인텐시브

Abstract

2000년 10월에 도입된 국민기초생활보장제도는 근로능력에 상관없이 최저생계비 이하의 모든 국민들은 국가로부터 최저생활을 보장받을 권리가 있음을 인정한 공공부조제도이다. 동 제도는 다른 공공부조제도와 마찬가지로 특성상 수급자들이 국가의 보호로부터 안주할 가능성이 높다는 문제점을 수반한다. 선진국들도 공공부조 수급자들의 근로동기를 고취하기 위하여 공공부조 내에 근로소득공제(Earnings Disregard)제도를 도입함과 동시에, 조세정책을 통하여 저소득계층의 근로유인을 배가하는 이중의 장치를 마련하는 추세이다. 이는 복지제도의 지속가능성뿐만 아니라 수급자들이 스스로 자립하여 인간으로서 가장 소중한 의무인 근로를 통한 기쁨을 누릴 수 있도록 하기 위하여도 매우 중요하기 때문이다.

우리나라는 현재 근로소득공제(Earnings Disregard)가 학생, 장애자, 자활사업(Self-Support Program)참여자 등에게 제한적으로 적용되고 있으며, 일반수급자에 대해서는 공제방법, 공제율, 그리고 효과에 대한 사회적 합의가 도출되지 않아 시행을 미루고 있는 처지이다. 또 시행되더라도 한계세율(Marginal Tax Rate)이 90%에 이르고, 소득파악 인프라가 미흡하며, ‘All or Nothing’ 방식의 급여체계, 사회복지 전담공무원의 부족 등으로 그 효과가 의문시되고 있다. 이러한 상황을 고려할 때, 조세제도를 통하여 근로유인을 제고할 필요성이 더욱 대두된다.

첫째, EITC제도를 도입하여 현재의 국민기초생활보장제도 수급자뿐만 아니라 중하위소득계층의 근로유인을 적극적으로 제고해야 한다. 현재의 수급자 중에서 근로무능력자에게는 국가가 국민기초생활보장제도를 통하여 최저한의 생활을 확실하게 보장해주고, 수급자 중 근로능력자와 중하위소득 이하의 계층에 대해서는 EITC를 통하여 근로의욕을 고취해야 할 것이다.

둘째, 현재 국민기초생활보장제도의 수급자를 채용하는 고용주에게 세제상 인센티브를 제공하여 취업기회를 확대해야 할 것이다. 공공부조 수급자들은 일할 의욕이 있다고 하더라도 노동시장의 진입장벽으로 인하여 취업하기가 어려운 실정이다. 고용주에게 세제상 인센티브를 줌으로써 수급자를 채용함에 따르는 위험을 분산하고, 수급자는 일정기간 동안 열심히 일하여 자기의 능력과 경쟁력을 입증할 기회를 가지게 될 것이다.

The National Minimum Living Standard of Security System (NMLSS), introduced in October of 2000, is a Public Assistance Program that recognizes the people''''s rights to be assured in a minimum living standard regardless of their ability to work. As for other Public Assistance Programs, the NMLSS entails the problem of being abused by the beneficiaries that is meant to protect. In order to encourage labor, the government of advanced countries ismaking it available on dual provisions, such as the Earnings Disregard System within the public aid system and through tax policies that entice the low-income class to work. This is not only important for the continuance of the welfare system, but also for the workers well being since earning income could be the most valuable responsibility of being independent in human being.

In Korea, the application of the Earnings Disregard System is currently limited to students, the disabled, and participants of self-support programs. It has not been carried out for the general beneficiaries, since the deduction method, deduction rate, and its effects have not been socially agreed upon. Even if it becomes effective, we may expect questionable results due to the 90% marginal tax rate, deficiencies in understanding the income infrastructure, payment method of "all-or-nothing," or the lack of public officials that deal exclusively in social welfare. Under such conditions, the need for labor inducement through appropriate tax policies is indispensable.

First, by introducing the EITC System, both the current beneficiaries of the NMLSS and the lower-middle income workers must be actively induced to participate in the labor market. The government''''s assignment for the current beneficiaries would be to secure a minimum standard of living for those incapable of work through the NMLSS, and to encourage work through EITC for those that are able to work in the lower-middle income class.

Second, the opportunities for employment of NMLSS beneficiaries shall be expanded through a presentation of incentives to employers, to overcome the barrier of employment that they presently face. By being offered tax incentives, the employers will be able to disperse the risk of hiring NMLSS recipients, and those employed will be given opportunities to prove their abilities and competitiveness by working enthusiastically for a certain period of time.

Keywords 공공부조, 공공부조, EITC, 세제상인텐시브, EITC, 세제상인텐시브; 다운로드 qrcode