북한 재정경제의 현황과 재정개혁의 방향 cover image

Keyword 시장화, 시장화, 인센티브, 금융제도, 점진적개혁, 점진적개혁, 금융제도, 인센티브

Abstract

북한은 최근까지 사적 부문을 허용하지 않았기 때문에 국민경제 내에서 재정이 차지하는 비중이 매우 크고 경제운용에서 재정이 수행하는 역할이 결정적으로 중요하다. 따라서 향후 북한의 경제정책이 변화하는 과정에서 재정정책의 변화는 불가피하다고 볼 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 북한의 경제정책 변화 과정에서 중요한 쟁점으로 부각될 수 있는 재정정책의 거시-미시적 역할과 여타 정책과의 관련에 대하여 고찰하였다.

제2장에서는 북한의 시장화 초기 거시경제 운용과 재정정책의 방향에 대해 논의했다. 북한도 시장화 과정에서 인플레이션, 생산.고용 감소 등 거시경제의 불안정성 문제가 발생할 것이다. 북한에서도 인플레이션의 폐해는 매우 클 것이고 따라서 인플레이션 억제는 매우 중요한 정책적 목표이다. 그러나 시장화 과정에서 생산과 고용의 감소가 단기간에 끝나지 않고 몇 년간 지속된다면 개혁에 대한 저항이 나타나거나 개혁이 지연될 수 있다. 따라서 거시경제 운용은 소폭의 확장적 정책이 바람직한 것으로 보인다. 다만 지속적 성장을 저해하지 않을 정도의 인플레이션 수준과 재정적자 수준에 대해 목표치를 정해 놓고 관리하는 것이 필요하다. 이 경우 해외자본의 유입 정도, 특히 남한정부로부터의 재정적 지원의 규모가 중요한 변수가 될 수 있다.

제3장은 전환경제에서 재정개혁의 과제를 분석하였다. 특히 급진적인 사영화가 전제되지 않는 점진적 개혁에 초점을 맞추었다. 일반적으로 전환경제에서 가장 재정정책의 가장 중요한 목표는 거시경제의 안정을 유지하는 것이다. 그러나 점진적인 개혁에서 재정은 급진적인 개혁과는 달리 시장경제를 육성하는 역할을 동시에 수행한다. 이와 관련해서 본 연구에서는 재정의 분권화를 통해 지방정부의 경제적 역할을 강화하는 것과 정부와 국유기업의 재정관계를 단절시켜 기업에 대한 예산제약을 강화하는 것이 가장 중요한 재정개혁의 과제가 될 것으로 판단했다.

제4장에서는 기존 체제전환국의 금융부문의 변화과정에서 문제점과 북한금융제도의 현 상황을 파악하면서 북한 금융개혁에서 고려할 점을 알아보았다. 사회주의하에서 재정의 일부로서 중앙집권적 계획을 보조하는 역할에 불과하였던 금융에 대해 자원배분을 결정하고 투자를 심사하는 적극적인 역할을 부여하는 것이 체제전환기 금융개혁의 과제이다. 그러나 기대와는 달리 국가재정과 기업의 위기 및 부실이 은행위기 및 부실로 전가되는 경우가 많았다. 따라서 이원적 은행제도(two-tier banking system)로의 전환 및 사유화 등을 통한 은행의 효율성을 높이는 방안, 거시적 안정성을 유지하는 중앙은행의 기능, 금융안정성(financial safety)을 제고하는 제도 마련, 자금공급의 원활화를 위한 특수은행의 설립 등 시장실패의 보정, 자본시장 육성의 점진적 추진 등이 필요하다고 할 수 있다.

제5장에서는 기업분권화와 재정구조의 변화를 살펴보았는데 북한의 재정과 관련된 기업개혁은 국영부문에서 탈냉전 산업정책에 적합한 투자의 우선순위 변화, 기업 보조금 정책에서 선택과 집중의 필요, 독립채산제의 엄격한 적용과 경영 및 재정 책임제의 확대 실시가 필요하다는 것을 지적하였다. 또한 비국영 기업의 확산과 더불어, 재정수입을 늘리기 위해서는 법인소득세의 도입과 자영업에 대한 개인소득세의 도입, 그리고 간접세 체계의 정비 등이 필요한 것으로 보인다.

제6장에서는 기업 및 노동 인센티브 구조와 재정에 대하여 살펴보았다. 현재 북한이 당면한 재정문제 해결의 근본적 대처방안은 생산의 마비와 비공식부문의 창궐을 초래한 요인에 대하여 시스템적 개편을 가하는 것이다. 이는 경제적 인센티브 시스템을 자원배분의 메커니즘에 결합시키는 작업을 의미한다. 기업이나 임금에 대한 보조도 경제적 인센티브에 기초해서 이루어지도록 하고, 국유기업으로부터의 수입도 경제적 인센티브를 반영할 수 있도록 하여 연성예산제약의 문제를 해결하고, 사회적 서비스는 국가 가 제공하기보다는 개인의 능력에 기초한 분담 원칙이 부분적으로 반영되는 사회화시스템으로 전환함으로써 국가의 재정 안정화를 도모해야 한다.

마지막으로 제7장은 체제전환 과정에서 농산물 가격, 유통시스템 개혁에 대하여 살펴보고 있다. 통상적으로 경제발전 초기, 체제이행기에 농업에는 많은 역할이 부여되고, 또 이 시기의 농업발전에서 재정의 기능은 매우 중요하다. 북한의 경우 재정적 제약이 존재한다는 점은 과거 러시아와 가깝고, 수매가격과 배급가격이 시장가격 수준에 미치지 못한다는 점에서는 개혁 전 중국과 유사한 가격구조를 지니고 있다. 따라서 순조로운 경제발전과 체제이행을 위해 농산물 수매가격 인상을 통해 공급부족 상태를 개선하는 것이 단기.중기적으로 매우 중요한 과제이다. 중기.장기적으로는 국유 유통기업을 행정기관으로부터 독립시켜 순수하게 기업화할 필요가 있다. 장기적으로는 국제분업구조를 고려하여 국내외 가격차를 관리하고 구조정책으로의 전환을 강구해야 한다.

This study analyzes the changing features and future prospects of North Korea''''''''''''''''s fiscal policies during the country''''''''''''''''s economic transition towards marketization. We examine the characteristics of North Korea''''''''''''''''s current fiscal system in order to formulate a desirable path for future reform.

It is inevitable that North Korea will suffer macro-economic instability during the early stages of marketization. Inflation will likely be a serious concern and if the decline in production and employment continues longer than expected, reform efforts could be delayed by the people''''''''''''''''s resistance. Therefore, it is desirable that North Korea gradually adopt an expansionary macro-economic policy in the early stages of transition. However, in implementing an expansionary policy, it is necessary to set a target level of inflation and fiscal deficit that do not hinder sustainable growth.

Chapter III studies the objectives of fiscal reform for transition economies. In particular, it focuses on the implementation of a gradual economic reform, without rapid privatization, in order that stable macro-economic conditions can also be sustained. Two particular reform policies are emphasized in this chapter: First, the increase of the local government''''''''''''''''s role to promote marketization through the decentralization of fiscal system. Second, the severing of financial relationship between the government and state-owned enterprises, and thereby, tightening budgetary constraints.

Chapter IV deals with the role of financial institutions, which is expected to change significantly from being a mere conduit for central planning to a resource allocation and investment selection mechanism. However, banking crises and accumulation of non-performing loans in the banking sector are prevalent in many transition economies. In this chapter, we review the problems of financial sector reform in other transition economies and also take a look at the current status of North Korea''''''''''''''''s financial system. We recommend a number of key changes for achieving a desirable financial system in a transition economy: a transition from a mono-bank system to a two-tier bank system, privatization of commercial banks to enhance efficiency, defining the role of a central bank, assurance of financial safety, establishment of specialize d banks, and a slow and gradual development of securities markets.

In chapter V, we propose an outline for North Korea''''''''''''''''s enterprise reforms, including the expansion of state-owned firms to become privately held commercial enterprises. The reform of state owned enterprises requires an introduction of new industrial policy and change of priority in investment policy. To promote a more privatized market, a new tax system that can accommodate corporate taxes, personal income taxes and indirect taxes needs to be introduced.

Chapter VI deals with the incentive problems of a transition economy. The socialist economy structure of North Korea consists of a state-controlled resource reallocation system and budgetary system. The incentive structure of North Korea''''''''''''''''s resource reallocation system should be considered as a very important factor for its reform process. To secure a sound budgetary system in North Korea, it is necessary to impose discipline and economic incentives on both sides of revenue and expenditure. The subsidies to firms and workers and incomes from them should be based on the economic incentives to overcome soft-budget constraints and induce workers'''''''''''''''' incentives. De-centralization for economic incentives should be controlled by a hierarchical administration with both monitoring and evaluation abilities.

In chapter VII, we analyze an agricultural reform and its relationship with fiscal reform. While agricultural activities have played an important part in economic development and system transformation, public subsidies have largely been attributable to driving the agricultural development. According to the results of some comparative studies, North Korea''''''''''''''''s financial problem is close to the former USSR''''''''''''''''s, and the tax structure on producers is similar to China''''''''''''''''s during the Maoist era. In pursuance of a smooth development and transformation in North Korea''''''''''''''''s agricultural sector, the shortage of grain has to be relaxed through the increase in purchase prices, in the short to intermediate term. And, from mid to long-run, it is necessary to transform government marketing firms to pure private ones. Finally, in the long-run, to narrow the gap between domestic and foreign prices, structural policies need to be implemented.

Keywords 시장화, 시장화, 인센티브, 금융제도, 점진적개혁, 점진적개혁, 금융제도, 인센티브; 다운로드 qrcode