미국의 연결납세제도 cover image

Keyword 행정규칙, 행정규칙, 단일실체개념, 조세회피, 단일실체개념, 조세회피

Abstract

본 연구에서는 미국의 연결납세제도의 최초 도입 이후 변천과정과 현행 연결납세제도를 살펴보았다. 이를 기초로 미국 연결납세제도의 특징을 요약하고 우리나라에 연결납세제도를 도입할 경우 미국의 연결납세제도가 시사하는 점을 다음과 같이 제시하였다.

첫째, 미국의 경우 연결납세에 관한 대부분의 규정을 법률이 아닌 시행규칙에서 정하고 있다. 미국의 법체계 및 법전통은 우리나라와 상당히 다르기 때문에 미국의 경우와 같이 행정규칙에 의하여 연결납세제도의 대부분을 규정하면 위헌으로 판정될 위험성이 있다는 점을 고려하여야 한다.

둘째, 미국의 연결납세제도는 단일실체개념에 의하여 연결세액을 계산하는 것이 원칙이다. 우리나라의 경우에도 단일실체개념에 충실하도록 하는 것이 옳은 방향이겠으나 연결수정사항이 과도하게 늘어나게 되면 납세자인 법인과 과세당국 모두에게 부담이 된다는 점을 고려하여 연결기준으로 재산정하여야 할 항목을 최소화하는 노력이 필요하다.

셋째, 포괄적인 조세회피방지규정은 위헌논쟁에 휘말릴 여지가 있으므로 미국에서와 같이 조세회피에 대하여 유형별 포괄주의를 도입하는 것이 필요하다.

넷째, 미국에서와 마찬가지로 우리나라의 경우에도 구성법인간 연결세액의 배분에 대하여 세법에서 개입할 문제는 아닐 것이다. 그러나 미국의 경우와 같이 명문규정 없이 법원의 판결에 의하여 소수주주 또는 채권자의 이익을 보호받게 하는 것은 판례법 국가에서는 가능한 일이지만 우리나라와 같은 성문법 국가에서는 용이한 일이 아닐 것이다. 따라서 상법, 증권거래법 기타 관련 법률에서 연결세액의 배분과 관련한 소수주주 또는 채권자의 보호규정을 둘 필요가 있다고 하겠다.

다섯째, 우리나라에 연결납세제도를 도입할 경우 미국의 개별법인에게 적용되는 개념으로서 연결납세에 영향을 미치는 개념들, 즉 주식의 기초가액, E & P, 내포손익, 지분변동에 대한 규제 등은 우리나라의 현행 세법과 차이가 있는 생소한 개념이고 그 내용에 있어서 상당히 복잡하기 때문에 납세자와 과세당국 모두에게 용이하게 수용되기는 어려울 것이다. 따라서 부분적으로 받아들이거나 상당한 수정을 가하여 받아들일 필요가 있다.

여섯째, 우리나라에 연결납세제도를 도입할 경우 미국의 SRLY 및 역취득에 관한 규제규정을 받아들일 것인지를 검토하여야 한다. 연결납세제도의 도입 초기에 너무 복잡한 규정을 두는 것은 바람직하지 않다는 측면에서 공통의 모회사의 결손금도 자회사의 결손금과 동일한 규제를 하도록 하는 것이 대안으로 제시될 수 있다. 이렇게 할 경우 역취득에 대한 규제는 원천적으로 필요가 없어지게 되어 제도의 단순화에 기여할 것으로 생각된다.

일곱째, 연결납세제도는 지주회사에 대한 조세지원책이라기보다는 기업집단을 경제적 단일체로 볼 경우 당연하게 도입되어야 할 제도라는 측면에서 본다면 미국의 경우와 같이 기업집단이 연결납세 여부를 임의로 선택하게 하되 일단 선택한 후에는 연결납세를 중지할 수 없도록 하는 것이 합리적인 방향이라고 하겠다. 또한 임의선택규정으로서의 도입 초기에 미국 및 일본에서 가산세를 부과한 예가 있으나 이 또한 연결납세제도가 경제적 일체성을 세제에 반영하기 위한 것이지 조세지원책이 아니라는 점을 감안하고 조기에 연결납세제도를 정착시키려고 한다면 가산세의 부과는 바람직하지 아니하다고 하겠다.

This report summarized the evolution and the current system of US consolidated tax return. Also this report analyzed the characteristics of the US system and its implication to the introduction of the consolidated return system into Korea as follows:

First, the US provisions of consolidated return are mostly contained in the Treasury regulations other than Internal Revenue Code. However, considering that US legal system and tradition are quite different from those of Korea, it is required to avoid legislations of comprehensive authorization by the Congress to the government in Korea for the consolidated return.

Second, the US consolidated return system is mainly based on the single entity concept, which is also needed theoretically for Korea to adopt. However considering that the single entity concept requires to cause considerable cost to the taxpayers and taxing authority, it is advisable to minimize the adjustments which should be made on a consolidated basis in consolidated return system of Korea.

Third, as in US system, anti-abusive regulations in Korea could be prescribed comprehensively, but they should be prescribed pattern by pattern.

Fourth, US consolidated return system does not intervene to allocate tax liability among the members of the affiliated group. Considering the difference of legal system, the available methods for the allocation of tax liability should be prescribed in the Commercial Code or the Securities Transaction Law in order to protect minority shareholders and creditors.

Fifth, among the US tax provisions which are applied for corporations as legal entities other than consolidated groups, the concepts of stock basis, earnings and profits, built-in losses, limitation following an ownership change do not exist or quite different from those of Korea. Before the introduction of such concepts for the consolidated return into Korea, the existing provisions for corporations should be adjusted properly.

Sixth, the US consolidated return system has various anti-avoidance rules against exploiting losses ocurred before consolidation such as SRLY and reverse acquisition which are required because the use of common parent''''''''''''''''s losses are not limited, whereas the use of subsidiaries'''''''''''''''' losses are limited. For simplifying the system, it is advisable to treat common parent''''''''''''''''s losses and subsidiaries'''''''''''''''' losses indifferently in Korea.

Seventh, the US consolidated return system is not regarded as a tax incentive system but the system for tax neutrality. As in the US, it is advisable that the Korean system be optional, but once adopted, applied consistently. Moreover, imposing additional taxes for the consolidated return is not advisable considering that the consolidated return system is not for tax-incentive.

Keywords 행정규칙, 행정규칙, 단일실체개념, 조세회피, 단일실체개념, 조세회피; 다운로드 qrcode