국제규범에 따른 전자상거래 관련 조세행정의 정비 cover image

Keyword B2C, B2C, 외국공급자, 간이등록, 소비과세, 소비과세, 간이등록, 외국공급자

Abstract

본 보고서는 소비세 행정에 있어 B2C 국제거래에 대한 제도 정비에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 국제적인 B2C거래에 대한 소비세 과세는 전자상거래 과세에 있어 사각지대로 남아 있기 때문이다. 국내에서 이루어지는 전자상거래가 공급자에 의하여 부가가치세를 징수?납부하는 데 문제가 없으며, 국제적인 B2B거래의 경우에도 사업자 등록을 통하여 신고납부/대리납부가 이루어지고 있기 때문에 커다란 문제는 없는 반면 국제적인 B2C거래는 거래 자체에 대한 파악이 어렵기 때문에 부가가치세 과세가 이루어지지 않았다.

그런데 2003년 7월부터 EU에서 역외로부터 공급되는 국제적인 B2C거래에 대하여 부가가치세를 과세하기 시작하였고, 미국의 경우에도 판매세 간소화 프로젝트(Streamlined Sales Tax Project)를 통하여 주간 거래에 있어 전자상거래업자들이 자발적으로 참여하는 형식으로 소비세의 징수를 본격적으로 진행하고 있다. EU와 미국의 이러한 움직임은 B2C 전자상거래에 대한 소비과세가 실현되기 시작하였다는 점에서 중요한 시사점을 주고 있으며, 따라서 국제적인 B2C거래에 대한 과세제도 정비가 우리에게도 매우 중요한 과제로 부각된 것이다.

현행 우리나라의 부가가치세법에서는 서비스로 취급되는 B2C 국제 전자상거래에 대한 과세 근거가 없다. B2C에 대한 비과세로 인하여 발생하는 세수 유실과 국제거래에 대한 비과세로 인한 국내외 공급자간의 형평성의 문제를 고려할 때, B2C 거래에 대한 과세 근거 규정의 마련과 부수되는 제도적 정비가 필요하다고 본다. 이는 전자상거래에 대한 차별적인 과세를 배제하는 OECD의 전자상거래 과세 기본원칙과도 부합하는 것이다.

이를 위하여 해외로부터의 전자상거래에 의한 용역의 공급을 새롭게 규정하여 과세 대상에 포함시키고, 동시에 외국 사업자의 등록을 위한 간이등록제도의 규정을 만들어야 할 것이다. 소비세 징수에 관한 해외 기술발전에 대해서는 지속적으로 모니터링하여야 할 것이다.

간이등록제도의 도입을 통하여 외국의 B2C 전자상거래 공급자에 대하여 온라인을 통한 신고?납부를 허용하고, 외국 공급자들은 별도의 규정을 통하여 관리해야 할 것이다. 전자상거래 환경하에서 과세최저한은 둘 필요가 없을 것으로 생각한다.

외국 공급자의 등록제도를 통한 B2C 부가가치세 과세제도를 도입할 경우, 규정을 위반한 외국 공급자를 물리적으로 제재하기는 어렵다. 그러나 이것은 EU의 경우도 마찬가지이다. 우리나라 경제성장과 동북아 경제 블록 형성에 따른 우리 경제의 비중 증가, 기술발전에 따른 제재 가능성, 국제적인 과세당국간의 협조 등을 감안할 때 국제 B2C 전자상거래에 대한 과세제도가 정착될 가능성은 높다고 생각한다.

본 보고서에서 제안하는 방향의 제도 정비를 통하여 B2C 국제 거래에 대한 부가가치세제를 정비하고, 조세행정적인 측면에서의 실무적인 내용은 OECD에서 2003년도에 발표한 소비세 및 조세행정 지침을 기본으로 보완함으로써 전자상거래에 대한 세제 정비를 완성해 나갈 수 있을 것이다.

E-commerce is growing rapidly worldwide. This online transaction poses a good deal of problems to the traditional tax system and administration. Especially retail transactions across borders are hardly being traced, hence, hardly being taxed.

The OECD is the leading international organization where the issue of e-commerce taxation has been actively discussed. As a result, many principles of e-commerce taxation have been derived. Remaining issues are mainly how to implement those principles in the real world. Imposing consumption taxes on B2C transactions in practice is one of the most important remaining issues.

The EU began to impose VAT on the inbound B2C transactions in July 2003. Before that time, while EU suppliers had to collect VAT on their online supplies, outside suppliers who provided online services to EU residents did not have to collect VAT. To correct this inequality using technological development that enabled to collect taxes in a remote way, the EU introduced the registration system.

On the other hand, many US State governments have reached an agreement in November 2002 to simplify and harmonize their tax systems under the Streamlined Sales Tax Project. With that movement big retail chains began to collect sales taxes on interstate sales, even though they do not have to do that according to the Quill vs North Dakota case.

These changes in the EU and US are indications that the tax authorities are moving toward taxing on B2C transactions. This movement is also in line with the 1998 Ottawa Taxation Framework Conditions that stand against any discrimination in taxation on e-commerce.

Currently, the Korean VAT law does not have a basis for taxation on international B2C transactions that are considered to be services. Considering the tax revenue loss and the inequality between domestic suppliers and foreign suppliers when international transactions are not taxed, the Korean Tax Authority needs to amend the current law. New articles of taxable transactions have to be added and new provisions of the registration system for foreign suppliers have to be written. A simplified registration process for the convenience of foreign e-commerce suppliers shall reduce tax compliance costs. It is not necessary to set a collection threshold level for e-commerce following the example of the EU system. With those preparations the Korean government can stop the loophole in the taxation on international e-commerce.

Keywords B2C, B2C, 외국공급자, 간이등록, 소비과세, 소비과세, 간이등록, 외국공급자; 다운로드 qrcode