자영업자 과표양성화에 관한 연구 cover image

Keyword

현금거래비율, 현금거래비율, 고액현금거래보고, 혐의거래보고, 세무대리인, 세무대리인, 혐의거래보고, 고액현금거래보고

Abstract

과세당국의 오랜 숙제인 자영업자의 과표를 양성화하여 조세부담의 형평성(equity)을 제고하고 조세정의를 구현하기 위한 정책방안은 크게 조세제도와 세무행정으로 구분할 수 있다. 세제측면에서 정책방향의 큰 틀은 기본적으로 자영업자와 직접적으로 관련이 있는 종합소득세(Global Income Tax)와 부가가치세의 과세기반을 확충하는 방향으로 개편해야 한다. 첫째, 대도시 간이과세배제지역 범위의 확대 및 세무관리강화를 통한 간이과세자(Simplified Tax Payer) 비율의 축소, 둘째, 부가가치세의 면세범위의 축소를 통한 과세범위의 확대, 셋째, 금융소득종합과세 제도의 실효성을 제고하기 위하여 종합과세 기준금액의 단계적 인하를 포함한 근본적인 대책마련이 필요하다.

세정측면에서의 정책골간은 일차적으로 상거래에서 현금거래의 비율을 최소화하도록 다각적인 방안을 강구하며, 이차적으로는 세무대리인의 윤리 및 책임강화를 통하여 자영업자들이 성실하게 세금을 납부할 수 있도록 과세당국과 납세자간의 중간자 역할을 잘 할 수 있도록 여건을 마련해야 할 것이다. 마지막으로 혐의거래보고(Suspicious Transaction Report)제도와 고액현금거래보고(Currency Transaction Report)제도를 통하여 일부 계획적이고 지능적으로 이루어지는 탈세행위를 방지해야 할 것이다. 구체적으로는 첫째, 적격영수증의 사용범위 확대, 기명식 선불카드 사용 등에 소득공제 허용 등을 통한 신용카드 사각지대 해소에 노력해야 하며, 둘째, 신용불량자 문제를 근본적으로 해결하고, 소액거래의 과표양성화를 위하여 직불카드를 활성화하며, 셋째, 무기장가산세율의 인상과 기준경비율제도의 실효성 제고, 기장확대 목표관리제 도입 등을 통한 기장의무자의 확대, 넷째, 금융실명법을 개정하여 과세당국의 금융거래정보 접근 권한을 확대하며, 다섯째, 금융기관의 혐의거래보고 기준금액을 인하하여 제도의 실효성을 확보해야 하며, 여섯째, 미국, 호주, 캐나다 등에서 운영하고 있는 고액현금거래제도를 도입해야 하며, 마지막으로 세무대리인의 윤리 및 책임을 강화하기 위하여 경제적 성격의 과태료 규정을 신설?보완하고, 세무사 실무 및 보수 교육시 윤리교육을 반드시 이수하도록 하며, 징계의 효율성을 제고하기 위하여 세무사징계권을 국세청으로 이관하는 방안을 적극 검토해야 한다.

So far, the Korean tax authority has problems to be solved: bringing into the open the tax base of self-employed businesses and reconsidering the equity of tax burden and fairness of taxation. To realize the fairness of tax administration, there ar many policies that can be chosen and that could be classified with tax systems and tax administration. On the side of the tax system, the tax policy should focus on the global income tax because it has a direct relationship with the self-employed and on modifying the tax code in order to broaden the value -added tax base. The Modification details are as follows: First, tax authority should reduce the portion of simplified-filing tax payers through the expansion of the excluding simplified tax return area in the metropolitan region and reinforcement of tax administration. Secondly, it should expand the tax base by reducing the scope of VAT exemptions. Thirdly, it is necessary to prepare the basic solution for the above problem. The solution should include the policy of bringing down the standard point of global income tax step by step in order to get the effectiveness of the global financial income tax system.

On the side of tax administration, tax authority should first try to minimize the portion of the cash-based transaction in daily trade, and secondly, tax authority should make friendly environments for the enrolled tax agents through education on ethics and responsibility as a intermediator between tax authority and tax payers to make tax payers pay honestly to the tax authority. Lastly, it should prevent intentional and intellectual tax evasions using the systems of suspicious transaction report and currency transaction report. In the details of the administration matter, tax authority should try to eliminate the non-tax administrative area by allowing tax credit on the usage of advance payment cards and expanding the usage of eligible receipts. Secondly, they should try to solve the problems of the personal bad creditor and to vitalize the usage of the cash card for broadening the tax base of small amount transactions; and thirdly, increase the number of mandatory booking businesses by using the rate of additional tax on the non-booking transaction (without evidence) and reconsidering the effectiveness of the standard expenditure system, expansion of mandatory booking system. Fourthly, it should expand the right of accessability to financial transactions by amending the real name transaction law. Fifth, it should guarantee the effectiveness of the suspicious transaction report system with bringing down the standard amount of suspicious transaction report. Sixth, the currency transaction report system currently used in the USA, Australia, and Canada should be introduced and implemented. Lastly, to secure and reinforce the ethics and responsibility of the enrolled tax agent, it is necessary to implement and complement the rules of fine on tax agents. They should take classes on ethics whenever having professional courses. To make it effective, administration should consider transferring the disciplinary right on faulty tax agents to the national tax service.

Keywords