실지거래가격 신고에 따른 적정세율 추정 및 제도적 실행방안 cover image

Keyword 과세표준확대, 과세표준확대, 납세순응도, 세율인하, 세율인하, 납세순응도

Abstract

1997년 IMF 외환위기 이전 수준으로 주택가격이 회복된 2000년 이후 지난 3년 동안 우리나라 경제는 급격한 주택가격 상승으로 몸살을 앓았다. 특히 서울 등 일부 대도시 지역에 위치한 아파트 형태의 공동주택 가격은 2배 가까이 상승된 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 더 이상 도시 부근에서 택지로 공급할 수 있는 용지를 찾기가 어렵다는 점, 토지용도의 전환이 엄격하게 규제되고 있다는 점 등이 복합적으로 작용한 결과이다. 또한 최근 몇 년간 지속된 낮은 이자율과 통화확대 정책 등도 이러한 유형의 주택에 대한 투기적 수요를 불러일으키는 데 결정적 역할을 했다.

주택가격의 급등에 대응하여 정부는 주택 매각에 따른 양도소득세 부담을 높이는 한편 주택담보대출을 억제하는 등의 전통적인 투기근절대책을 다시 꺼내들었다. 주택시장 내에서 이루어지는 동일한 거래에 대해 매도인이 국세청에 보고하는 양도가격과 매수인이 지방세정당국에 보고하는 취득가격이 일치하지 않는다는 조세체계상의 치명적인 결함으로 인해 우리나라에서는 주택이전과 관련된 유효세 부담이 상당히 낮은 편이다. 즉, 현행 제도하에서는 부동산거래의 양 당사자인 매도인과 매수인이 실제 양도가액보다 낮게 보고하는 데 합의만 한다면 그들 각자에게 부과되는 양도소득세와 취득세?등록세 부담을 아무런 문제 없이 줄일 수 있다. 한편 ‘허위 매매계약서’의 범람은 정책을 뒷받침하기 위해 도입된 세제조치의 유효성을 크게 떨어뜨리는 결과를 가져온다.

본 보고서에서는 실지거래가액이 과세당국에 보고되고 이를 기반으로 적정한 수준의 과세가 부과될 수 있도록 유인할 수 있는 몇 가지 방안들을 정책대안으로 제시하였다. 첫 번째 대안은 부동산 구매자로 하여금 보고된 가격을 기준으로 취득세를 납부하도록 함과 동시에 미래에 관련 자산을 매각한 후 양도소득세 신고서를 제출할 때 이 가격을 취득가격으로 활용하도록 하는 방안이다. 몇몇 근시안적인 구매자들의 경우에는 구입 당시의 취득세?등록세 부담을 줄이려고 시도하겠지만 향후 자산을 처분하는 시점에서 무거운 양도소득세 부담을 떠안아야 할 것이다. 두 번째 대안은 양도소득세의 자진신고 납부액과 인지세를 연계하는 방안이다. 이들 세목은 모두 국세에 포함되므로 지방세당국과 국세당국간의 조정이 필요하지 않다는 장점을 갖고 있다. 세 번째 대안은 취득세?등록세의 자진신고 납부제도를 변경하거나 이들 세목을 종가세가 아닌 종량세로 만드는 것이다. 이 밖에도 부동산중개업자에 대해 실지거래가액을 보고하도록 의무화하는 방안 등이 검토되었다.

마지막으로 각 광역자치단체별로 세수중립적인 거래세율 조정에 대한 시뮬레이션을 실시하였다. 그 결과 ‘과세표준 확대 및 세율 인하’라는 형태가 앞서 언급한 대안들에 의한 갑작스러운 조세 증가를 예방함으로써 납세 순응도를 높이는 데 도움이 되는 것으로 나타났다.

Korean economy suffered from the soaring housing price inflation for the past three years after recovering in 2000 to the pre-1997 economic crisis level. Prices of some condominium type apartments in several districts of Seoul metropolitan area have doubled up due to the exhaustion of available residential urban land and the strict regulations on converting land uses. Also, some macro economic factors like low interest rates and easy monetary policies played the critical role to boost the speculative demand for those types of housing.

Faced with this soaring house prices Korean government resorted to the traditional anti-specultive measures like raising the capital gains tax burden arising from home sales and clamping down on mortage lendings. Since the Korean tax system involved in the housing market transaction have been fatally flawed in the sense that the seller’s reported sales prices reported to the national administration and the buyer’s reported acqusition prices doesn’t match, the effective tax burdens for those transfer taxes has been quite low. Both sellers and buyers involved in the real estate transaction can safely collaborate to under-report the sales price and reduce their ‘Capital gains tax’ and ‘Acquisition/Registration tax’ burden respectively. The prevalence of ‘fake sales contract’ limited the effectiveness of policy-oriented tax measures.

This report developes several tax policy suggestions to be taken in combination of relevant tax assessment in order for the real transaction prices to be reported to the taxing authorities by some incentive design mechanism.

First alternative is to have real estate purchers pay their local Aqusition Tax based on the reported prices and keep these prices as their acquisition prices when they file for the future capital gains tax return after selling this property. Some myoptic purchasers might try to lessen those local Acquisition Tax and Registration Tax when buying, but have to incur heavy captal gains tax burden in future property disposal. Second alternative is to link the reported self- assessment value of Capital Gains Tax and Stamp Duty. Since both taxes belong to the national(central) taxes, the coordination efforts between local and national tax administration becom unnecessary. Third alternative is to either change the self-assessment system of Acquisition Tax and Registration Tax, or make those taxes non ‘ad-valorem taxes.’ Other alternatives like imposition of reporting the real transaction prices duty toward the real estatae brokers have been examined.

Finally, some simulations on the revenue-neutral transfer tax rate adjustments are tried based on the disaggregated province level. This kind of ‘rate-cutting-cum-base broadening’ would help the taxpayers compliance by preventing the abrupt tax increase by the above-mentioned alternatives.

Keywords 과세표준확대, 과세표준확대, 납세순응도, 세율인하, 세율인하, 납세순응도; 다운로드 qrcode