부문별, 가구유형별 소득분배 구조 고찰 및 소득재분배 기능 제고방안 모색에 관한 연구 cover image

Keyword 소득분배구조, 소득분배구조, 불평등도지수, 공평과세, 불평등도지수, 공평과세

Abstract

1980년대~1990년대 초에는 지니계수가 하락추세를 보여 상대소득 격차가 축소되었다. 이후 1990년대 중반까지 지니계수가 저점에서 안정세를 보였다. 1997년 외환위기 이래 우리나라의 소득분배 구조는 급격히 악화되는 양상을 보여 최근까지 상대소득 격차가 확대되는 모습을 보여주었다. 이는 경제위기 이후 구조조정 및 산업구조의 급변, 실업률 상승, 장기실업 추세의 확산, 비정규직의 급격한 증가 등이 주된 요인이다. 그 밖에 급격한 노령화와 정보화 사회로의 진입 등 경제?사회적 여건 변화도 분배격차 확대를 부추기고 있다.

지난 20여년간 가구주의 교육수준 분포는 무학, 초등 및 중등교육의 비중이 하락하는 대신 고등교육 이상 학력의 비중이 빠르게 증가하면서 상향평준화되었다. 1980년대 후반에는 지니계수가 급격히 하락하였는데 이는 초?중졸 가구주 비중의 급감과 고졸 비중의 증가로 설명된다. 1990년 초부터 외환위기 직전까지 지니계수가 완만하게 하락하였는데 이는 교육수준이 점차 고학력 위주로 바뀌고 교육계층간 상대소득 격차도 비교적 빠르게 감소한 데 기인한다. 외환위기 동안 전계층의 소득이 타격을 입었는데 특히 교육수준별 소득분배 서열화 현상이 두드러지게 나타났다. 이 현상은 그 이후에도 지속되고 있다. 외환위기 이후에는 교육수준의 분포와 교육수준별 상대소득 구조에 뚜렷한 변화가 없었지만 각 교육계층내 소득격차가 커지면서 환란 이전에 비해 지니계수가 높은 수준을 유지하고 있다.

종전에는 고등교육 육성정책이 소득분배 구조에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 그렇지만 교육수준이 이미 상향평준화된 작금에는 고학력화를 통한 소득격차 축소효과가 매우 작다. 따라서 고학력화를 추구할 경우 부작용과 사회?경제적 비용이 매우 크기 때문에 고학력화 정책은 더 이상 바람직하지 않다. 그보다는 저소득층에게 실질적인 혜택이 돌아가도록 의무교육의 내실을 강화하는 정책 등이 보다 효과적일 것이다.

맞벌이가구는 점차 확대추세를 보이고 있다. 최근에는 고학력층에서 그런 추세가 두드러진다. 맞벌이가구의 비중 상승은 1990년대 중반 이후 상대소득 격차 축소에 기여하고 있다. 따라서 맞벌이 장려정책은 상대소득 격차 축소의 한 방안으로 제시될 수 있다. 맞벌이 확대를 위해서는 여성노동공급 장애요인을 제거하는 것이 우선시된다. 그 가운데 육아보육지원 등이 대안으로 제시된다. 다만 정책의 구체성을 높이기 위해서는 보다 심층적인 별도의 기초?보완연구가 요청된다.

산업부문별 실효소득세부담률을 비교해 본 결과 일부 부문(도소매?음식?숙박업)은 다른 부문보다 소득수준이 낮으면서도 실효소득세부담률은 더 높은 세부담의 역전현상이 나타났다. 이는 부문별로 소득공제 수준에 영향을 미치는 가구원 수, 취업인 수 등이 서로 다르기 때문인데 자영업자가구의 소득추정 과정에서 나타난 오차에 기인할 가능성도 있다. 그 밖에 소득유형의 차이에 의한 소득공제 수준의 차이에 따라서도 그러한 결과가 나타날 가능성이 있다.

사업소득세는 근로소득세보다 소득공제 수준이 낮다. 이는 암묵적으로 사업소득의 소득탈루를 고려하였기 때문이다. 그러므로 사업소득세 부담의 적정성은 사업소득의 탈루율에 의존한다. 최근에는 납세의식 제고, 신용카드 소득공제, 영수증 복원제도, 과세당국의 탈루소득 포착기술 발전 등에 힘입어 사업소득이 크게 양성화되었다. 반면에 사업소득세의 소득공제 수준은 별로 변하지 않았다. 따라서 종전보다 사업소득자들의 소득세 실질부담은 상승하였다. 사업소득 포착률의 변화는 자칫 소득유형간 수평과세의 형평 문제를 야기할 수 있다. 지금까지 소득유형별 소득세 부담의 형평 문제와 관련하여 사업소득 탈루로 인한 소득유형간 소득세 부담의 불공평 문제가 주목을 끌었을 뿐 사업소득세의 부담이 과중할 수 있을 가능성에 대해서는 주목하지 않았다. 이 문제가 본격적으 로 제기된 경우는 본 연구가 사실상 처음이다. 이 문제에 대해서는 종합적인 보완연구를 통해 적정 사업소득세 부담을 위한 과세체계의 재정립이 이루어지기를 기대한다.

Income inequality in Korea, which declined throughout the 1980s and early 1990s and remained quite stable during the mid 1990s, has sharply risen since the economic crisis of 1997 and 1998. The main factors driving this sharp increase were restructuring, a steep rise in the unemployment rate, increasing numbers of part-time workers, aging of the population, etc.

In late 1980s, the share of household heads with high school or better education increased, offsetting a decline in household heads with middle school or lower educational backgrounds. These changes accounted for the drastic decrease in the Gini coefficient in this period. In early 1990s, the distribution of education levels of household heads became quite skewed toward higher education levels, which was reflected in the gradually decline of the Gini coefficient over the same period. However, in 1998, the period of the economic crisis in Korea, the Gini rose sharply, as did income disparities among households of different education backgrounds. Since the economic crisis, the internal income inequality, that is, within-education group inequalities, have risen, although between-education group inequalities have not changed much, and Gini has remained high.

In the past, especially during the 1980s, improved education levels accounted for a large part of the decline in relative income disparities in Korea. However, it is doubtful that policies encouraging higher education will be able to contribute much more to reducing income gaps, mainly because the distribution of education levels is reaching a saturation point in the sense that it cannot shift as quickly as it did in the past.

We have also found that the increase in the proportion of double-income households has reduced relative income inequality in Korea, at least from the mid 1990s onward. Therefore, a policy of encouraging double income households can contribute to reducing relative income inequality, an example of which would be to subsidize female labor supply, e.g., through child-care subsidies. Our results point up the need for more detailed research for concrete policy measures that support double-incomes.

Another finding of this study is the possibility that a self-employed person may bear a heavier income tax burden than a wage and salary earner, i.e., there is a question of horizontal equity. The effective income tax burden depends on income levels, number of dependents, income sources, and so forth. It is well known that most self-employed under-report their income the tax authority. Under the current income tax law, a smaller income deduction is allowed in business income tax than in wage and salary income tax in Korea. The rationale for the smaller income deduction for business income tax is that it offsets the tax evasion by at least part of the self-employed. Therefore, the justification for lower income deduction in business income tax also depends on the level of tax evasion of the self-employed.

Up to now, only the issues of the tax evasive behavior of the self-employed and the resulting inequity in tax burdens have drawn much attention, whereas only little interest has been given to the whether deduction allowances that presume tax evasion by the self-employed actually achieve equitable results. Our results indicate that this issue warrants further investigation at a more detailed level.

Keywords 소득분배구조, 소득분배구조, 불평등도지수, 공평과세, 불평등도지수, 공평과세; 다운로드 qrcode