토지세 강화정책의 경제적 효과 : 종합토지세를 중심으로 cover image

Keyword 토지세, 토지세, 부동산, 종합토지세, 부동산, 종합토지세

Abstract

본 연구는 토지에 대한 대표적 보유세인 종합토지세의 강화정책이 토지소유분포에 미치는 효과를 미시 과세자료를 통해 확인해 보고, 총량적인 토지세부담 변화가 일반지가에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지를 거시 시계열자료를 사용하여 실증분석하는 것이 목적이다. 이용용도별 차등과세를 하는 종합토지세는 경제인의 행태변화를 유도하기 위해 의도적으로 고안된 왜곡적 조세(distortionary tax)이고 그 정책목적은 지가안정과 토지소유분포의 개선이라고 명시되어 있다. 따라서 종합토지세의 도입목적대로 정책목표를 달성했는지는 종합토지세의 지가안정화와 토지소유분포의 형평화 효과에서 찾아야 할 것이다.

토지자산 소유분포를 종합토지세 과세대상 개인 모집단자료를 통해 살펴본 결과, 토지과표 기준으로 1993년, 1996년, 2003년 토지소유집중도를 나타내는 지니계수가 0.654(1993)→0.671(1996)→0.650(2003)으로 변화하여 1996년에 다소 증가한 토지소유불평등도가 2003년에는 다소 완화되어 1993년 수준으로 돌아가는 모습을 보였다. 이 중 1993년부터 1996년까지는 지가안정기조하에서 정부가 적극적으로 종토세부담 강화를 추진하였던 시기였음에도 토지소유집중도는 개선되지 못했다. 1996년부터 2003년까지는 외환위기 이후의 경제구조적 변혁기가 포함된 시기로, 토지소유자 양 극단 계층에서 차지하는 비중은 줄어들면서 중간 계층들이 차지하는 비중이 늘어남에 따라 전반적인 토지집중도가 소폭 완화된 것으로 나타났다.

종합토지세 시행 이전인 1975년까지로 거슬러 올라가 우리나라의 토지보유세 및 토지관련 조세들이 우리나라의 지가변화에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지를 VAR모형 내의 충격반응함수(Impulse Response Function)를 통해 실증분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 이전과세가 지가지수에 미치는 영향은 분석기간(20년) 동안 그리 크지 않은 것으로 나타난다. 충격이 가해진 후 3년간은 지가상승률이 점점 더 높아지나 이후 점차 그 효과가 줄어들면서 12년 정도 지나면 완전히 사라지는 것으로 나타난다. 반면 보유과세의 경우 충격이 가해진 직후부터 바로 지가하락효과를 보이며 다른 세목에 비해 상대적으로 그 효과가 큰 편이다. 2년 이후에는 점차 그 효과가 줄기 시작하지만 8년 이상 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난다. 양도과세는 충격이 가해진 직후에 미미하나마 지가를 상승시키는 효과를 가지나 2년 후부터는 지가를 하락시키는 효과를 나타내며 3년을 정점으로 지가하락효과가 서서히 줄어드는 것으로 나타난다.

종토세가 개인의 토지소유에 미치는 효과는 설혹 동일인의 두 시점간 토지소유량(면적, 가액, 필지수 등) 및 토지소유구성(위치, 용도 등) 변화를 원시자료(micro raw data)를 통해 파악한다 하더라도 그것이 종합토지세만의 효과라고 결론지을 수 없다는 연구의 한계점이 있다. 그러나 1993년부터 1996년까지 토지보유세부담의 급격한 증가가 인별 토지소유집중도의 변화라는 정책목적을 달성시키지는 못한 것으로 판단된다. 또한 종합토지세가 초과부담(excess burden)을 야기하지 않는 ‘효율성(efficiency)’ 기준의 좋은 조세라고 말할 수는 없다. 왜냐하면 세부담을 줄이기 위한 소유자의 행태변화가 초과부담을 발생시키고도, 토지소유집중도를 측정하는 지니계수의 수치상으로는 별로 큰 변화를 보이지 않을 수도 있기 때문이다. 결국 본 연구의 결론은 어떤 과세방식의 부동산보유세제도가 어떻게 세부담을 인상시켰는가에 따라 경제인의 대응행태가 달라진다는 것이다. 특히, 한 개인의 토지소유현황을 중심으로 세부담을 차등화시키는 종합토지세로 보유단계 세부담을 증가시킨다면 생전증여행위를 통한 소유분산 전략으로 이를 회피할 수 있어서 자산구성(Portfolio composition) 행태에 변화를 유도하게 되고 이는 해당 자산시장에서의 거래량 및 시장거래가격 등 에 변화를 가져올 것이다.

Korea's excessively high and escalating land prices always have raised serious concerns among policy makers about the long-term stability of the economy. And their negative impacts of failing to provide a sufficient amount of urban lands for infrastructure, manufacturing, and housing needs have been addressed repeatedly. Furthermore, coupled with the initial concentration of land ownership among the wealthy class, land price inflation could worsen the subsequent income and wealth distribution as a whole.

While those high land prices per se might have truly reflected the extreme scarcity of a non-renewable resource due to the rapid economic development, it is doubtful whether the stabilization of price itself should be considered appropriate as a policy objective. Economists and policy makers in Korea, however, have long been interested in employing tax polices in order to solve these problems. Indeed, many administrations have relied on the change of various real estate taxes as a tool for fiscal stimulus or deterrent in the real estate market. In 1990, the Aggregate Land Value Tax (hereafte?ALT') was introduced in an effort to stabilize the speculation-driven land price inflation and to lessen the degree of land ownership concentration.

Korea's ALT is levied annually on the individual landholding assessment across the whole country at the three progressive rate schedules. Since the type of asset subject to taxation is confined only to land asset, it can best be characterized as a particular form of personal wealth tax, with its wealth defined only in terms of land asset holdings. It is defined as an ad valorem- according to the value - tax rather than a unit tax, and is a personal tax, as opposed to in rem- against an object - tax. Valuation becomes very important in terms of the administration and compliance cost. It is reassessed annually upon the capital market value of a land. Even if the ALT is administered by the central government and the same and uniform tax rates are applied in all the local taxing jurisdictions, they belong to local tax. Unlike many other countries, taxes levied annually on property is dichotomized into a land tax (ALT) and a building tax (Property Tax on Buildings).

The purpose of this study is to examine the economic effects of ALT; focusing mainly on change of land ownership distribution across landowners and its land price stabilization effect after the ALT introduction. Major findings are as follows:

Fir st, when we compared the individual ALT taxpayer's land ownership concentration among three cross-sections of 1993, 1996, and 2003, the estimated Gini-coefficient which measure the area between 45 degree line and the Lorenz curve increased from 0.654 in 1993 to 0.671 in 1996 and then reduced back to 0.650 in 2003, which can be interpreted as showing no improvement in land ownership concentration during the whole period. Especially, it is worth noting that the land ownership distribution had not changed in a more equitable way even when the increase of the ALT burden was aggressively sought after by the government during the 1993~1995 period. Since it is always possible to considerably reduce the ALT burden of a household by diversifying the ownership to other members of a household with no or less landholding, we suspect that this loophole in failing to select the household as the unit of the ALT taxation contributed to the loss of effectiveness in affecting real ownership distribution. On top of that the initial tax rates were set much too low to elicit these desirable behaviors. And political sensitivities, particularly in regard to the cash flow constraints of many middle-class property owners, appeared to preclude ever raising these rates to a level where they might significantly alter major investments and consumption decisions. As for the lessening of land ownership concentration from 1996 to 2003 it appears to result from the large-scale new home ownership increase occurred during the period of 2001 to 2003.

Secondly, according to the Vector Auto Regression (VAR) model of land price, we noticed some land inflation stabilization effect of land-holdings tax increases from 1975~2003 period. But due to the limited number of time series observations we have some reservations in concluding that the increased land holding tax burden caused the land price inflation rate to be less than they otherwise would be.

Keywords 토지세, 토지세, 부동산, 종합토지세, 부동산, 종합토지세; 다운로드 qrcode