우리나라 산업구조 및 실효관세율 변화연구 cover image

Keyword 고부가가치, 고부가가치, 중간재, 성장산업지원, 중간재, 성장산업지원

Abstract

본고는 우리나라 산업구조 변화와 관세정책이 우리나라 산업구조에 미친 영향을 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 본고는 우리나라 산업구조와 실효관세율 변화에 대한 일관된 시계열 자료를 구축하였으며, 또한 관세율과 산업구조의 사이의 관계를 분석하였다.

관세율과 무역특화지수 및 수입의존도의 관계를 분석한 결과 관세율 정책이 분명 우리나라 산업구조에 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 정책적으로 주요 산업에 대해서는 실효관세율 수준을 높이는 방안을 생각할 수 있다. 이를 위해선 중간재를 크게 두 부분으로 나누어 성장잠재력이 없거나 고부가가치 산업이 아닌 경우에 원자재와 유사한 관세를 부과하고, 반면 고부가가치 부품 및 소재 산업에 대해서는 중심관세율 수준의 관세를 부과하는 방안을 생각해 볼 수 있다. 선별적인 중간재 관세율 조정을 통해 역관세 문제도 일부 해결할 수 있다.

추가적으로 산업변화의 큰 흐름 속에서 향후 관세율 정책 방향은 기본적으로 취약산업의 보호보다는 성장산업에 대한 지원에 더 정책적인 우선순위를 두어야 할 것이다. 이는 결과적으로 성장산업에 대한 지원은 고부가가치 핵심 중간재 산업에 대한 선별적 육성과도 일맥상통하는 정책이다.

The purpose of this report is to examine the effect of the tariff rate policy on the industrial structure in Korea. To this end, we construct a time series of the effective rate of tariff protection and perform an empirical analysis about the industrial structure with this newly constructed tariff rates.

The empirical results show that the effective rate of tariff protection have influential effects on the trade specialization index and the degree of dependence on import, as desired. Thus, it is advised that we raise the effective rate of tariff protection on the major industries. For example, we can have two-part tariff rates according to the structure of industry: zero rates for lower value-added products like raw materials and uniform tariff rates for higher value-added parts and materials. We can also adjust selectively a uniform tariff rate to solve a lower tariff rate phenomenon in raw and materials than in finished goods.

So far as industrial structure is concerned, the emphasis on tariff policy should be placed on fostering the domestic growth industries like a higher value-added intermediate goods rather than protecting weak industries.

Keywords 고부가가치, 고부가가치, 중간재, 성장산업지원, 중간재, 성장산업지원; 다운로드 qrcode