소비세제의 개혁사례와 바람직한 개혁방향 cover image

Keyword 부가가치세, 부가가치세, 세수증대, 환경세, 환경세, 세수증대

Abstract

본 연구는 먼저 우리나라 소비세제의 현황을 소비세 체계, 세율 및 그 비중을 중심으로 살펴본다. 그리고 그동안 단행되어 온 우리나라 소비세제 개혁을 비판적으로 고찰하고 외국의 소비세제 개혁 사례를 분석한다. 마지막으로 이러한 소비세제 개혁을 참고하여 우리나라 소비세제의 바람직한 개혁방향을 제시한다.

본 연구의 결론은 소비세제 개편은 당분간 부가가치세 중심의 소비세 체계를 유지하면서 소비세 체계를 간소화하는 데 역점을 두는 것이 바람직하다는 것이다. 그리고 환경 질의 개선을 위해 현재 교통세와 각종 부담금 형태로 되어 있는 환경관련 조세를 환경세로 단일화하는 것이 바람직하고, 에너지관련세와 더불어 환경오염에 미치는 영향에 따라 세율을 차등화하는 것이 바람직할 것이다.

앞으로 사회복지와 삶의 질 개선, 국가부채 문제의 해결을 위해 세수증대의 필요성과 관련해선 소득세 증대의 어려움, 재산세 증대의 한계 등을 고려할 때 현재 다른 나라보다 낮은 부가가치세율의 인상을 고려해야 할 것이다.

The aim of this research is to suggest the direction for the future reform of consumption tax in Korea. For this, we survey and analyze the past consumption tax reforms both in Korea and in other advanced countries. We also look at the theoretical arguments for the desirable consumption tax system.

The conclusion is as follows. It would be desirable that Korea for the time being should maintain the current consumption tax system centering around the Value Added Tax and better focus on simplification of consumption tax system. And we also advise to unify various environment-related taxes such as transportation tax and other levies into one environmental tax. Finally, Korean government may consider to increase the tax rate of VAT considering the need to raise tax revenue in order to fund for social welfare expenditure and national debt repayment. This is because it is very difficult to find other revenue sources due to expected tax revolts.

Keywords 부가가치세, 부가가치세, 세수증대, 환경세, 환경세, 세수증대; 다운로드 qrcode