조세구제제도의 개선방안에 관한 연구 cover image

Keyword 과세전적부심제도, 과세전적부심제도, 조세심판원, 심사청구, 조세심판원, 심사청구

Abstract

조세구제제도에는 과세관청의 자기시정기능, 과세관청의 처분에 대한 권리구제기능이 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 사법심처럼 권리구제기능을 강조하면서도 행정심으로서의 자기시정기능도 확보하여야 한다는 측면에서 현행 불복제도를 점검하고 다음과 같은 개선방안을 도출하였다. 아래와 같은 조세심급구조의 단순화 및 조세구제제도의 전문화를 통해서 경제적인 소송, 신속한 결정 및 철저한 권리구제를 도모할 수 있을 것이다.

첫째, 과세전적부심청구제도를 활성화할 필요가 있다.

그 활성화의 구체적인 방법으로 먼저 청구대상을 확대하여야 한다. 현행 국세의 경우 납세의무자의 귀책사유가 있는 경우 그리고 예상고지세액이 일정 금액에 도달하지 못하는 경우 과세전적부심 이용을 제한하고 있다. 그러나 국세기본법 제81조의 10 제2항에서 규정한 것 이외에는 청구대상의 범위를 제한하는 것은 타당하지 않다. 그리고 국세, 관세의 경우 20일, 지방세의 경우 30일로 되어 있는 청구기간을 60일로 연장하여야 할 필요가 있다. 과세전적부심사위원회를 의결기관화하고, 외부위원의 수를 내부위원의 수보다 확대하며, 위원의 임기 및 신분보장 등에 관한 규정을 마련하여야 한다. 또한 이의신청제도는 폐지하는 것이 바람직하다고 판단된다.

둘째, 미국의 경우처럼 화해 또는 협의를 통한 분쟁해결을 모색할 필요는 있으나, 현재는 시기상조이다.

셋째, 국세청 심사청구와 국세심판원 심판청구를 통합하는 방안도 고려할 수는 있으나, 기존 행정조직을 대폭적으로 개편해야 한다는 점에서 신중을 기할 필요가 있다. 심사청구와 심판청구 양 제도를 그대로 유지하는 것이 현재로서는 더 바람직하다. 다만 심사청구는 과세관청의 자기시정기능을 확대하는 방향으로, 심판청구는 과세관청으로부터 독립성을 보다 확립하는 방향으로 현행 제도를 부분적으로 개선하여야 할 것이다.

넷째, 국세·지방세 및 관세를 모두 다루는 조세심판원의 설치가 중장기적으로는 필요하다. 단기적으로는 지방세에 대해 심판청구를 담당하는 지방세심판원을 설치하는 것이 현실적이다. 조세심판원을 설치한 경우 고등법원 소재지 단위로 조세심판원의 지부를 설치하고 재정경제부나 행정자치부가 아닌 제3기관 소속 아래 설치하는 것이 타당하다.

마지막으로, 감사원 심사청구를 폐지하는 것이 타당하다. 감사원 심사청구가 폐지되더라도 감사원은 행정청의 감사기능을 통해 간접적으로 납세자의 권리를 구제하는 역할을 계속할 수 있기 때문이다.

The Tax Remedy System serves two functions: to correct the errors of tax administration and to correct any infringements of rights which might have occurred as a result of the decision by the tax administration. In this regard, this study reviews the current system of appeal of dissatisfaction and suggests some possible measures for improvement as follows. The measures aim to enable more efficient procedures, quick decisions and a relief of rights by way of simplifying tax remedy structure and specializing the tax relief system.

First, it needs to activate the procedure of the judgment on propriety before tax levying. For this, it is necessary to enlarge the scope of subject to request. In case of the current national tax, requesting the judgement on propriety before tax levying is limited if the taxpayer takes some responsibility or if anticipating tax amount is less than certain amount of money. It is not appropriate to limit the scope of the subject to request except that the case is specified in Article 81, clause 2 of Framework Act on National Taxes. It needs to extend the period of request up to sixty (60) days, which is currently varied as twenty (20) days in case of national tax and customs, and thirty (30) days in case of local tax. The committee which judges the propriety before tax levying needs to become a decision-making one. It is necessary that members from outside outnumber members from inside, and that regulation securing the term of office of the members is made. The system for raising an objection should be repealed.

Second, it is necessary to consider settling a dispute by reconciliation or mutual consent, however, it is premature to carry out the plan under the current tax law.

Third, although the integration of the request system for examination by the National Tax Service and the adjudgment system by the National Tax Tribunal have some reasonable grounds, it will cause the sharp change of present organizations. It is better that the current selective appeal system of the request for examination or the adjudgment continues, although there are some points to be changed.

Fourth, it would be necessary to establish Tax Tribunal covering national tax, local tax and customs in the long term, and it needs to establish the Local Tax Tribunal covering only local tax for the time being. When Tax Tribunal is established, the branches of it should be located in the every district where the High Courts are. It should be organized not under the Ministry of Finance and Economy or Ministry of Government Administration and Home Affairs but under other organization.

Last, the system of the request for examination by the Board of Audit and Inspection should be abolished. Although it would be abolished, the Board of Audit and Inspection could have a role in supporting for taxpayers' rights with the function of inspection for tax authorities.

Keywords 과세전적부심제도, 과세전적부심제도, 조세심판원, 심사청구, 조세심판원, 심사청구; 다운로드 qrcode