소득세 과세단위의 개선에 관한 연구: 선택적 2분2승제의 도입에 관한 연구 cover image

Keyword 개인단위, 개인단위, 선택적2분2승제, 부부단위, 선택적2분2승제, 부부단위

Abstract

소득세의 과세단위는 과세베이스 및 세율과 함께 소득세의 가장 기본적인 골격을 형성하고 있다. 특히 소득세는 누진세율구조를 채택하고 있기 때문에 소득세의 과세단위를 개인단위주의에 의할 것인지 또는 소비단위주의에 의할 것인지에 따라서 소득세의 크기가 지대한 영향을 받게 된다. 그리고 소득세의 과세단위를 소비단위주의에 의할 경우에도 합산한 소득의 분할 여부 및 분할방법, 복수세율표의 도입 여부에 따라서 소득세의 크기가 달라진다.

현행 소득세법은 원칙적으로 개인단위주의에 의하되, 소비생활을 함께하는 가족 사이에 공동사업을 하는 경우에는 그 가족의 소득금액은 손익분배의 비율이 큰 공동사업자의 것으로 의제하여 소득세를 합산과세하도록 하고 있다.

종래에는 개인단위주의를 원칙으로 하면서 자산소득에 한하여 부부단위합산비분할주의를 채택하고 있었는데, 헌법재판소가 자산소득에 대한 부부단위합산비분할주의가 합리적인 사유 없이 자산소득이 있는 혼인한 부부를 소득세 부과에 있어서 차별 취급하는 것이기 때문에 헌법 제36조 제1항에 위반된다고 판결함에 따라 완전한 개인단위주의로 전환하게 된 것이다.

그러나 기혼부부에 있어서의 개인단위주의는 재산형성에서의 부부의 공동 공헌을 배려하지 못하고 있을 뿐만 아니라 민법상의 부부재산제도와 조화되지 못하기 때문에 불합리하다. 그리고 개인단위주의는 부부의 생활실태에 부합하지 않을 뿐만 아니라 조세법상의 실질과세의 원칙에 어긋난다는 비난이 제기되고 있다. 뿐만 아니라 개인단위주의는 높은 누진세율의 적용을 회피하기 위하여 소득의 인위적 분산을 초래하여 과세의 형평성을 침해한다.

그러므로 부부에 관한 소득세의 과세단위는 부부단위합산분할주의와 개인단위주의 중에서 납세의무자가 임의로 선택하는 방법에 의하도록 개선하는 것이 바람직하다.

그런데 부부단위합산분할주의라고 하더라도 그 구체적인 유형은 매우 다양하다.

가장 전형적이고 단순한 형태는 단일세율표 아래에서의 2분2승제이다. 그러나 2분2승제는 초과누진세율이 완화되기 때문에 독신자 또는 독신세대주에 비하여 기혼부부가 유리하다. 그리고 같은 기혼부부라고 하더라도 맞벌이부부에 비하여 한쪽벌이부부가 유리하게 된다. 또한 2분2승제는 고소득자일수록 세금감소의 혜택이 크게 나타나기 때문에 고소득자를 위한 소득세제라는 비난이 가하여지고 있다.

이와 같은 2분2승제의 결함을 보완하기 위하여 복수세율표를 도입하는 방안, 분할계수에 의하여 조정하는 방안 및 2분2승제의 적용에 따른 세액의 경감한도액을 설정하는 방안이 고려될 수 있다.

결론적으로 기혼부부에 대한 소득세의 과세단위는 개인단위주의와 2분2승제 중 납세의무자가 선택하는 방법을 적용하도록 하되, 2분2승제를 도입함에 있어서는 2분2승제를 선택하는 기혼부부의 결혼혜택의 상한선 또는 독신자 및 독신세대주가 2분2승제를 적용받는 기혼부부보다 초과하여 납부하는 소득세액의 상한선을 설정하는 방안이 바람직하다고 하겠다. 상한선은 2분2승제의 이익이 지나치게 훼손되지 않는 범위에서 설정하여야 한다.

국문요약 다음으로 2분2승제를 선택한 부부로 하여금 소득세의 연대납세의무를 지도록 할 필요가 있다. 그러나 일방 배우자가 신고하여야 할 소득의 일부를 합산신고서에 누락한 경우로서 상대방 배우자가 그 일방 배우자의 신고누락사실을 알지 못하였거나 알 수 없었던 선의의 배우자에 대하여는 연대납세의무를 배제하여야 한다.

마지막으로 가족간의 공동사업소득에 대한 합산과세제도는 이를 폐지함이 마땅하다고 하겠다. 만일 소득분산을 가장함으로써 높은 누진세율의 적용을 회피하기 위한 것이라고 볼 수 없는 공동사업에까지 가족간의 공동사업소득에 대한 합산과세규정을 적용하는 것은 위헌의 소지가 있다. 그리고 사업자가 공동사업을 假裝하거나 그 지분의 비율을 조작함으로써 소득금액을 분산시킨 경우에는 가족간의 공동사업소득에 대한 합산과세규정이 없더라도 실질과세의 원칙을 적용하 여 실제의 소득자에게 소득세를 과세할 수 있다.

Together with tax base and tax rate, the filing status of income tax forms the most basic frame of income tax. Particularly because the income tax adopts the progressive rate structure, the amount of income tax is significantly affected by whether the filing status of income tax will be by the individual unit system or by the consumption unit system. In addition, in case the filing status of income tax is by the consumption unit system, the size of income tax changes according to whether the cumulative income will be divided, how it will be divided, and whether two or more rate schedules will be introduced.

Under the current Income Tax Code, the filing status of income tax is by the individual unit system in principle but, if a joint business is run by family members who do consumption together, the income of the family is assumed to be that of a joint business with a large rate of profit sharing and it is taxed jointly.

In the past, the individual unit system was applied in principle and, for income from assets, the system of cumulative taxation on a married couple was adopted but as the Constitutional Court judged that the application of the system of cumulative taxation on a married couple to income from assets is discriminating against married couples with income from assets to be added up in laying income tax without any good reason and, as a consequence, it violates Article 36?1 of the Constitution. By the judgment, the individual unit system came to be adopted.

However, in married couples, the individual unit system is unreasonable because it does not consider the joint contribution of the couple to the formation of the income and it is not consistent with the community property system under the civil law. In addition, the individual unit system is criticized for the reason that it does not fit the state of couple’s life and is contrary to the principle of real taxation under the tax law. Moreover, the individual unit system causes artificial breakup of income to avoid the application of high progressive rate and violates the equity of taxation.

Therefore, the filing status of income tax concerning couples needs to be improved so that taxpayers can choose between a joint filing with income splitting and a separate filing without income splitting arbitrarily.

However, the system of cumulative taxation on a married couple has diverse types. The most typical and simple form is joint filing under one rate schedule. However, because joint fil ing lowers excess progressive rate, it is more advantageous to married couples than to single persons or the heads of household. In addition, for married couples, it is more advantageous to one?earner couples than to two?earner couples. Moreover, because joint filing gives a higher benefit of tax reduction to high income earners, it is criticized as an income tax system for high income earners.

In order to complement the defects of joint filing, we can consider the introduction of two or more rate schedules, adjusting taxes by divisor or setting the limit of tax reduction from the application of joint filing.

In conclusion, as for the filing status of income tax on married couples, it is considered desirable to let taxpayers choose between a separate filing without income splitting and a joint filing with income splitting and, in introducing joint filing, to set the upper limit of marriage bonuses for married couples who choose joint filing or the upper limit of excess income tax paid by single persons and the heads of household over the income tax on married couples, to whom joint filing is applied. The upper limit should be set within the range that does not impair the benefit of joint filing too much.

Next, it is necessary for couples who choose joint filing to bear the joint and several liabilities of income tax. However, if some of income to be filed by a spouse is omitted in joint filing and the other spouse did not or could not know the omission, the innocent spouse must be free from the joint and several liabilities.

Lastly, the preference system for family partnership in calculating income must be abolished. The application of the regulation on family partnership joint taxation to joint business, which cannot be considered to avoid the application of high progressive rate by distributing income, has the possibility of unconstitutionality. In addition, in case a business distributes income by disguising itself as a joint business or manipulating the equity ratio, income tax can be imposed to the actual income earner by applying the substance-over-form principle even if the provision does not exist.

Keywords 개인단위, 개인단위, 선택적2분2승제, 부부단위, 선택적2분2승제, 부부단위; 다운로드 qrcode