재정지출의 분야별 재원배분에 관한 연구 cover image

Keyword 복지지출, 복지지출, SOC, 경제지출, 재원배분, 재원배분, 경제지출, SOC

Abstract

본 연구는 재정지출의 분야별 재원배분을 결정하는 요인에 대한 분석과 우리나라의 향후 재정정책에서의 분야별 재원배분 방향에 대한 논의를 포함하고 있다. 우리나라는 향후 고령화 등으로 인해 복지지출이 큰 폭으로 증가할 것으로 전망된다. 재정지출 규모가 과도한 수준이 되지 않게 하려면, 복지지출을 적정 범위 내에서 안정화시키고 경제분야 지출을 합리적인 수준으로 조정할 필요가 있다. 경제분야의 지출에 대한 검토결과는 한국경제의 성숙도 등 여건 변화를 감안할 때, 그러한 방향이 타당한 것임을 보여주고 있다. 복지지출의 변화에 대해서는 불확실성이 크며, 향후 복지지출과 관련하여 제기되는 정책과제에 대한 논의를 포함하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 먼저 제Ⅱ장에서는 국내외 재정통계를 이용하여 분야별 재정지출 수준과 구성에 대해 국제비교 시각에서 검토한다. 그리고 각국의 분야별 재정지출의 차이를 결정하는 요인 등에 대해 회귀분석을 통해 분석하고, ICGE 모형을 이용하여 우리나라가 향후 다른 OECD 국가의 추세를 따를 경우의 분야별 재원배분의 변화 가능성에 대해 검토한다.

제Ⅲ장에서는 분야별 재정지출의 경제적 영향에 대한 기존 논의 등을 정리하고, 제Ⅳ장과 제Ⅴ장에서는 경제 및 복지 분야에서 향후 지출의 변화 가능성과 정책방향 등에 대해 검토하였다. 본 연구는 각 분야 내의 지출효율화가 아니라, 거시적인 시각에서의 분야 간 재원배분 문제에 중점을 두고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 이 두 분야에 대해 자세하게 검토하는 이유는 이 두 분야의 지출변화가 향후 지출의 분야별 재원배분에서 가장 핵심적인 부분이 될 것으로 판단되기 때문이다. 제Ⅵ장에서는 경제와 복지를 제외한 기타 분야에서의 지출 변화 요인 등에 대해 검토하고, 향후 전체 재정규모 및 분야별 재원배분 문제에 대해 논의한다.

This study investigates the determinants of inter-sectoral allocation of government functional expenditures and discusses its future direction. The welfare expenditure is anticipated to increase rapidly as the aging problems intensify. Hence, the welfare expenditure should be constrained to a reasonable level, with current adjustments in the economic expenditure to avoid huge expansion of overall government spending. Our inquires into the optimal level of SOC stock shows that reducing economic expenditure is indeed a reasonable course. We also conclude that there is much uncertainty in future welfare expenditures that hinge on political or environmental factors. The details of each chapter are as follows. ChapterⅡ describes the data used in this study, which are the government expenditures in the most recent OECD SNA data set. Our International Comparison of Government Expenditure(ICGE), based on the regressions of the determinants of functional expenditures, analyze whether the current expenditure structure are appropriate and considers possible changes. Chapter Ⅲ discusses the effect of functional expenditure on economic growth. Chapters Ⅳ and Ⅴ each analyze the economic effect of economic and welfare expenditure, respectively. Our analysis encompasses the possibility of future policy changes as they will be crucial factors in the allocation of government expenditures. Chapter Ⅵ discusses other expenditures, focusing their key determinants. We also discuss the size of government expenditure and its inter-sectoral allocation.

Keywords 복지지출, 복지지출, SOC, 경제지출, 재원배분, 재원배분, 경제지출, SOC; 다운로드 qrcode