Welfare Effect of Property Transaction Tax cover image

Keyword 거래세, 보유세, 보유세, 실효세율, 실효세율, 거래세

Abstract

Property transaction taxes are important tax policy issues in Korea since their tax revenue is significant, and they have important policy implications on property tax system. In this report, both theoretical and simulation models are employed to analyze the welfare effects of property transaction taxes. In addition, the transaction taxes in other countries are reported in detail. The optimal level of property transaction taxes depends on the factors that affect the relative economic benefits between house-owning and renting. If agency cost that renters pay is high, and a part of property taxes are shifted to renters, the optimal level of property transaction taxes can be high. Also, the effective property transaction tax rate ranging between 2 and 3% is not high by international standards.

취득·등록세는 세수규모가 크고 부동산 세제의 근간을 이루고 있기 때문에 우리나라 조세정책의 중요한 과제라 할 수 있다. 본 보고서는 따라서 이론적 모형과 시뮬레이션 모형을 통하여 취득·등록세의 후생효과를 분석하였고, 외국의 부동산거래세 세율을 자세히 파악하였다. 거래세의 적정 세율은 임차에 비하여 주택보유가 갖는 경제적 이득, 즉 임차인이 부담하는 대리인 비용과 주택보유자가 부담하는 보유세 등에 달려 있다. 따라서 만약 대리인 비용이 높거나, 보유세의 일부를 임차인이 부담할 경우 거래세의 적정 수준은 상당히 높을 수 있다. 또한 외국의 거래세 세율과 비교할 때 2~3%의 거래세 실효세율은 높은 수준이라고 보기 어렵다.

Keywords 거래세, 보유세, 보유세, 실효세율, 실효세율, 거래세; 다운로드 qrcode