Equivalence Scale and its Application to Economic Policy on Household Income cover image

Keyword 소득불평등도, 소득세, 최소생계비, 소득불평등도, 소득세, 최소생계비

Abstract

In this study, we provide household equivalence scales based on alternative methods and investigate the implication on the minimum cost of living, the income tax system, and household income inequality. The report includes four main chapters. Chapter II reviews the previous literature, discusses the definition of equivalence scales, and presents a summary of various estimation methods available so far. Chapter III, using the Household Income and Expenditure Survey, estimates and compares alternative equivalence scales according to the expenditure ratio approach, the Engel approach, and the demand function approach, etc. In chapter IV, we compare the average effective (income) tax rates for each household type in light of equivalence scales. Chapter V examines the Gini coefficients of household incomes adjusted for equivalences scales.

In Chapter III, we first compare the expenditure level or ratio of hypothetical households whose income rankings within each household type are similar. The incremental expenditure turns out to decrease as an additional kid is added to the household while the incremental expenditure rises with more adults. We also find that according to the Engel approach and the demand function approach, the square-root N-rule - the simplest form of equivalence scales - underestimates the economy of scale coming from additional children, because the square root N-rule assumes a wrong scales elasticity ignoring the differences between adults and children. The equivalence scale currently used in the national basic livelihood security system also has a similar problem. We expect the adoption of an Modified OECD scale, which sets the additional cost of a kid to be 60% of an additional adult's, to improve on the current income security system.

Chapter IV examines the ratios of before-tax incomes, at which the average effective tax rates are the same across household types. We suggest that the ratios can be interpreted as equivalence scales implied by the income tax system. We find that the income-tax-system-implied equivalence scales are generally much closer to 1 than the other scales, meaning the necessary expenditure does not change much for different household types under the income-tax-system-implied scales. Since the income tax system is not solely responsible for adjusting welfare levels across households, it would be desirable to examine whether the income tax system is consistent with the other redistribution policies rather than to evaluate the absolute level of exemption. The second finding is, the income tax system favors a household with more children than a household with more adults, while the opposite is the case with the other equivalence scales. Finally, we analyze various scenarios allowing different exemption rules.

Chapter V analyzes the effect of the tax and the government transfer on the income inequality among working households using alternative equivalence scales. The impact of the tax and the government transfer is not found to vary much with the choice of equivalence scales. However, equivalence scales have significant consequences for the relative ranks of households. In addition, we decompose the Gini coefficients into the one between household types and the one within household types, and find that the within-group inequality is much more important than the between-group inequality, which sheds light on the effectiveness of the between-group redistribution policies.

본 연구는 가구 동등화 지수를 여러 가지 방법으로 산출하여 비교한 후, 이를 최소생계비의 산출, 소득세 분석, 가구소득 불평등도의 측정 등에 응용한 연구이다. 보고서는 크게 네개 장으로 구성되어 있는데, 제Ⅱ장에서는 기존 동등화 지수 연구를 바탕으로 동등화 지수의 개념을 정리하고 지금까지 개발된 산출방법을 요약한다. 제Ⅲ장에서는 도시가계조사 자료를 이용하여 지출의 가구 유형별 비율 추정, 엥겔 접근법, 수요함수접근법 등 다양한 방법으로 동등화 지수를 산출하고 이것을 기존 방식의 수치와 비교하였다. 제Ⅳ장에서는 소득세의 가구별 평균유효세율을 도출하고 가구별 세부담을 동등화 지수 측면에서 분석해 보았다. 제Ⅴ장에서는 지니계수를 사용하여 우리나라의 소득불평등도를 측정하고, 이 값이 동등화 지수의 선택에 따라 어떻게 변하는지 살펴보았다.

먼저 가구 유형별로 지출 분포상 동일한 위치를 차지하는 가상적인 가구들의 소비지출 수준이나 비율을 비교할 경우, 자녀 1인이 추가될 때마다 소비지출의 증가분이 감소하는 반면, 성인 1인이 추가될 때의 지출 변화분은 증가하고 있다는 것을 발견하였다. 또한 엥겔 접근법과 수요체계 모형에 적용한 추정 결과에 따르면 가장 간단한 형태의 동등화 지수라 할 수 있는 -법칙(square-root N-rule)이 자녀 수 증가에 따른 규모의 경제 효과는 상대적으로 과소평가하고 성인의 수 증가에 따른 규모의 경제 효과는 과대평가하는 경향이 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이 같은 현상은 -법칙이 자녀와 성인의 차이를 무시하고 부정확한 규모의 탄력성을 이용하는 데서 비롯된다고 할 수 있다. 정부가 기초생활보장을 위한 생계비 지원 과정에서 활용하고 있는 동등화 지수 역시 마찬가지 문제점이 있는 것으로 나타났는데, 추가 자녀의 비용 증가분을 성인 추가 비용의 60% 정도에 해당하는 것으로 책정하고 있는 ‘수정 OECD 동등화지수’ 등을 사용하는 경우, 성인과 자녀의 차이를 구분하지 않고 있는 현행 동등화 지수의 문제를 개선시키는 효과가 있다.

다음으로는 가구별 평균 유효세율을 동일하게 하는 세전소득의 비율과 다른 동등화 지수를 비교해 보았다. 소득세 공제제도로부터 가구 유형별 세부담의 차이가 발생한다는 점에 착안하여, 소득세의 가구별 세부담 비율과 기존 동등화 지수를 비교함으로써 (명시적이든 암묵적이든) 소득세제가 유도하는 가구 유형별 차이를 체계적으로 이해할 수 있다. 결과로는 첫째, 가구별 평균 유효세율을 동일하게 하는 세전소득의 비율은 다른 동등화 지수에 비해 1에 매우 근접한 수치를 보이고 있는데, 이는 가구 유형이 변할 때 발생하는 지출필요의 증가를 높게 평가하지 않는다는 것이다. 다만 가구 유형에 따른 복지수준의 차이를 모두 소득세를 통해 조정할 필요는 없으므로 가구 유형에 따른 공제액의 절대 크기를 평가하는 것보다는, 가구유형별 세부담의 차이가 다른 정책적 방향과 일관성을 가지느냐 하는 것이 더욱 중요한 문제일 것이다. 둘째, 소득세는 자녀 한 명이 증가할 때 성인 부양가족이 증가할 때보다 더 많은 혜택을 부여하고 있다. 이는 다른 동등화 지수가 보여주는 수치와는 반대의 모습이다. 물론 소득세는 인적자본의 형성, 세부담의 형평성 등도 고려해야 하므로 이러한 차이를 과장해서 강조할 필요는 없을 것이다. 셋째, 가구별 세부담의 차이를 다른 동등화 지수의 수치의 방향과 맞추어 나가기 위해, 기본공제와 소수공제자 추가 공제를 변경하는 시나리오를 분석해 보았다.

제V장에서는 다양한 동등화지수를 이용하여 1999년 이후 2004년까지 조세 및 이전소득이 도시가계자료의 근로자가구 소득 불평등도에 미친 효과를 분석하였다. 첫 번째 결론은 조세 및 정부이전소득의 재분배 효과의 크기가 동등화지수의 선택에 거의 무관하게 비슷한 결과를 도출하였다는 점이다. 그러나 지니계수로 나타나지는 않으나 각 가구 유형이 소득분배에서 차지하는 상 대적 위치는 동등화지수의 선택에 의해 매우 큰 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 두 번째 결론은 가처분소득에 대해 구한 지니계수를 가구 유형 내부의 불평등도와 가구 유형 간의 불평등도로 분해한 결과, 가구 유형 내부의 불평등도가 가구 유형 간 불평등도보다 10배 이상 월등히 높은 수준을 나타내었다는 것이다. 이는 가구 유형에 따라 차별적으로 실행되는 재분배정책의 효과에 대해 시사점을 제공한다.

Keywords 소득불평등도, 소득세, 최소생계비, 소득불평등도, 소득세, 최소생계비; 다운로드 qrcode