소득분배 격차 확대의 원인과 정책대응 방향 cover image

Keyword 소득분배, 소득분배, 저학력자대책, 노인대책, 양극화, 양극화, 노인대책, 저학력자대책

우리나라의 상대소득 격차는 1980년대 이래 1990년대 초까지 축소되다가 1990년대 중반 이후 확대 추세로 반전되었다. 이에 따라 지난 20여년의 기간 동안 상대소득 격차를 나타내는 지니계수는 완만한 U자형의 모습을 나타내었다. 2인 이상 도시가구의 시장소득지니계수는 1982년 0.287에서 1995년 0.244로 하락한 이후 2000년 0.283, 2006년 0.298로 상승하고 있다.

최근 상대소득 격차를 확대시키는 요인 중 가장 중요한 것은 인구의 급속한 고령화를 지적할 수 있다. 인구학적 특성 분석을 통해 추정해본 결과, 2000∼2006년의 소득분배 격차 확대 효과 중 약 2/3 정도는 고령화와 직·간접적으로 관련되어 있다. 나머지 1/3 정도는 인구외적 요인 또는 경제적 요인(생산성 격차, 실업률, 경제활동참가율, 임금 격차, 비정규직 비중 등의 변화)에 의한 효과인 것으로 추정된다.

고령화 다음으로 중요한 상대소득 격차의 확대 요인은 임금 격차의 확대인 것으로 추정된다. 시기적으로는 1990년대 중반 이후 임금불평등도가 확대 추세를 보이고 있다. 성별·학력별 임금 격차는 2000년 이후 축소되고 있으나 연령별·사업체 규모별 임금 격차는 비교적 빠르게 확대되고 있다. 1980년부터 2005년 사이의 중장기적인 임금구조의 변화가 수요측 요인보다는 고령화 또는 고학력화 등과 같은 공급측 요인의 변동에 의해 초래된 부분이 많은 것으로 추정된다.

고령자의 경우 이미 시장에서 사실상 은퇴하거나 또는 퇴출된 상태에 있는 경우가 대부분인 만큼 일정 수준 이상의 생산성을 기반으로 적극적인 시장 참여를 기대하기 어렵다. 이에 따라 공적부문에서 노인들에 대한 복지프로그램의 일환으로 일자리를 마련해주고 있지만 근본적인 해결책이 되지 못하기 때문에 시장에서 노인 노동력을 활용할 수 있는 방안을 모색할 필요가 있다. 중장기적으로 노동력 부족이 예상되므로 유휴노동력의 적극적 활용 측면에서 노인들에 대한 적극적인 노동시장 참여를 유도할 필요가 있다. 아울러 고학력에 따른 임금 격차의 확대는 저학력자에 대한 교육훈련의 확대 및 노동시장의 유연화를 통해 고학력화의 진전을 완화시킬 필요가 있다.

다만 최근의 소득분배 격차 확대의 주된 요인이, 시장의 불균형을 초래하는 불공정행위 등에 기인하였다기보다는 고령화와 임금불평등도 확대 등에 의한 것인 만큼 시장소득분배 구조 조절을 위한 정부의 시장 개입은 바람직하지 않은 것으로 판단된다. 그것보다는 위에서 제시한 바와 같이 사후적 관점에서의 노인대책 등이 바람직하다.

The gini coefficient measuring the relative income inequality in Korea dwindled in 1980s and early 1990s, but started to rise from the mid 1990s. Therefore, the locus of gini coefficients has shown a U-shaped curve during the last two decades. It decreased from 0.287 in 1982 to 0.244 in 1995, and rose to 0.283 in 2000 and, again, to 0.298 in 2006. It turned out that the aging of the population was the most important factor that caused the recent increase in gini coefficient. A study on the demographic characteristics showed that about two thirds of the increase in gini coefficient can attribute to the rapid population aging, and that the rest to the economic factors such as discrepancies in productivity, unemployment rate, wage difference, share of part-time workers and so forth.

The second most important factor causing the increase in the gini coefficient would be the enlarged wage difference. The wage difference began to rise from the mid 1990s. The wage differences between men and women and those among different education groups have more or less decreased since 2000. However, they increased rapidly among age groups and firms by size. The change in wage structure between 1985 and 2005 did not much depend on the demand factors but heavily on the supply factors such as population aging and increasing average education years.

Most of the old are retired and, so, are not likely to participate in the labor market actively, competing against young labor force. However, it is expected in the medium- and long-term that the effective labor supply will run out. Therefore, it is strongly recommended to utilize more old labor force.

To cope with the increase in the income inequality due to the increasing average education years, we need to enlarge retraining programs and enhance labor market flexibility, especially to the nearly uneducated. However, direct intervention of government on labor market intended to reduce the income inequality is not recommended since the inequality did not stem from market failure and, thus, since it may cause inefficiency rather than reduce inequality.

Keywords 소득분배, 소득분배, 저학력자대책, 노인대책, 양극화, 양극화, 노인대책, 저학력자대책; 다운로드 qrcode