Study on the introduction of interest subsidy in government credit policies for tax-burden relief cover image

Keyword 직접융자, 대하방식, 이차보전, 신용보증, 직접융자, 대하방식, 신용보증, 이차보전

Abstract

In this study we examine the characteristics of direct loan, interest subsidy, on lending, and loan guarantee as government‘s support through financial market. A theoretical model is developed to analyze how each policy affect the resource allocation. It shows that interest subsidy is the most efficient way by generating bigger social welfare than any other policies. But when financial resources of government are fixed, the range of beneficiaries are the smallest under interest subsidy, which is the considerable shortcoming in terms of government goal. Comparison with respect to fiscal effect is also explored. The current government loan in Korea requires the large initial public resource and operatingㆍmanaging cost is also relatively big.

We discuss the plausibility of the introduction of interest subsidy as an alternative way to the current governmental credit policies such as direct government loan and on lending. First, we examine government credit policies on housing market, small businesses, livestock industry loans and student loans. Secondly, preconditions for introducing interest subsidy are set down. Finally, we suggest that shift to interest subsidy should follow the next six principles: a phase-in and standardization of the new system, voluntary participation of operating agents, combination with loan guarantee, and establishment of coordinating body, protection of financial institutions' autonomy. Under these principles, it would be reasonable to start interest subsidy from the government programs where a scale is relatively small or efficiency outweighs equity in the resource allocation.

본 연구는 직접융자, 대하방식(전대), 이차보전, 신용보증으로 대표되는 정부의 금융시장 지원방식의 특징을 살펴보고, 이들을 민간금융시장의 활용, 재정적 효과, 정책목표의 관점에서 비교?분석한다. 그리고 우리나라 재정융자 방식의 대안으로서 이차보전방식으로의 전환 가능성에 대해 논의한다.

우선 금융시장의 자원배분 효과를 살펴보기 위하여 이론적 모형을 통해 사회후생을 비교한 결과, 이차보전방식의 사회후생이 직접융자, 신용보증, 전대방식의 사회후생보다 높음을 보였다. 사회후생은 차입자의 효용, 금융기관의 이윤, 재원조달의 사회적 손실을 모두 합한 값으로, 자원배분의 측면에서는 이차보전이 가장 효율적임을 증명하였다. 그러나 정부의 재원이 동일할 때 차입자의 규모는 직접융자방식과 신용보증방식이 이차보전방식보다 크며, 전대방식 역시 이차보전방식보다 투자에 참여하는 경제주체의 규모가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 시장에서 자금을 공급받기 어려운 계층이나 분야에 자금을 공급한다는 측면, 즉 특정 계층에 대한 지원과 형평성 측면에서 평가할 때 이차보전방식으로는 정부의 정책적 목표가 달성되기 어렵다는 비판도 제기되고 있다.

본 연구는 재정융자 규모를 살펴보고, 이차보전으로 전환하였을 시 얻어지는 장단점을 재정적 측면에서도 정리하였다. 첫째, 현재의 재정융자방식은 초기 정부의 자금조달 부담은 큰 반면 한번 큰 자금이 마련되면 이후에는 추가적인 자금소요는 작다고 할 수 있다. 이와 반대로 이차보전방식은 매년 일정한 금액이 지출된다. 자금의 관리ㆍ운용 비용 측면에서의 비교할 때. 이차보전은 은행자금을 이용하기 때문에 자금의 관리ㆍ운용비용이 적다는 장점을 가진다. 또한 현재 순자산이 존재하는 재원의 경우 이차보전으로 전환하면 여유재원이 확보된다는 점도 있다. 물론 당장의 필요에 의해 지금까지 축적된 자산을 활용하는 것은 매우 근시안적 시각이며 재정건전성 차원에서도 바람직하지 않다는 반론도 존재한다.

이차보전방식으로의 전환이 성공적으로 효과적이기 위해서는 우선적으로 금융시장의 발전 및 전문적 금융기관의 존재, 현행 재정융자제도의 표준화, 기금과 특별회계 등 재정분야의 개선이 필요하다. 이러한 전제조건들이 해결되면 이차보전으로의 전환이 더욱 효과적일 것이다. 또한 본 보고서는 이차보전으로의 전환 원칙을 단계적 전환, 표준화, 운영주체의 자발적 참여, 신용보증방식과의 조합, 조정기구나 회계의 설립, 금융기관의 자율성 보장의 여섯 가지로 정리하여 제시하고 있다. 마지막으로 정책목표 차원에서 우선순위가 낮은 사업, 집행률이 낮은 사업, 효율적 자원배분이 상대적으로 중요한 사업을 우선적으로 고려할 것을 제안하였다.

이차보전방식으로의 전환이 성공적으로 효과적이기 위해서는 우선적으로 금융시장의 발전 및 전문적 금융기관의 존재, 현행 재정융자제도의 표준화, 기금과 특별회계 등 재정분야의 개선이 필요하다. 이러한 전제조건들이 해결되면 이차보전으로의 전환이 더욱 효과적일 것이다. 또한 본 보고서는 이차보전으로의 전환 원칙을 단계적 전환, 표준화, 운영주체의 자발적 참여, 신용보증방식과의 조합, 조 정기구나 회계의 설립, 금융기관의 자율성 보장의 여섯 가지로 정리하여 제시하고 있다. 마지막으로 정책목표 차원에서 우선순위가 낮은 사업, 집행률이 낮은 사업, 효율적 자원배분이 상대적으로 중요한 사업을 우선적으로 고려할 것을 제안하였다.

Keywords 직접융자, 대하방식, 이차보전, 신용보증, 직접융자, 대하방식, 신용보증, 이차보전; 다운로드 qrcode