Recommendations for Tax and Fiscal Policies for Trade Liberalization cover image

Keyword FTA, 무역자유화, FTA, 농업, 조세지원, 무역자유화, 농업, 조세지원

Abstract

This study aims to provide clear policy directions for tax and fiscal measures that address issues arising from greater trade liberalization, and, in particular, the increasing presence of bilateral free trade agreements, or FTAs. Case studies of domestic and foreign tax and spending measures to ameliorate or compensate for friction or losses from trade liberalization show reveal that such measures can be classified into 3 categories, depending on the beneficiary groups: measures to compensate corporations, workers, or the farming sector.

Case studies of measures adopted by other governments show that compensation schemes that target corporations are actually both quite rare and meager, suggesting that Korea should also approach this category of policy measures with caution. Compensations for workers can possibly expand rapidly depending on later developments and can grow into heavy fiscal burdens. One cannot rule out the possibility that future spending to compensate workers may overrun the combined capacities of existing social security programs and new compensation measures for workers' losses from the expansion of free trade. Therefore the latter measures need to be designed so that their role is clearly differentiated from what social security programs are supposed to accomplish. Among the 3 policy categories, compensation of the farming sector clearly demands the most attention from policymakers. and this report provides estimates of the total size of compensation to farmers, both at the time of a free trade agreement and for a gradually declining cost profile over the long run.

As for specific method of supporting farmers, case studies of other countries show that most governments have adopted policy measures to stabilize farming income, regardless of whether or not free trade has contributed to income volatility. Accordingly, we recommend that Korea should likewise substitute policies that target farming households for the current measures that compensate losses by farming product. However, it should be noted that such a reorientation can temporarily lead to considerably higher compensation for farming households initially, and therefore policymakers will need to take account of medium to long-term smoothing of fiscal resource allocation.

본 연구는 무역자유화와 자유무역협정(FTA) 활성화에 즈음하여 FTA 후속조치로서의 조세?재정정책의 명확한 방향성을 제시하고자 한다. 우선 해외사례와 우리나라 현황의 검토를 통하여 이러한 후속조치들이 조세에 비하여 주로 재정정책 쪽에 비중을 두게 되며, 이러한 재정정책은 대상별로 FTA의 영향을 받는 기업 지원, 근로자 지원, 그리고 특별히 취약부문으로 분류되는 농업부문 지원의 세 영역으로 구분된다.

해외사례가 시사하는 바로는, 기업 지원은 신중을 기하여 가급적 규모를 작게 유지해야 할 것으로 사료된다. 근로자 지원은 필요한 경우 향후 확장될 가능성도 있으며 이에 따라 재정부담이 가중될 수도 있다. 즉 무역자유화에 대한 대응정책과 현존 사회보장제도까지 합하여도 향후 발생 가능한 근로자 피해를 충분히 보상하지 못할 수도 있으므로 미리 근로자 지원제도와 사회보장제도 양자 간의 역할을 정리할 필요가 있다. 농업 지원은 3개 지원 영역 중 가장 필요성이 크다고 인정되며, 본 연구에서는 FTA 도입 시점뿐만 아니라 지원 소요의 향후 중장기적 재정지원 하락 정도까지 추정하여 제시하였다.

농업부문에 대한 구체적 지원정책은, 선진국의 경우 발생원인을 불문하고 수입이나 소득의 불안정을 완화하는 정책수단들이 대부분 도입되어 있다. 우리의 경우에도 현재 존재하고 있는 품목단위 소득안정 정책들을 농가단위 소득안정제도로 통합하는 방식을 추구하는 것이 합리적일 것이다. 단, 이러한 정책을 개방 확대로 인해 농업소득의 추세적 저하가 시작될 때 도입하게 되면 초기에 상당한 추가적 재정지출(현 농업재정규모의 13.2%)이 있게 될 것이므로 농업재정 재원의 상당한 분야 간 시기적 재배분이 필요할 수 있다.

Keywords FTA, 무역자유화, FTA, 농업, 조세지원, 무역자유화, 농업, 조세지원; 다운로드 qrcode