Analysis of Korean Tariff Structure within a Computable General Equilibrium Simulation cover image

Keyword DDA협상, 중심관세율, 차등관세율, 균등환세율, DDA협상, 중심관세율, 균등환세율, 차등관세율

Abstract

Since 1984, Korea maintains 8% tariff rate on most of its final output. Using Computable General Equilibrium(CGE) model, this study proposes that Korea maintains current tariff structure now and after conclusion of DDA negotiation, even if the rates of tariff are lowered after conclusion of DDA negotiation.

Using CGE model, this study calculates the optimal tariff structures that maximizes the representative consumer's utility under some political constraints. The result of calculation shows that the tariff structure should be significantly changed if Korean government accepts the theoretically optimal tariff structures. However, the gain from such optimization is almost negligible from the practical view. Also, when Korea adopts an uniform tariff rate system, the gain from the uniform tariff rate system is negligible.

It implies that an attempt for major changes in the current tariff structure brings on small welfare gains which could not cover the political and administrative costs.

우리나라 관세율 체계는 경제적 상황에 따라 유연하게 변화하면서 우리나라 경제발전에 크게 이바지하였다고 평가할 수 있다. 정부 수립 이후 곧 이은 전쟁으로 관세정책은 재정 수입 확보에 우선을 두고 실행되었으며, 전후에는 산업 육성을 위한 산업정책적 관세정책으로 전환되었고, 특히 경제개발 5개년계획이 실행되는 기간 동안에는 산업 지향적 관세율 정책을 통해 우리나라 경제발전에 큰 역할을 담당하였다. 그 후 시장 중심의 경제체제로 전환되면서 중심관세율 체계로 전환하여 지금에 이르고 있다.

우리나라 관세율 구조는 WTO에서 논의되고 있는 DDA협상이라는 세계적인 변화에 의해 다시 한 번 새로운 변화에 직면해 있다. 현재 WTO에서 논의되고 있는 DDA협상이 마무리되면 우리나라 관세율 체계는 지금보다 낮아진 관세율 구조를 가질 것으로 예상된다.

이러한 관세율 체계 변화에 대비하여 향후에도 현재와 같은 중심관세율 구조를 유지할 것인지 아니면 차등관세율 구조로 전환할 것인지, 혹은 관세율 수준이 현재보다 더 낮아지기 때문에 균등관세율 구조로의 전환은 어떠한 경제적 효과를 가지는지에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 이를 분석하기 위해 본 연구는 일반균형계산 모형(Computable General Equilibrium Model, CGE 모형)을 이용하였다.

연구 결과 가계의 후생을 최대화하는 최적의 차등관세율 구조를 모색하게 될 경우 가계의 후생 증가가 예상보다 적었다. 특히, 여기에 현실적인 제약을 추가할 경우 후생 증대는 더욱 작아졌다. 따라서 관세율 체계 변화로 인해 발생하는 자원 재배분의 비용을 감안한다면 최적관세율 체계로의 전환이 전체적으로 손실을 초래할 수도 있다는 결론을 얻었다.

전체 산업에 새로운 단일관세율을 적용하는 경우 가계의 후생변화는 기존 관세율을 일정률로 인하하는 경우와 거의 동일하였다. 따라서 정책적으로 그 동안 시행하지 않은 단일관세율 혹은 균등관세율 체계로 전환하여 개별 산업의 관세율의 인상 혹은 인하를 통한 혼란 등이 발생하는 것을 감안하면 전체적인 관세율 인하가 보다 나은 대안으로 여겨진다.

Keywords DDA협상, 중심관세율, 차등관세율, 균등환세율, DDA협상, 중심관세율, 균등환세율, 차등관세율; 다운로드 qrcode