A Study on Local Share Tax Allocation Method cover image

Keyword 지방교부세, 국세, 보통교부세, 지방교부세, 지방세, 국세, 지방세, 보통교부세

This study examines the problems that the allocation method of Local Share Tax (LST) in Korea has and investigates the way to improve it.

LST is a general grant in Korea provided by the central government to local authorities. The central government estimates fiscal need amounts and fiscal resource amounts of local authorities and allocate the LST to local authorities in proportion to the difference between the fiscal need amount and the fiscal resource amount of each local authority. If the fiscal resource amount of a local authority is equal to or greater than the fiscal need amount, the authority wouldn't get LST.

It has been said that the allocation method of LST has several important problems: it is very complicated; fiscal resource amounts are estimated based on real tax and non-tax revenue having negative effects on revenue raising efforts of local authorities; and fiscal need amounts are estimated through unnecessarily complicated procedures.

This study provides several suggestions to improve the allocation method. First, it suggests the separation of LST into three components: a component to correct vertical imbalance of fiscal resources; a component to correct horizontal inequity of fiscal resources; and a component to compensate the cost differences. Second, it also suggests that the fiscal resource amount of each local authority should be estimated by multiplying tax bases of each locality with the representative tax rates. Lastly, it shows the way to simplify, clarify, and rationalize the estimation procedures for fiscal need amounts.

본 연구는 지방교부세 중에서 규모나 기능으로 보아 핵심적인 역할을 하는 보통교부세 배분방식의 문제점을 검토하고 개편방안을 모색하였다. 보통교부세는 우리나라에서 일반보조금을 대표하는 것으로서 그동안 배분방식과 관련하여 다양한 문제점들이 제기되었으며 그 중 일부는 개선되기도 하였다. 그러나 아직도 상당한 문제점을 갖고 있다.

재원의 수직적 불균형 보정을 위한 부분과 세입 확보 능력 형평화 부분, 공공재 공급비용 격차를 보정하는 부분을 모두 통합하여 '재정부족액'이라는 하나의 지표에 따라 배분함으로 인해서 제도의 투명성이 부족하다. 뿐만 아니라 재정부족액 계산과정이 상당히 복잡하여 계산과정과 결과에 대해 이해하기 어렵다.

기준재정수입액 산정을 위해 각 자치단체별 실제 지방세 및 세외수입 자료를 활용하고 있어 지방자치단체의 자체수입 확보 노력을 저해하는 요인이 되고 있으며, 기준재정수요액 추정방식은 매우 복잡하여 특정 변수의 변화가 기준재정수요에 어떤 변화를 가져오는지 이해하기 어렵다. 뿐만 아니라 법에서 제시한 측정단위가 아닌 다른 변수들이 표준행정수요액 산정요소에 포함되며, 그 중 상당수는 지방자치단체의 정책의도에 의해 영향을 받는 요소들이다.

본 연구는 이러한 문제점을 개선하는 방안으로 지방교부세를 목적에 따라 세 가지로 구분하여 산정하는 방식을 제시하고, 기준재정수요액 산정과 관련해서는 실제 세수입 자료를 활용하는 대신 표준조세체계나 평균조세체계 방식을 활용할 것을 제안하였다. 그리고 기준재정수요액에 대해서는 전체적으로 현행 17개 측정항목을 8개 항목으로 축소하는 방안을 제시하였으며, 각 측정항목에 대해 표준행정수요액이 그대로 기준재정수요액이 된다는 전제 하에 현행 표준재정수요액을 가장 잘 설명하는 산정요소와 산정함수를 제시하였다.

Keywords 지방교부세, 국세, 보통교부세, 지방교부세, 지방세, 국세, 지방세, 보통교부세; 다운로드 qrcode