Tax and Fiscal Policy and the Labor Supply of the Elderly cover image

Keyword 경제활동참가율, 연금개혁, 세제개혁, 경제활동참가율, 연금개혁, 세제개혁

Abstract

This study analyzes the implications of population aging on the Korean economy. Specifically, we focus on the salient features of population aging, patterns in the labor supply of the elderly, pension reforms and their effect on elderly labor supply, and the effect that changes in elderly labor can have on tax and fiscal policies.

We review the progress of population aging in Korea and policy responses to aging among developed countries. The results can be summarized as follows: a) labor force participation among the elderly is higher in Korea than the OECD average; b) the willingness to work beyond age 60 was high among both genders; and c) OECD countries with more advanced aging than Korea pursue a policy of "active ageing", which aims to stimulate the economic activity of their elderly populations. The high labor force participation among elderly Koreans is explained partially by the fact that a relatively larger proportion were self-employed or were proprietors, plus the fact that social institutions to provide or supplement elderly income, e.g., pensions, are not fully developed as in other developed countries. Nevertheless, we find that elderly labor force participation still remains high even after allowing for such factors.

The third chapter attempts an empirical investigation of how explicit and implicit taxes on private pensions affect the labor supply of the elderly. Our results suggest some implications for tax and fiscal policy as they relate to pensions. Specifically, we find that one additional year of age among the elderly has the effect of reducing labor force participation by 3.1 to 3.5%. Furthermore, contrary to a priori expectations, household assets did not influence the retirement decisions with any statistical significance. In contrast, public pensions, including the National Pension and Special Occupational Pensions, were found to have a statistically significant strong negative relationship with labor force participation.

The fourth chapter analyzes the tax and fiscal implications of changing elderly labor supply induced by pension reforms. We postulate that there can be large long-term effects on tax revenues and social expenditures, following changes in the income stream of the elderly, which in turn arise from changes in their retirement decisions as a result of pension reform. Our analysis was limited by data availability to changes in tax revenues at a single point in time (2030), rather than the full effect over the remaining lifetime. The specific case we analyzed was a pension reform that would lower the income replacement rate from 60% to 40%, similarly to the reform that was implemented recently. Despite this limitation, we found that the reform could result in a tax revenue increase that amounts to 1.5% of GDP. We conclude that pension reforms need to consider the full effect on areas beyond the sustainability of pensions per se, such as additional significant benefits on income tax revenue and welfare spending.

본 연구는 고령화가 우리 경제에 미치는 영향에 대해 고령화 현황, 우리나라 고령자 노동공급의 특징 및 현황, 고령화에 따른 연금제도의 개혁과 그 변화가 고령자 노동공급에 미치는 영향, 그리고 고령자 노동공급의 변화가 조세?재정에 미치는 영향을 중심으로 분석하였다.

우리나라 고령화의 현황 및 특징, 그리고 우리나라보다 먼저 고령화를 경험하고 있는 주요 선진국의 고령화 대응 전략에 대해 살펴본 결과, 1) 우리나라의 고령자는 OECD 평균에 비해 경제활동참가율이 높게 나타나고 있으며, 2) 60세 이후에도 계속해서 일을 하고자 하는 의욕이 남녀를 불문하고 높게 나타났다. 또한, 3) 우리나라보다 먼저 고령화를 문제를 경험하고 있는 OECD 국가에서는 활력 있는 고령화 정책(Active Ageing), 즉 고령자의 경제활동을 촉진하는 정책을 고령화 대책으로 사용되고 있음을 알 수 있다. 우리나라 고령자의 경제활동참가율이 높은 이유로는, 농업을 포함한 자영업자의 비율이 다른 나라에 비해 높다는 점과 노후소득을 보장하는 연금제도가 선진국에 비해 구비되어 있지 않다는 점 등을 들 수 있으나, 이러한 요인을 감안하더라도 높은 수준이라고 할 수 있다.

제Ⅲ장에서는 공적 및 사적연금제도와 관련된 명시적 혹은 암묵적 조세제도가 고령근로자의 노동공급에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가에 대해 실증분석을 통해 살펴보았다. 아울러 분석 결과를 통해 향후 연금제도를 통한 조세?재정정책이 고령자의 노동공급에 미칠 수 있는 여지에 대한 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다. 분석결과, 고령자의 노동시장참여에 대해 추정한 결과, 연령이 1세 증가함에 따라 노동시장에 참가할 확률이 3.1%~3.5% 정도 감소한다는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 또한, 다른 변수의 통제 여부와 관련 없이 가구 총자산은 사전적인 기대와는 달리 통계적 유의성을 찾을 수 없었다. 이에 반해, 국민연금과 특수직역연금을 포함한 공적연금소득은 노동시장참여와 음(-)의 상관관계를 가지고 있으면서 통계학적으로도 매우 유의함을 확인할 수 있었다.

제Ⅳ장에서는 연금제도의 개혁으로 인한 고령자의 노동공급 행태 변화가 야기하는 조세?재정 측면에서의 효과에 대해 분석하였다. 연금개혁에 따라 고령자 노동공급이 변할 경우, 노동공급의 변화가 근로소득 및 그에 따른 세입에 주로 영향을 주기 때문에 조세?재정에 미치는 장기적 효과가 작지 않을 것으로 예상되기 때문이다. 실제 분석은 이용 가능한 자료의 제약으로 인해 장기에 걸친 총체적인 효과를 분석하지는 못하고, 다만 최근 소득대체율을 60%에서 40%로 인하하는 연금개혁의 효과가 2030년 단일 시점에서 어떤 영향을 주는 것인가를 분석하였다. 분석의 범위가 한정적이었음에도 불구하고 근로소득세와 건강보험료 수입 등에서 2008년 불변가치를 기준으로 대략 GDP의 1.5%에 해당되는 추가 세입 효과가 발생할 수 있다는 결과를 얻었다. 이 결과는 연금개혁의 효과는 연금수지 개선에만 국한되지 않고 재정 전반에 걸쳐 상당히 큰 효과를 거둘 수 있다는 가능성을 염두에 두고 연금제도 및 이와 관련된 세제개혁 등에 보다 큰 관심을 기울일 필요가 있다고 판단된다.

Keywords 경제활동참가율, 연금개혁, 세제개혁, 경제활동참가율, 연금개혁, 세제개혁; 다운로드 qrcode