한국의 장기재정모형 cover image

Keyword 인구구조, 인구구조, 거시경제, 재정, 재정, 거시경제

Abstract

본 연구는 인구구조의 변화·거시경제·재정의 3개 부문간 상호연관을 명시적으로 고려하는 장기재정모형을 구축하여 우리나라 재정을 중장적으로 전망해 볼 수 있는 분석기반을 마련하였다.

, , 으로 구분하여 장기재정모형을 구축한 후, 현재 상황에서의 인구구조 및 거시경제에 전망에 의거하여 2050년까지의 일관성 있는 장기재정추계를 실시해 보았다. 2010년까지는 2006년 9월 발표된 「2006~2010 국가재정운용계획」상의 계획치를 사용한 반면, 2011년부터 2050년까지 성별?연령별 인구, 경제성장률, 취업자 수, 항목별 재정수입 및 재정지출, 재정수지, 국가채무 등에 대한 전망치들은 본 연구에서 구축된 장기재정모형을 이용하여 추계하였다.

이러한 ‘베이스라인 시나리오’의 전망치 이외에 의 핵심변수인 출산율과 사망률, 의 핵심변수인 성별?연령별 고용률 및 총요소생산성, 에서는 최근 정책적 관심이 모아지고 있는 보육관련 정책 강화 및 연금개혁 등과 관련된 변수가 변동할 경우 장기재정모형에 의한 우리나라의 장기재정전망 결과가 어느 정도 영향을 받는지 민감도 분석(sensitivity analysis) 및 정책 시뮬레이션(policy simulation)도 실시하였다.

We make a long-term projection of cental government's public finance up to the year of 2050 based on the following macroeconomic and demographic assumptions; to the year of 2010, we use the assumptions of 'mid-term fiscal framework of 2006~2010', and through the year of 2050, we forecast population by sex and age, the potential growth rate, the rate of employment by sex and age, the age-related expenditures - such as health, primary and secondary education, child care, national basic livelihood, public pension - fiscal deficit, debt to GDP ratio, etc., using this long-term fiscal model.

We also did a sensitivity analysis and a policy simulation to look into the difference between baseline estimates and simulated estimates by changing a total fertility rate(TFR), a mortality rate, a employment rate by sex and age, child care subsidy policy, and public pension reform, etc.

Keywords 인구구조, 인구구조, 거시경제, 재정, 재정, 거시경제; 다운로드 qrcode