중앙·대도시간 재정분권 : 분석과 정책방향 cover image

Keyword 재정분권, 재정분권, 대도시, 이질성 검정, 대도시, 이질성 검정

Abstract

우리나라의 지방재정 정책의 논의는 '지방'이라는 추상적 개념에 바탕을 두는 경우가 많이 있다. 지방세 확충이나 지방세출의 증가 등이 그러한 예라 할 수 있다. 그러나 수도권지역의 재정력이 단연 풍부하기 때문에 지자체간 지방재정력의 이질성이 워낙 큰 상황이다.

이러한 이질성을 무시할 경우 정책목표와 정책수단의 괴리가 불가피하게 발생한다. 최근 도입이 결정된 지방소비세와 지방소득세의 경우 수도권이 현재 향유하고 있는 이러한 재정편익을 더욱 더 확대할 가능성이 있다.

본 보고서는 실증분석을 통하여 광역지자체간 이질성이 패널분석을 허용하지 않을 정도로 그 규모가 크다는 점을 확인하였다. 이러한 분석이 갖는 정책시사점은 현재처럼 지방세 확충에 지방재정 정책의 논의를 집중하는 것보다 지자체의 재정력과 세출책임의 연계성을 강화하는 방안을 논의하는 것이 보다 더 바람직하다는 것이다.

The local public finance policy in Korea often depends on the concept of "local governments". Policy debates on increasing the share of local tax revenue and local expenditures are typical examples.

However the heterogeneity of local governments is very pronounced in Korea due to the economic dominance of the local governments in the Seoul capital region. Ignoring such heterogeneity results in mis-match between policy objectives and policy tools.

Many the local public finance policy, including the introduction of Local Consumption Tax and Local Income Tax next year, results in enlarging the net fiscal benefit differentails Seoul capital region already enjoys.

This report conducted an empirical study to verify that the heterogeneity of local governments in Korea is so large that the panel data analysis often adopted to analyze the local public finance in Korea is not permissible.

A policy implication of this study is that the current effort to simply enlarge the local tax base is not desirable and the effort to enhance the linkage between fiscal capacity and expenditure responsibilities of the local governments in Seoul capital region is more important.

Keywords 재정분권, 재정분권, 대도시, 이질성 검정, 대도시, 이질성 검정; 다운로드 qrcode