지방자치단체를 통한 교육재원 조달 연구 cover image

Keyword

지방자치단체, 지방자치단체, 교육재정, 부동산가격, 수능성적, 재원조달, 교육재정, 재원조달, 수능성적, 부동산가격

Abstract

우리나라의 지방자치단체는 최근 자율적으로 교육투자 규모를 늘려 나가고 있다. 이와 관련하여 교육투자와 지역주민의 이해관계가 서로 어떻게 연관되어 지방자치단체를 통한 교육재원 조달로 이어질 수 있는지를 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 우리나라의 초중등 교육재정은 균등화되어 있지만, 투입 및 산출 측면에서 지역 간 및 지역 내 다양한 격차가 나타나기도 한다. 이를 활용하여 이 연구에서는 학교별 교육특성이 인접한 아파트 가격에 어떻게 반영되는지 살펴보았다. 분석 결과에 따르면 다양한 학교 특성들이 학교에 대한 선호로 나타나 주변 아파트의 매매 및 전세 가격에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 지방자치단체가 지역교육투자를 한계적으로 증가시켰을 때 교육수준의 향상과 자산가치의 상승을 동시에 달성할 수 있는 가능성을 시사한다.

Korean local governments have recently increased voluntary investment in local primary and secondary schools. To better understand local school finance, we need to investigate how the interests of local residents are associated with investment in local schools. Though per-pupil funding for primary and secondary schools is highly equalized in Korea, the levels of school inputs and outputs vary considerably within and across localities. This allows us to analyze the effect of school characteristics on the local residential property values. The regression results show that many school characteristics are indeed capitalized into the sale and rental price of the apartments in the neighborhood. The empirical findings here imply that a marginal increase in investment in local schools can raise local residential property values while improving school quality.

Keywords