헌법과 재정 cover image

Keyword 헌법개정, 헌법개정, 재정권한, 재정권한

Abstract

헌법이 개정되면 그 여파는 다른 어떤 법제보다 큰 영향을 국민생활에 미친다. 따라서 향후 헌법에 재정의 장이 신설되거나 분권적 조항들이 포함될 경우 예상되는 효과를 비교헌법 연구 및 실증분석을 통하여 분석하였다. 제2장의 분석결과에 따르면 향후 헌법개정이 이루어질 경우 재정과 관련된 의회의 권한을 현재보다 강화하되, 법률 등을 통하여 행정부에 합리적인 수준의 재정권한을 또한 위임하는 것이 바람직하다. 또한 재정규율의 강화가 필요하지만 재정 운영의 경직성 때문에 헌법에 이를 명시하는 것은 바람직하지 않다. 제3장의 분석결과에 따르면, 우리나라의 헌법은 북유럽 수준으로 집권적이다. 반면 경제 및 인구 규모를 감안할 때 이태리와 스페인과 같은 준연방적 국가는 아니더라도 적어도 프랑스 정도의 분권형 헌법구조가 우리나라에서 보다 적합해 보인다. 제4장의 연구결과에 따르면, 우리나라처럼 다수당이 더 많이 형성되는 국가에서는 예산운영을 위임방식으로 하는 것이 경제성과를 위하여 더 바람직하다. 따라서 향후 헌법이 개정된다면 의회의 재정권한을 강화하되 동시에 예산당국에 효율적으로 권한을 위임하는 조항이 필요할 것이다.

The impact of constitutional changes, which are currently discussed in Korea, on the welfare of people is significant. This report therefore investigates the implications of constitutional articles related to public finance and devolution. According to the analysis In chapter 2, it is desirable to reinforce legislative branch's power on budgeting and accounting. However it is also desirable to delegate to executive branch the power to control the total size of budget to avoid common pool problem. According to the analysis in chapter 3, the constitution of Korea is such that it makes Korea one of the most centralized countries along with Nordic countries and Japan. Given the sizes of economy and population of Korea, however, it is desirable to make the constitution in Korea to fit more with decentralized system. The recent constitutional changes in France, Italy and Switzerland offer good case studies in this regard. In chapter 4, it was shown that, in a country like Korea whether a majority political party is commonly established, delegation approach with regard to public financial management is more desirable than contract approach, which is more suitable for a country where a coalition government is more commonly established. Therefore the analysis of chapter 4 supports the conclusion of chapter 2 which recommends the balanced power between legislative and executive branches in dealing with budgetary issues.

Keywords 헌법개정, 헌법개정, 재정권한, 재정권한; 다운로드 qrcode