저출산 대응 재정 정책수단의 효과 및 영향 분석 cover image

Keyword 출산율 하락, 출산율 하락, 출산장려금제도, 소득재분배, 출산장려금제도, 소득재분배

Abstract

최근에 저출산 대응을 위한 정책이 확대되고 있으나, 저출산의 원인 및 정책의 효과성에 대한 기초연구는 취약한 편이다. 본 연구에서는 먼저 저출산 대응 관련 연구에서 가장 기본적인 질문인 출산을 결정하는 요인이 무엇인가에 대해 고찰한다. 이에 있어, 기존의 출산력 자료가 가지는 한계를 극복하기 위하여 패널자료를 이용한다.

우리나라에서 출산율의 변화 추이 및 출산율 하락 원인을 이해하는 것은 저출산 대응정책을 수립함에 있어 가장 기본이 되는 부분인데, 이와 관련하여 자료의 해석에서 잘못 이해될 수 있는 부분들이 있다. 본 연구에서는 우리나라 출산율 추이와 관련하여 좀 더 정확한 해석을 제시하고, 출산율 하락 요인에 대한 이해를 통해 저출산 대응정책과 관련된 시사점을 도출한다.

저출산 대응을 위해 도입된 다양한 정책들이 실제로 출산율 제고 효과를 가질 수 있는가 하는 점은 중요하며, 본 연구에서는 출산장려금 제도를 대상으로 출산과 관련된 재정 정책수단의 효과성에 대하여 실증분석을 한다.

저출산 대응정책은 경제사회적으로 큰 영향을 미칠 수 있으며, 특히 재분배 효과는 중요한 부분이다. 본 연구에서는 저출산 대응정책이 어떠한 재분배 효과를 초래하는지에 대해 논의하고, 우리나라 현행 제도의 재분배 효과에 대해 분석한다. 저출산 대응정책도 범위가 매우 넓을 수 있는데, 본 연구에서는 그 중 재정 정책수단 효과의 영향에 중점을 두어 논의한다.

본 연구의 구성은 다음과 같다. 제II장에서는 우리나라의 출산율 결정요인에 대해 패널자료를 이용하여 분석한다. 제Ⅲ장에서는 우리나라의 출산율 추이 및 출산율 하락 원인 등에 대해 이해하고 저출산 대응에서의 재정 정책수단의 활용에 대한 시사점을 모색하기 위한 시도를 한다. 제Ⅳ장에서는 우리나라의 재정 정책수단 중 하나인 출산장려금 제도를 통해 재정 정책수단의 효과성에 대해 분석한다. 제Ⅴ장에서는 소득재분배 효과 등 저출산 대응 재정정책의 영향, 그리고 저출산 대응정책과 관련된 몇 가지 쟁점에 대해 논의한다.

Although policies aimed at encouraging birth rate of Korea has been widely discussed in recent years, only few studies have been presented on the cause of low birth rate and the effectiveness of the policies. Hence, the fundamental issue still could be what factors determine fertility in Korea. It is essential to understand the cause of fall in birth rate of Korea. Nevertheless, the data could be improperly interpreted. This study first aims to analyze change in birth rate in Korea more precisely and to investigate the cause of sharp decrease. Next, we try to draw some policy implications to raise fertility based on our empirical analysis.

The lack of public awareness of the issue is a matter of concern because policies responsive to low birth rate may have a economic and social effect on our society. Among many considerations of that issue, the effectiveness of redistribution of fiscal policies responsive to low birth rate will be examined, as there have been few domestic studies.

Section II presents the model of determinants of birth rate in Korea using panel data. We find that private educational expenditure in household is an important factor in determining fertility decision. Section Ⅲ examines the change and causes of a decrease in birth rate of Korea, and seeks for practical uses of fiscal policies which can be responsive to low birth rate. Section Ⅳ illustrates the effectiveness of childbirth grant policy. According to our empirical analysis the child birth grant affects potential mothers' new birth planning. Section Ⅴ draws several implications relevant to policies responsive to low birth rate as well as the effectiveness of fiscal policies such as income redistribution.

Keywords 출산율 하락, 출산율 하락, 출산장려금제도, 소득재분배, 출산장려금제도, 소득재분배; 다운로드 qrcode