민영화 지표 연구 cover image

Abstract

This study aims to suggest which elements we should look at to determine privatization of a public enterprise. To do this work, we analyzed the actual experience in Korea. In 1993, Korea government announced the extensive privatization plan which mentioned 68 public enterprises. Some firms have been privatized ever since, but others have not. In addition, there are noticeable difference in terms of privatization period. In a binary choice model on whether privatization of each firm has occurred or not, we showed that high rate of return and loss in profit have a positive effect, while industrial concentration has a negative one. An ordered dependent variable model where the order of privatization is the dependent variable also showed the similar results, that is, positive effect from high rate of return and loss in profit, and negative one from industrial concentration. In addition, low debt ratio and relevance to low income consumers also have a negative effect. These results, specially coefficient values, can provide a good criterion of privatization decision in the future.

본 연구는 민영화 대상을 선정하는 지표를 제시하는 목적을 가지고 있다. 이를 위하여 과거 민영화 자료에 기초하여 어떤 요소들이 민영화 여부와 순서에 영향을 미쳤는지 분석하였다. 1993년에 본격적인 대규모 공기업 민영화 계획이 마련되었다. 하지만 이후 기업별로 민영화 여부와 시기에 있어서는 큰 차이를 보인다. 즉, 민영화된 기업과 그렇지 않은 기업이 존재하며, 일찍 민영화된 기업과 늦게 민영화된 기업이 존재하는 것이다. 먼저 민영화 여부를 종속변수로 하고 Binary Choice 모형으로 추정한 결과, 수익성(ROE)이 높거나, 손실(Loss)이 많을수록 민영화가 될 가능성이 높다고 할 수 있다. 반면 산업의 집중도(HHI)는 민영화 저해 요인으로 나타났다. 다른 변수들은 유의하지 않았다. 민영화 순서를 반영한 Ordered dependent variable 모형의 경우에도 수익성이 높거나, 손실이 크면 민영화가 빨라지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 산업의 집중도가 높을수록 민영화가 늦는 것으로 나타나고 있다. 다만, 부채비율(Debt_r)이 높을수록 민영화가 빨리 되며, 저소득층과 관련이 깊은 공기업이 늦게 민영화되는 것이라고 할 수 있다. 결론적으로 수익성이 높은 기업, 손실이 많은 기업, 부채가 많은 기업의 민영화가 우선적으로 진행되고, 산업의 독점성이 강하거나 저소득층이 많이 사용하는 재화를 생산하는 공기업의 민영화가 늦게 진행되는 것으로 나타나고 있다. 이는 우리의 일반적인 생각과도 일치하는 결과이다. 본 분석에 따른 결과와 추정 변수값은 향후 민영화 여부를 선정하는 데 있어 중요한 기초자료로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.