학교 시스템 효율성 개선을 위한 행.재정 체제의 개혁-탈 통제와 진정한 지방자치제의 확립 cover image

Keyword 자유경쟁, 자유경쟁, 수요자중심, 지원기능, 자기책임, 자기책임, 지원기능, 수요자중심

Abstract

우리나라의 초?중등학교 공교육비의 대GDP 비율은 이미 OECD 평균을 상회하고 있다. 학교의 산출 측면에서도 우선 양적으로 초?중등교육은 보편화되었고, 질적으로도 한국 초?중등 학생의 학업성취도는 세계 최상위권에 속한다. 그러나 유교전통으로 인해 세계적으로 높은 교육수요를 가진 한국의 학부모들은 학교교육에 만족하지 못하고 과외와 조기유학을 위해 막대한 비용을 지출하고 있다. 학교가 많은 학생들과 학부모들의 수요를 충족시키지 못하고 있다는 의미에서 현행 학교 시스템은 비효율적이라고 볼 수 있다. 소위 ‘교실 붕괴’가 초래된 것은 학교에의 투입이 부족하기 때문이 아니고, 세계 최고 수준의 보수를 받고 있는 한국의 교사들이 학생과 학부모의 수요를 충족시키기 위해 노력할 강력한 유인이 존재하지 않은 데서 초래된 것이다.

그러므로 교육개혁의 핵심과제는 더 이상 투입을 증대시키는 것이 아니고 학교시스템의 효율성을 개선하는 것이다. 본 연구는 현행 학교 시스템의 저효율의 제1차적인 원인을 교육인적자원부가 전국 초?중등학교를 획일적으로 통제하고 있는 관치교육과 파행적인 지방자치로 인한 단위 학교의 자율과 책무성의 결여에서 찾았다. 따라서 교육개혁의 제1차적 과제는 교육부문에 자유경쟁과 자기책임 원칙의 확립을 목표로 탈통제와 진정한 지방자치제 실현을 위한 교육 행?재정 시스템 개혁이다. 탈통제를 위해서는 교육당국의 기능을 종래의 통제위주로부터 일선 학교의 지원기능 중심으로 개편하고, 교육인적자원부의 초?중등 교육에 대한 행?재정권을 지방자치단체로 과감히 이양하여야 한다. 많은 사립학교들을 자립형 학교들을 출발점으로 하는 진정한 사립학교로 개편하여야 하고, 사교육 시장을 전면 자유화하여야 한다.

재정적 분권화 이론에 따르면, 지방자치단체는 자기 주민들이 바라고 동시에 그 비용을 부담할 용의가 있는 공공서비스를 제공하는 배분적 과업을 수행하는 기업 혹은 클럽이라고 볼 수 있다. 진정한 지방자치를 위해서는 각 지방자치단체가 자기부담과 자기책임하에 독자적으로 다양한 공공서비스를 제공할 수 있는 자유와 그 물질적 기초로서 자주재원 조달권이 공정하고 명확하게 그리고 항구적으로 부여되어야 한다. 기초자치단체 주도로 각 지역 학부모들의 수요에 부응한 다양한 교육개혁 실험이 이루어질 수 있도록 하기 위해서는 일반지방자치단체와 지방교육자치단체를 통합하고, 각 지방자치단체에게 재정지출과 재원조달 양면에 걸쳐 자율성을 부여하여야 한다. 중앙집권적 교육재원조달 구조를 개선하기 위해서는 교육세를 폐지하고 부동산보유세를 강화하여야 한다.

중앙재정과는 달리 지방재정의 기본원칙은 수익자 부담원칙이고, 이 원칙에 가장 적합한 세목은 지방교육서비스의 편익과 비용의 연계성이 높은 부동산보유세이다. 현행 종합토지세를 지방토지세와 국세토지세로 이원화하고, 각 지방자치단체들이 지역 주민들의 선호에 따라 ‘부동산보유세 부담-학교 교육의 질’의 다양한 조합 을 자율적으로 선택할 수 있도록 지방세법을 개정하여야 한다. 한국의 학부모들이 세계적으로 높은 교육열을 가지고 있는 점을 고려하면, 과표현실화로 인한 주민들의 세부담 증가라는 비용과, 초?중등교육의 질 개선이라는 편익을 연계시키는 시스템 구축을 통해 해묵은 과제인 부동산보유세 과표현실화를 비교적 용이하게 달성함으로써, 기초자치단체의 자주적 교육재원을 확보할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 주기적으로 도래하는 부동산 가격 인플레이션도 해소할 수 있을 것이다. 공립학교의 교육의 질 개선을 둘러싼 지방자치단체간 경쟁을 활성화하고, 학부모와 학생들에게 학군내 학교 선택권을 부여하여야 할 것이다.

그리고 전국에 걸쳐 주기적으로 실시되는 표준화된 학력평가를 실시하고, 학교별 혹은 교사별 학생들의 학업성과에 대한 정보를 수집하고 공시하는 역할은 중앙정부가 담당하여야 할 것이다. 세계적으로 높은 교육열을 가진 한국의 학부모들은 이러한 공시된 정보에 입각하여 자녀가 입학할 학교를 선택하고, 자녀가 취학하고 있는 학교의 경영에 참여함으로써 학교시스템 효율성 개선에 적극적인 역할을 수행하게 될 것이다. 나아가 학교행정을 관장하는 지방자치단체장 혹은 교육위원 및 교육감 선거, 그리고 이를 재정적으로 뒷받침하는 부동산보유세의 적정부담에 대한 합리적인 의사결정을 하게 됨으로써 수요자 중심의 교육개혁이 비로소 작동하기 시작할 것이다.

This study addresses the issue of the efficiency of educational system in Korea. In 1998, the total expenditure for primary and secondary schools accounted for 3.95 percent of GDP in Korea, which already surpassed the OECD average, 3.8 percent. The achievement of Korean students in international mathematics and science tests is the top class in the world. According to KDI survey in 2000, however, 88 percent of Korean parents regard the primary and secondary schools in crisis. Most parents and students who are not satisfied with the quality of school education pay additionally 2.9 percent of GDP for private tutoring that is substitute for school education in most cases. Based on the tentative conclusion that Korean school system is inefficient in the sense that schools fail to satisfy the demand of most parents and students, this study analyses the causes of the inefficiency and proposes a proposal for school system reform.

This study concludes the primary cause of inefficient school system in Korea is the ''centrally administered educational system'' whose basic principles are control and protection. Education in Korea is now too complex an endeavor to manage by a single program and rigid rules handed down from the central government. Korea, however, has still so highly centralized educational system that each school does not have freedom and incentive to devise educational programs to satisfy the demand of its parents and students.

Because there is no single cure any more for the ills of individual schools as parents'' and students'' demands for schools become complex, Korea has to reform the basic system of schools to give local decision makers the freedom to devise educational programs appropriate to its situation and the discipline to ensure their effectiveness, to give parents and students the freedom to choose among a range of nearby schools.

The first tas k for the reform is to change the role of Ministry of Education in the central government. Instead of regulating education by laying down the detailed curricula and procedures that every school in the nation must follow, the central government should devolve major decisions to local governments, promote and encourage local experimentation with new systems, help produce and disseminate information about new programs and the results of student evaluations. Ministry of Education should put more resources to improve the quality of textbooks and libraries.

The essential economic role of local governments is to provide to local residents local public services such as primary and secondary education for which they are willing to pay. Local governments should take new responsibility for financing schools, managing teaching and administrative personnel. It is necessary to consolidate local educational autonomies into general local autonomies in administration and finance to improve accountability of local governments to their citizens for education.

The Education Tax in the form of surtaxes of national and local taxes should be abolished and property tax (the Comprehensive Land Value Tax and the Property Tax) should be strengthened to give local governments freedom and responsibility with respect to school financing. It is recommended to divide the Comprehensive Land Value Tax in two parts : local land tax levied on all land with a flat rate decided by local governments based on the benefit principle; and national land tax imposed on the upper 3 percent of land holders with a progressive rate based on the ability-to-pay principle. The average ratio of the Standard Land Value appraised by local autonomies for tax purposes to the Official Land Value (OLV) is estimated to be around 30 percent, so that the average effective tax rate based on OLV is estimated to be around 0.1 pe

Keywords 자유경쟁, 자유경쟁, 수요자중심, 지원기능, 자기책임, 자기책임, 지원기능, 수요자중심; 다운로드 qrcode