국민연금 장기재정 전망과 정책과제 cover image

Keyword 재정수지, 재정수지, 급여축소, 형평성, 급여축소, 형평성

Abstract

본 연구는 국민연금의 장기재정 전망과 구조분석을 통해서 동 제도의 재정안정성과 가입자 간 형평성 문제를 분석하였다. 구조분석은 현 제도가 갹출 보험료보다 많은 연금급여를 지출함으로써 향후 상당한 재정수지 불균형에 직면할 것과 가입자유형별 소득파악 정도의 차이로 인해 형평성에 상당한 문제가 있음을 보여주었다. 이러한 구조분석을 바탕으로 재정수지를 추계하기 위해 가입자의 행태와 제도의 변화를 잘 반영할 수 있는 연금수리적 재정추계모형을 개발하였다. 동 모형은 최근의 인구추계에 기초하였으며 외환위기 이후 변화된 경제구조를 반영할 수 있도록 관련 파라미터들이 설정되었다. 추계결과에 따르면 현재의 국민연금제도는 제도성숙과 함께 연금지출이 급증하여 그 규모가 2025년부터 보험료수입을 초과하고 2039년부터는 보험료수입과 적립기금 수익의 합을 초과하여 실질적인 적립기금의 감소가 일어날 것으로 추산되었다. 그리하여 국민연금 적립기금은 2049년 고갈될 것으로 전망되며 이후 발생하는 당기적자는 정부예산 대비 25% 이상이며 그 증가추세 또한 상당하여 정부재정으로도 감당하기 힘들 것으로 분석되었다. 이런 분석결과는 주요 경제?사회변수들에 대한 가정의 변화에도 큰 영향을 받지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 우리나라 국민연금제도는 제도의 장기적인 안정성과 형평성을 확보할 수 있는 방향으로의 개편이 필요하며 이는 국민적인 수용성을 고려하여 본격적인 연금수급이 일어날 2008년 이전에 이루어져야 할 것이다. 구체적으로 장기 재정안정성은 현재의 사회보장기여금 수준을 고려하여 갹출요율의 대폭적인 인상보다는 연금급여의 축소를 통해 이루어져야 할 것이며 가입자간 소득파악 정도의 차이로 인해 발생하는 형평성의 문제는 두 유형 가입자의 소득파악이 비슷한 수준에 도달할 때까지 연금지급의 기준이 되는 균등부분을 가입자 유형별로 나누어 적용하는 것도 고려될 수 있다.

This study analyzes inter- and intra-generational equity and long-term financial stability of the national pension in Korea. Equity analysis implies future financial instability because the pension system provides more benefits than contributions. And the pension system suffers equity problem because of substantial under-reporting of income of locally-insured persons. We then construct an actuarial projection model to have an idea about the magnitude of future financial burden implied by the equity analysis and propose some options for future pension reforms. The model accommodates new population projection based on 2000 census and the parameters are set to reflect the fundamental changes of Korean economy after 1997 financial crisis.

According to the projections, the pension expenditures rise rapidly because of maturization of the system and accelerated ageing but the contributions show limited growth. So the expenditures exceed the contributions in 2025 and the sum of contributions and investment profits of the pension fund in 2039. The pension fund are expected to shrink from 2039 and deplete in 2049. Annual deficit of the pension system would be more than 25% of government budget and is expected to increase rapidly in the 2050s. So there''''s little possibility of sustaining current pension system by the government subsidy. And the results are insensitive to the change of major socio-economic assumptions. Therefore, future pension reform has to correct current equity problem arisen from under-reporting of income of locally- insured persons and restore financial stability of the pension system.

Considering the overall social security contributions and the life- cycle of the pension system, we recommend benefit cut for financial stability rather than considerable increase of contribution rate and separate application of redistributive factor in benefit formula for locally-insured persons.

Keywords 재정수지, 재정수지, 급여축소, 형평성, 급여축소, 형평성; 다운로드 qrcode