장기재정에 대한 건강보험의 잠재부담 분석 cover image

Keyword 정률소득제, 정률소득제, 보험요율인상, 국고지원, 보험요율인상, 국고지원

Abstract

본 보고서는 건강보험과 관련된 향후 국가재정 부담에 대하여 개략적인 수준이나마 처음으로 장기전망을 제시하고 있다. 이 문제에 대하여 자료나 이론의 문제와 더불어 제도 전반이 아직도 큰 변화를 겪고 있는 중이므로, 사실 보편적인 접근방법을 사용하여 건강보험재정의 향후 추이를 전망한다는 것은 불가능하거나 보기에 따라서 무의미하다고 할 수 있다. 본 보고서에서는 단기 예측이나 건강보험 운영당국에게 필요한 예측정확도를 다소 포기하는 대신 거시변수를 위주로 한 접근방법을 이용하여 중장기 추이를 구하였다. 따라서 본 보고서에서 채택한 방법이나 결과로 도출된 장기전망은 예측기간이 보다 짧은 기존 전망이나 연구를 대체하기보다는 보완적인 성격이라 할 수 있다.

본 보고서의 결과들을 요약하면, 건보재정안정 종합대책이 계획대로 5년 이내에 누적적자를 해소하고 수지균형을 회복하여도 재정에 대해서 상당한 부담을 줄 수도 있을 것으로 전망된다. 이의 원인은 두 가지로 요약할 수 있는바, 첫째, 건강보험료 수입 징수체계가 근본적으로 정률소득세와 같은 체계이므로, 요율 인상 없이는 보험료 수입의 증가는 GDP 증가율과 대체로 같은 속도일 수밖에 없다는 사실을 들 수 있다. 이에 반해 의료지출은 거의 예외없이 GDP 증가율보다 빠른 속도로 증가하여 구조적 적자요인이 상존하게 되는 것이다. 둘째, 2002년 1월 19일의 국민건강보험재정건전화특별법 제15조에 따라 지역보험 지출의 50%를 국고보조하게 되어 있으며, 이에 따라 건강보험재정이 균형을 이루어도 국가의 재정부담은 계속 증가하게 된다.

거시적인 분석을 통하여 국민의료비와 건강보험 및 국고지원 부담의 장기추이를 도출한 결과, 의료비와 건강보험 지출은 소득이 증가하면서 소득보다 빠른 속도로 계속 증가할 것으로 보인다. 우리나라의 경우 65세 이상 인구비중으로 파악되는 인구구조 고령화의 속도도 매우 빨라서 거의 소득증가만큼 의료비 증가에 큰 영향을 줄 것으로 파악되었다. 그 결과, 건강보험에 대한 국고지원이 재정에 상당히 큰 부담은 될 것이나, 재정에서 부담하는 것이 불가능하다고 우려하는 비관적 시나리오보다는 비교적 낮은 수준일 것으로 전망되었다. 또한 보험가입자의 입장에서 부담이 되는 향후 보험료율 인상폭 역시 감당 가능한 수준 이내일 것으로 보인다.

이러한 결과는 보기에 따라 낙관적이라 할 수 있으나, 분석과정에서 지난 10여년 동안 의료비 증가 억제를 위해 노력한 선진국의 경험이 많이 반영되었음을 상기할 필요가 있다. 따라서 본 보고서에서 제시한 건강보험의 장기재정 부담은 중장기 재정운영의 관점에서는 일말의 안도감을 줄 수도 있으나, 보건?의료정책을 책임지는 당국자에게는 보건.의료체계의 합리화와 비용상승 억제를 위해 배가의 노력을 요구한다고 해석할 수 있다.

This report offers the first long-run analysis, if at a rudimentary level, of the fiscal burden on the government arising out of the National Health Insurance (NHI). Forecasting the long-run trajectory of the NHI''''''''s financial viability using a straightforward, conventional approach is an exercise fraught with almost insurmountable difficulties. Aside from the usual problems of insufficient data and absence of theories or models to guide attempts at forward projections, the NHI system has recently been undergoing important changes, which are expected to continue for some time. The report circumvents such obstacles by taking an alternative approach that relies on macro-level variables to obtain long-term projections, trading off some of the precision that would be required for a forecast over a shorter duration or one that NHI authorities would rely on for finer details.

Summarizing the results, the NHI will continue to impose a significant burden on government finances even should the "Comprehensive 5-year Plan to Stabilize NHI Finances" successfully accomplish its goal of eliminating the cumulative NHI deficit and restoring NHI finances to balance. Two factors mainly account for this result. First, barring continual raises in the premium rate, NHI revenues from insurance premiums can only grow at the same speed as GDP since the nature of NHI premium assessment is basically identical to a flat income tax system. In contrast, NHI expenditure growth has almost without exception outpaced GDP growth, making for a systemic tendency to incur deficits. Second, article 15 of the Special Act to Stabilize National Health Insurance Finances, adopted on February 19, 2002, stipulates that 50% of the NHI''''''''s Regional Insurance expenditures shall be subsidized by the state. Consequently, government support to the NHI will continue to increase even if the NHI achieves and stays in financial balance.

A macro-oriented approach to projections of national health expenditures, NHI expenditures, and Regional Health Insurance expenditures shows that health expenditures, both at the national level and for the NHI, will increase faster than income growth as income levels continue to rise in the future. In Korea the problem will be compounded by a very rapidly aging population, as the projections show that the proportion of the population aged 65 and above will exert almost as much upward pressure on health expenditures as income. As a result, the government''''''''s fiscal burden will be considerable, but still relatively less than some of the pessimistic scenarios that predict that the mandated government support to NHI will soon reach unsustainable levels. Concerning the burden on the insured, the projected premium raises necessary to keep NHI finances in balance also appear to be within the range of affordability.

These results may appear to paint quite a rosy picture at first glance, but one must bear in mind that the analysis heavily incorporates the experience of advanced countries during the last decade, in which much effort was expended to curb rising health costs. The implications of this report are therefore double-edged: while those primarily concerned with long-term fiscal management may enjoy a sense of relief, the NHI and the authorities in health policy are called on to redouble their efforts to rationalize the health care delivery system and hold down health care expenditures.

Keywords 정률소득제, 정률소득제, 보험요율인상, 국고지원, 보험요율인상, 국고지원; 다운로드 qrcode