의제배당과세제도의 개선방안 cover image

Keyword 주식소멸이익, 주식소멸이익, 주식배당, 무상주식, 무상주식, 주식배당

Abstract

소득세법 및 법인세법상 의제배당에 관한 현행 규정은 법인의 감자, 해산, 합병, 분할에 따라 주주가 받는 대가가 소멸하는 주식의 취득가액을 초과하는 차이인 주식소멸이익과 무상주식의 가액 등 두 가지로 구분된다.

우리나라의 주식소멸이익에 대한 과세는 주식소멸이익을 양도설에 따라 산정하면서 배당소득으로 분류함으로써 논리의 일관성이 유지되지 못하고 양도의 성격을 갖는 거래에 대하여 배당소득으로 과세함에 따라 과세형평이 저해되는 등의 문제점을 안고 있다. 한편 무상주식은 경제적 이익에 해당한다는 입장에서 과세하고 있으나 무상주식의 교부는 잉여금의 자본전입에 따른 것으로 경제적 이익으로 보기 어렵고 주주의 입장에서 자본전입되는 잉여금의 유형에 따라 과세 여부가 달라지는 것은 논리적 타당성을 결여하고 있는 것이며 주식발행법인이 자기주식을 보유하고 있기 때문에 주주에게 과세가 되는 불합리한 점이 있다. 또한 무상주식의 과세는 세법을 복잡하게 하고 기업회계와의 조화를 해치면서 법인들이 이익잉여금의 자본전입을 회피하게 되므로 세수에 기여하는 바도 크지 않을 것으로 생각된다.

이러한 문제점과 외국의 입법례를 고려하여 본 연구에서 제시하는 의제배당과세제도의 개선안은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 주식소멸이익의 과세에 있어서 주식소멸을 현행과 같이 배당으로 일률적으로 분류하지 않고 그 성격에 따라 양도와 배당으로 구분한다. 그 구분기준으로는 미국 세법에서 적용하는 비안분적 개념과 법인축소원칙을 적용하여 사업폐지와 관계되지 아니하는 안분적 감자와 과세특례의 요건을 충족하지 아니하는 안분적 존속분할의 경우에만 배당으로 보고 그 이외의 경우에는 양도로 본다.

둘째, 주식소멸을 배당으로 보는 경우에는 전액배당설을 채택하여 주주가 받는 주식소멸대가 전액을 배당수입으로 보되, 이중과세조정의 대상에 포함하도록 한다.

셋째, 무상주식에 대하여는 원칙적으로 과세하지 아니한다.

넷째, 무상주식을 지분비율에 비례하여 배정받을 주식수를 초과하여 배정받은 경우에는 상속세및증여세법상 증자시의 증여의제를 적용하도록 한다.

다섯째, 주식배당도 잉여금의 자본전입으로 인한 무상주식의 교부와 동일한 효과를 가지므로 과세에서 제외하여야 한다.

현행 세법에 따라 의제배당에 해당하는 소득을 본 연구에서 제안하는 대로 양도소득으로 보거나 과세에서 제외할 경우 세수의 감소가 예상된다. 그러나 이러한 세수의 감소는 대주주의 범위를 조정하는 방법 등을 통하여 주식에 대한 양도소득세의 과세기반을 확대해 나간다면 해결될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Deemed dividends under current income tax laws are divided into two kinds. One is the distribution in kind of the corporation''''''''s own stock other than stock dividends ("stock distributions") and the other is the gain on the extinguishment of stock rights arising from mergers, divisions, liquidations or stock redemptions ("stock extinguishment gain").

Stock extinguishment could be treated as a sale of stock or a dividend or both of them for the taxation purpose. Main problems with current taxation of the stock extinguishment gain are inconsistency and inequity. Inconsistency arises when the gain is treated as the dividend income even if the computing method of the gain is similar to that of capital gains by subtracting acquisition costs of stock from proceeds of the stock extinguishment. And inequity arises because the gain is treated as not a capital gain but a dividend income which is taxed more heavily.

Stock distributions are not real or economic income to shareholders because it is merely a reclassification of accounts (i.e., the transfer of surplus, reserves or retained earnings into paid-in capital account) and the shareholders can gain nothing from stock distributions that simply redivide the same residual equity pie into smaller slices.

Remedies for these problems are as follows. First, the stock extinguishment should be treated as a sale of stock. But exceptionally, the pro rata stock redemptions with no relation to business termination and the pro rata taxable spin-off should be treated as a dividends according to the non-pro rata concept and corporate contraction doctrine which are applied in tax laws of the United States. Second, in case that the stock extinguishment is treated as a dividend, whole amount of the proceeds from the stock extinguishment should be included in taxable income. Third, stock distributions should not constitute taxable income as a general rule. Fourth, stock distributions should look on as gifts between shareholders and gift taxes should be levied if the corporation establishes that the distribution would not have a proportionate result. Lastly, stock dividends should be treated as stock distributions and, accordingly, be tax-free if they are made to shareholders at pro rata basis.

Because the above-mentioned remedies could give rise to a decrease in tax revenues, it is required to enlarge the extent of shareholders which are subject to capital gain taxes on stock.

Keywords 주식소멸이익, 주식소멸이익, 주식배당, 무상주식, 무상주식, 주식배당; 다운로드 qrcode