국세와 지방세의 조정방안 cover image

Keyword 주민부담, 주민부담, 응익과세, 가격기능, 응익과세, 가격기능

Abstract

지방세의 원칙으로는 주민부담의 원칙, 응익과세의 원칙, 가격기능의 원칙 등을 들 수 있다. 본고에서는 이러한 원칙에 입각하여 국세와 지방세의 조정방안을 제시하였다. 지방세 주민부담원칙과 관련하여서는 지방세 중 자본과세는 국세로 전환할 것이 제안되었고, 국세로 전환되어도 큰 문제가 없는 등록세도 국세로 전환한 것을 제안하였다. 이러한 조정은 수도권의 지방세 집중도를 크게 완화시키기 때문에 지방세로서 적절한 지방소비세의 도입이나 교통세의 지방세 전환이 가능하다. 이러한 조정의 순 효과는 수도권의 지방세 세입을 현재의 수준으로 묶으면서 비수도권의 지방세 세수와 재정자립도를 크게 향상시키는 것이다.

This report investigates tax assignment of central and local taxes in Korea based upon three principles of local tax: no tax-exporting; benefit taxation; and price signal of local expenditure. Currently, local income tax is levied on corporate income, dividend, and interest income. It is suggested that these taxes be assigned to the central government. It is also suggested that the registration tax be assigned to the central government since its revenue is concentrated around the Seoul metropolitan area, and there is so strong reason why it should be a local tax.

The loss of local tax revenue caused by this adjustment can be compensated by transferring a part of VAT or fuel consumption tax to local governments. This study shows that this arrangement results in a significant increase in the local tax revenue of the local governments outside Seoul metropolitan area. When the tax revenue increase is matched by the reduction of general grants, the fiscal soundness of these local governments is also significantly improved.

Keywords 주민부담, 주민부담, 응익과세, 가격기능, 응익과세, 가격기능; 다운로드 qrcode