우리나라 중장기 건전재정 운영을 위한 연구: 세입.세출 추계를 통한 중기재정 전망 및 정책과제 cover image

Keyword 세입, 세입, 통합재정수지, 거시경제, 세출, 세출, 거시경제, 통합재정수지

Abstract

본 연구는 향후 5년간 통합재정수지를 전망하고 정책대안에 대한 시뮬레이션을 통해 정책판단에 필요한 기초자료를 제공함을 기본 목적으로 한다.

경제위기 이후 우리 재정은 단기간 내에 막대한 재정적자를 경험하였으나, 국민연금을 제외하더라도 2002년에 이미 통합재정수지가 5.4조원의 흑자를 기록하는 등 재정수지가 빠르게 건전화되었다. 그러나 아직 재정불안 요인이 상존하므로 건전재정 기조의 유지?관리가 중요한 정책현안이 되고 있다.

우리 경제는 2004년 5.6%, 2005년 4.4%, 2006년 이후에는 잠재성장률 수준인 5%로 수렴하여 연평균 5.2%의 실질성장률을 나타낼 것으로 예측된다.

2004~2008년의 거시경제 전망과 세입 및 세출 전망치를 토대로 작성한 기준선 전망에 따르면, 국민연금기금의 수지 흑자분을 차감한 통합재정수지는 2003년에 2조원 정도의 흑자를 기록하고 2005년에는 적자(약 2조원)로 반전되었다가 수지가 개선되어 2008년에는 약 3조원의 흑자를 보일 것으로 추정된다. 중앙정부와 지방자치단체, 교육자치단체 등 공공부문 전체에 대한 재정수지는 국민연금을 제외할 경우 규모는 작지만 향후 5년간 지속적으로 한자리 숫자(단위: 조원)의 재정흑자를 지속할 것으로 예측된다.

2002년 말 현재 126.6조원(GDP 대비 21.2%) 수준이던 중앙정부의 국가채무 규모는 2006년 말 204.2조원(GDP 대비 26.0%)까지 증가하였다가 2008년 말에는 194.1조원(GDP 대비 21.4%)으로 축소되면서 안정화될 것으로 전망된다.

조세부담률은 2003년 23.5%에서 2008년 24.1%, 사회보장기여금까지 포함한 국민부담률은 27.0%에서 27.9%로 상승할 것으로 전망된다.

만약 다음과 같은 정책시나리오를 전개하게 되면 다음과 같은 재정수지 효과를 나타낼 것으로 예상된다.

담배 관련 제세공과금을 2004년부터 연간 3.2조원씩(내국세 1.7조원, 부담금 1.5조원) 인상하면 직접적으로 향후 5년간 재정수지를 16.0조원 개선시킨다. 이는 연간 0.4조원의 지방재정지원 지출을 증대시키지만, 지급이자가 총 2.6조원 축소되어 전체적으로는 16.6조원의 재정수지를 개선시킬 것이다.

2005~2008년 동안 연간 3.6~4.9조원의 세입을 감축(5년간 총 17.1조원)하면 국민연금기금을 제외한 중앙정부의 재정수지는 매년 1.4~4.5조원(GDP 대비 0.2~0.6%) 정도의 적자가 예상된다. 이는 간접적으로 총지출 및 순융자를 2.9조원 감소시켜 향후 5년간 재정수지를 총 14.2조원 악화시킨다. 적자규모는 시간이 경과함에 따라 축소되며 국가부채도 2007년에 최고치(210.4조원)를 기록한 후 소폭 감소하는 등 심각한 수준은 아닌 것으로 추정된다.

유아보육 및 교육 지원을 위해 향후 5년간 재정지출을 15.6조원 확대하면 국민연금을 제외한 중앙정부의 재정적자는 소폭 확대되며, 국가부채도 2008년까지 계속 증가할 것으로 전망된다. 재정적자의 누적은 지급이자지출도 2.7조원 확대시킨다. 그러므로 유아보육 및 교육 지원을 위한 재정지출 확대는 향후 5년간 총 18.3조원 재정수지를 악화시킬 것으로 예상된다.

중앙정부만 고려하더라도 교육재정을 GDP의 6% 수준으로 확충하기 위해 연간 6.6~7.9조원(총액은 향후 5년간 36.4조원)의 재원소요가 예상된다. 국민연금을 제외한 중앙정부의 재정수지는 적자로 반전되며 적자규모도 2006년에 9.7조원으로 정점에 이른다. 이후 적자규모는 감소하기 시작할 것으로 보이며 국가부채도 절대규모는 증가하지만 GDP 비중은 점차 하락할 전망이다.

불가피한 상황에 직면하여 주택, 교통, 농어촌 부문과 상공업 지원, 에너지 및 자원개발 등의 부문에서 향후 5년간 22.8조원의 지출증가를 억제하면 중앙정부의 통합재정수지는 흑자추세를 지속하고 2005년부터 흑자규모도 조금씩 증가할 것으로 전망된다. 이 경우 지급이자를 4.5조원 감축시켜 총 27.3조원의 통합재정수지 개선효과를 나타낼 것으로 기대된다. 국가부채는 2006년에 189.8조원으로 정점에 도달한 후 감소할 것으로 예상된다.

지방분권화의 일환으로 지방교부세율을 인상(15%→17.6%)하면, 향후 5년간 총 14.4조원의 재원이 중앙정부에서 지방정부로 재원이 추가 이전된다. 중앙정부의 이전지출의 증가는 지방정부의 수입증대로 상쇄되지만 중앙정부의 경우 이전지출 증가로 총 2.8조원의 이자지급이 증가한다. 만약 이전재원이 지방정부의 부채 감소 등에 사용되지 않는다면 상기의 2.8조원만큼 통합재정수지가 악화될 것으로 예상된다.

This report aims to present macroeconomic and budget outlook for the period 2004~2008, and to analyze economic effects of prospective policy changes on fiscal account budget balance.

We faced severe fiscal deficit after the economic crisis of 1998. It was reversed soon to surplus of 5.4 trillion won again in 2002, even excluding the huge surplus of national pension fund. This seemed a good sign for stabilization of fiscal budget. However, we are still exposed to potentially overwhelming shocks that may deteriorate our fiscal balance, and, so, we need to watch out against those risks.

Korean economy is expected to grow 5.6% in 2004, 4.4% in 2005, and 5% on average in the following years which is about the same as the potential growth rate.

According to the estimates of baseline budget outlook for 2004 through 2008, the consolidated budget of the central government will record surplus of 2 trillion won in 2004, even if we exclude the huge surplus of national pension fund. In 2005, it will be reversed to deficit by about 2 trillion won. However, it, soon, will return to surplus again by about 3 trillion won in 2008. The consolidated budget including local governments will continue to record small surplus during the next five years.

The national debt of the central government will grow from 126.6 trillion won (21.2% of GDP) in 2002 to 204.2 trillion won (26.0% of GDP) in 2006, and decline to 194.1 trillion won (21.4% of GDP) in 2008.

The net tax burden/GDP ratio will increase from 23.5% in 2003 to 24.1% in 2008, and the gross tax burden/GDP ratio including social security contribution from 27.0% to 27.9% for the same period.

A few scenarios are presented as following, to illuminate their impact on budget outlook in the medium run.

A tax increase in tobacco products by 3.2 trillion won each year is expected to generate direct increase in revenue by 16.0 trillion won in total and indirect decrease in expenditure and net lending by 0.6 trillion won in total for the next five years.

A reduction in tax revenue will generally deteriorate the fiscal stance. If tax revenue is reduced by 3.6 to 4.9 trillion won a year, the consolidated budget will turn out to be dificit of 1.4 to 4.5 trillion won which is about 0.2~0.6% of GDP. This will indirectly increase the expenditure for interest payment by 2.9 trillion won in total for the next five years. Therefore, the revenue decrease will result in deterioration of fiscal balance by 14.2 trillion won in total for the same period. In this case, the national debt level will reach the apex at 210.4 trillion won in 2007 and begin to decrease afterwards.

Introduction of subsidy for infant care of 15.6 trillion won in total for the next five years will enlarge deficit of the consolidated budget by 18.3 trillion won in total including its indirect effect of enlarging fiscal deficit by 2.7 trillion won. The national debt will continue to grow even in 2008.

Expansion of education expenditure to the extent that its ratio to GDP reaches 6% will require additional 6.6~7.9 trillion won every year and 36.4 trillion won in total to the central government alone for the next five years. This will have the consolidated budget of the central government diverge far from being balanced. Fortunately, however, it is expected that the fiscal deficit will begin to decrease again from 2007. The national debt size will continue to grow, but its ratio to GDP will begin to drop in 2007.

Expenditure cut of 22.8 trillion won in total for the next five years will induce continuous surplus to the consolidated budget of the central government even when excluding the national pension fund with huge surplus. This change will decrease the expenditure for interest payment by 4.5 trillion won and, as a result, it will have a total effect of ameliorating fiscal account budget balance by 27.3 trillion won. The areas to be considered for expenditure cut would be roughly such as housing, transportation, subsidy to agricultural and commercial sectors, and energy and resource development.

Increase in Local Share Tax rate from 15% to 17.6% will require additional transfer of 14.4 trillion to local governments. This will deteriorate the budget balance of the central government and, at the same time it will ameliorate that of local government. Therefore, it will have zero net direct effect. However, it will increase the expenditure of interet payment of the central government by 2.8 trillion won. Unless the local governments use the increased transfer from the central government to reduce local debt, the consolidated fiscal account budget balance will deteriorate by that amount

Keywords 세입, 세입, 통합재정수지, 거시경제, 세출, 세출, 거시경제, 통합재정수지; 다운로드 qrcode