근로소득세 공제체계 정비방안 cover image

Keyword 소득공제, 소득공제, 면세점, EITC, 면세점, EITC

Abstract

본 연구에서는 소득수준별 근로소득세 부담구조 현황과 주요 선진국들과의 부담구조 비교분석을 통해 현 제도를 평가하고 정책시사점을 도출하였다. 도출된 정책시사점을 바탕으로 구체적인 개편방안을 검토하기 위해 근로소득 관련 공제제도의 근간을 이루고 있는 근로소득공제제도와 근로소득세액공제제도에 대한 경제적 효과분석을 시도하였다. 이러한 논의를 바탕으로 근로소득세 공제제도 개편방안을 두 가지 시나리오로 제시하고 이에 따른 소득재분배 효과 등을 살펴보았다. 분석결과에 따르면 우리나라의 근로소득세제도는 면세점 수준, 누진구조, 가구원 수에 따른 필요경비 고려의 측면에서 개선할 점이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 우선 면세점 수준은 1인가구가 4인가구에 비해 상대적으로 우대받고 있으며 가구원 수에 따른 실효세율의 차이도 선진국들에 비해 크지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 근로소득공제와 근로소득세액공제제도의 경제적 효과분석에서는 근로소득공제의 효율성이 낮은 것으로 나타나 동 제도의 축소가 필요할 것으로 판단되며 이를 고려한 근로소득세 개편방안을 살펴보았다. 기존의 공제제도 조정을 통한 세제개편은 면세점을 낮추어 세원을 확충하고 세제의 가구원 수 고려에 효과가 있었으나 저소득층의 실효세율이 소폭 인상되는 문제점이 있었으며 EITC제도 도입은 세제의 가구원 수 고려, 저소득자들의 기초생활보장 측면에서 장점이 있으나 면세점 이상의 소득자들에 대한 실효세율이 크게 증가하는 문제점이 있다. 향후 소득세제의 개편에서는 일률적으로 적용되는 근로소득공제의 확대를 지양하고 정책목표에 보다 밀접하게 연관된 수단의 확대가 필요하다. 이를 위해 가구필요경비를 반영할 수 있는 특별공제 수준의 현실화와 저소득층 근로유인 제공을 위한 EITC제도의 도입 등이 검토될 수 있다.

This study analyzes income tax burden of employees and compares structure of effective tax rates of 4 countries(Korea, the United States, the United Kingdom, Japan). This gives us useful implications on Korean income tax system. For the tax reform, we also analyze economic impacts of two major income allowances, employment income deduction, tax credits for wage and salary income earners. The analysis suggests that Korean income tax system is needed to improve equity that is continuously deteriorate due to increase of minimum taxable income level. And the economic analysis reveals that tax credits for wage and salary workers is superior to general employment income deduction. The results imply that Minimum taxable income of single household is required to set well below of current 50% level of average production worker's income and actual cost of living should be considered in the decision of minimum taxable income of bigger household(4 persons). For the actual reform, we propose no further expansion of employment income deduction for efficiency and equity. Two scenarios that reflect the policy suggestions are analyzed. The results show that there are trade-offs between broadening of tax base and tax burden of low-income earners, supporting low-income earners and tax burden of actual income tax payers.

Keywords 소득공제, 소득공제, 면세점, EITC, 면세점, EITC; 다운로드 qrcode