고령화 현상에 수반되는 사회경제 변수 및 의료지출의 변화 cover image

Keyword 소득분포, 소득분포, 지니계수, 소득분배, 지니계수, 소득분배

Abstract

본 보고서에는 고령화 현상과 더불어 일어나는 주요 사회,경제 변수의 장기변화 추이에 관한 논문 3개가 수록되어 있다. 세 개의 논문 주제를 보면 연령-소득 결합분포 및 소득분배 구조의 변화에 대한 장기전망, 고령층의 경제활동참가율 결정요인 및 향후 전망, 세대간 회계를 이용한 건강보험 재정부담의 세대간 귀착 등을 다루고 있다. 이는 우리사회가 직면한 고령화 문제를 진단하고 풀어나가는 데 있어 매우 중요한 과제들로서 시의성이 높다.

소득분포에 대한 분석에서는 우리나라의 도시가구 소득분포가 자연대수 정규분포이며 이러한 분포를 정의하는 데 필요한 평균과 분산 2개의 모수 중 연령별 평균 m이 일정한 규칙을 따라 변함을 밝힌 최근 김종면, 성명재(2003)의 결과에 더하여 자연대수 소득분포의 표준편차 s 역시 어느 정도는 예측가능함을 보였다. 또한 연령별 소득분포와 전 연령 전 가구 소득과의 관계를 이론적으로 규명하였다. 이러한 이론적 성과에 기반하여 유용한 응용사례도 도출하였다. 현재 21년밖에 축적되지 않은 우리나라 소득자료의 한계에도 불구하고 40여년에 걸친 세대별 생애 연령-소득 분포를 모두 도출할 수 있으며, 이렇게 분포를 아는 이상 각 소득분위까지 향후 가구단위의 소득을 세밀하게 추정할 수 있음을 보였다. 그 결과 횡단면 연령-소득 곡선에서는 소득분위가 낮을수록 최고소득 연령이 적어진다는 사실을 소득분포의 특성으로부터 도출할 수 있었으며, 세대별 생애 연령-소득 곡선에서는 동 현상이 관측되지 않을 것임도 보일 수 있었다. 이에 추가하여 연령별로는 소득분배의 형평성이 변하지 않더라도, 장기적으로 인구 연령구조의 고령화가 진행되면서 총가구 소득의 분산이나 지니계수로 측정되는 소득분배의 형평성은 악화될 것이라는 시사점도 도출할 수 있었다.

고령층 경제활동참가율에 대한 분석에서는 1955년에서 2000년까지 한국 고령남성의 경제활동참가율을 추계하여 60세 이상 고령남성의 경제활동참가율이 1965년 40~44%에서 1995년 52~55%로 크게 증가하였으나, 1960년대 중반 이후의 고령남성의 경제활동참가율 증가는 거의 대부분 농촌지역 고령인구의 경제활동이 급격하게 증가한 데 기인한다는 중요한 사실을 밝혔다. 고령남성의 노동참가를 결정하는 요인으로는 연령, 교육수준, 결혼상태, 가족 수, 주택소유형태, 도시거주여부, 거주행정구역의 고령화 정도와 농업인구비율 등이 포함되었다. 회귀분석결과는 거주지역의 고령인구 비중이 고령남성의 경제활동참가율 증가의 가장 중요한 요인이었음을 시사한다. 이 결과는 우리나라 고령남성의 경제활동참가율은 장기적으로 감소추세를 보일 가능성이 높음을 시사한다. 농촌고령남성의 노동참가율이 이미 70%를 넘어선 상황인 만큼 그동안 전체 고령남성의 경제활동참가율 증가의 주요요인이 되어왔던 농촌고령인구의 경제활동증가가 계속되기는 어려울 것이다. 또한 농촌거주 고령남성의 경제활동참가율이 도시인구 참가율의 두 배가 넘기 때문에 계속 진행되고 있는 농촌인구의 상대적인 감소는 전반적인 고령남성의 경제활동참가율을 낮출 것이다. 본 연구에서 고려한 평균적인 교육수준, 도시거주인구비중, 비농업인구비율 등의 변화는 2000년에서 2013년 사이 60~74세 남성의 경제활동참가율을 적어도 20% 가량 낮출 것으로 예측되었다.

세대간 회계를 이용한 건강보험 재정부담의 세대별 귀착에 대한 분석에서는 현행의 건강보험 재정구조, 지난 수년간의 건강보험 재정구조의 변천, 향후 경제여건의 변화, 인구의 고령화, 의료비 지출 수요 증가 등을 감안하여 현행의 건강보험제도하에서의 세대별 재정부담 귀착, 건강보험 관련 각종 정책대안, 그리고 최근의 의약분업과 건강보험 재정통합의 효과 등에 대한 분석을 시도하였다. 그 결과, 현행의 건강보험제도와 조세제도를 유지할 경우, 향후 인구의 노령화로 인한 의료수요 증대와 세입기반의 약화, 그리고 소득상승에 따른 의료 수요의 증대로 인해 향후 건강보험 재정부담이 급격히 증가할 것이며, 미래세대의 재정부담이 급격히 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 또한 건강보험의 보험 기능을 강화하기 위한 중증진료에 대한 급여확대와 경증진료에 대한 급여축소를 통한 재정중립적인 개편이 가능하다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이는 대규모의 세대간 재분배를 유발하지 않을 것으로 예상된다. 입원치료에 대한 진료비 감소를 그 목적으로 하는 포괄수가제의 도입으로 상당수준의 지출감소효과를 기대할 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 향후 입원진료에 대한 적용범위 확대가 이루어질 경우 이 제도의 효과는 증폭되어 나타날 가능성이 높다. 마지막으로 2000년 7월부터 실시되고 있는 의약분업과 건강보험 재정통합으로 인해 건강보험 재정부담이 전반적으로 상승하였고, 이로 인해 미래세대의 재정부담이 상당수준 높아진 것으로 평가된다. 의약분업에 의한 건강보험 급여지출의 대폭적인 증가가 약제조제에 대한 급여 증가 형태로 나타나고 있는 반면, 건강보험통합에 의한 건강보험료 수입증대는 소폭에 그친 것으로 평가된다.

This report contains 3 papers that discuss long-term changes in socioeconomic variables that accompany population aging. By theme, the 3 papers touch on: a) long-term forecasts of age-income joint distributions and income dispersions; b) determinants and forecasts of labor force participation among the elderly; and c) the generational incidence of public health insurance costs from a generational accounting viewpoint. These are all timely subjects that are important for diagnosing and prescribing solutions to the aging problem that Korean society faces.

The paper on income distribution shows that the variances of age-specific income distributions can be predicted with some reliability, a result that extends the recent finding by Kim and Sung (2003), which reported that urban household incomes in Korea are log-normally distributed, and further that, of the 2 parameters that define such distributions, the mean (m) of age-specific distributions follow certain regularities. Another contribution of the paper is a clear theoretical exposition of the relationship between the aggregate income distributions for all households (regardless of age) and the age-specific income distributions. Building on the theoretical results, the paper also demonstrates some useful applications. It shows that cohort age-income distribution profiles over the full working life cycle of some 40-odd years can be constructed despite the limitation that only 21 years of income data are available in Korea. Furthermore, given that the full distributions are known, it is possible to track income levels for any specific income rank. As a result, the fact that peak income age is lower for lower income-rank households in cross section follows directly from the properties of income distributions, whereas the same phenomenon may not be observed longitudinally in cohort age-income profiles. An additional result is that observed measures of inequality of the income distribution, as measured by the variance of log-incomes or by the Gini index, may ostensibly deteriorate as population aging progresses, even when the variances of age-specific income distributions remain constant.

The paper on elderly labor force participation rates analyzes the participation rates of elderly men from 1955 to 2000. It finds a sizable increase in the labor force participation rate among elderly men aged 60 and above, from 40-44% in 1965 to 52-55% in 1995. The paper reports an important finding that virtually all of th is rise in elderly labor force participation rates can be explained by the sharp increase in participation rates among elderly men in rural areas. Among the determinants of elderly male labor force participation considered in this paper are such factors as age, education, marital status, household size, home ownership, urban or rural location, and the proportions of aged and rural populations in the administrative district of residence. Regression analysis shows that the proportion of the elderly in the administrative district of residence is the most important determinant of elderly male labor force participation. This result implies that the participation rates among elderly males in Korea are likely to decline over the long-run. Since the participation rates among rural elderly males is already over 70%, it is unlikely that we will see continued increases in their labor force participation rates, which had almost singlehandedly been responsible for the overall increase in elderly male participation in the labor force. Additionally, the declining trend of the rural population also forebodes a fall in the overall elderly male labor force participation rate, given the fact that the participation rate among rural elderly males are currently over twice that among their urban counterparts. All in all, the forecast changes in the factors considered in this paper, such as education, urban-rural residence, and proportion of non-farming population, indicate that the labor force participation rates of males aged 60-74 will decline by at least 20% between 2000 and 2013.

The paper on generational incidence of the burden of National Health Insurance (NHI) costs analyzes the generational incidence under the current regime, the effects of policy alternatives, and the effects of the recent separation of diagnosis and prescription and the consolidation of public health insurances. The analysis takes into account such factors as the current National Health Insurance finances, changes in the NHI financial structure during the past several years, future changes in the economy's performance, population aging, and the expected rise in demand for health-care expenditures. The analysis shows that increasing demand for health care and weakening tax base, both of which are driven by population aging, together with rising demand for health care driven by better living standards, are likely to increase NHI expenditures sharply, especially for future generations. Additionally, the paper shows that a financially neutral revision that boosts the insurance capacity of the NHI is feasible, in the form of reduced coverage of mild illness offset by greater coverage for serious ones. It was found that such a reallocation of NHI resources can be accomplished without large generational redistributive consequences. The paper also found that expenditures can be considerably curtailed by adopting the DRG system, designed to reduce in-patient treatment costs. Such savings are likely to be amplified should the scope of coverage for in-patient treatments be extended. Finally, the paper notes that NHI expenditures have seen an overall increase following the separation of diagnoses and prescriptions and the financial consolidation of public health insurances in July 2000. These policies were also found to have increased the burden of future generations. The separation policy has raised NHI expenditures by a large amount, mainly in the form of increased coverage for pharmaceuticals, whereas revenue growth from consolidating the NHI finances have been minimal

Keywords 소득분포, 소득분포, 지니계수, 소득분배, 지니계수, 소득분배; 다운로드 qrcode