재정민주주의와 지출승인법 cover image

Keyword

조세법률주의, 조세법률주의, 독립감사의의회보고, 통합예산, 지출법률주의, 지출법률주의, 통합예산, 독립감사의의회보고

Abstract

재정민주주의란 국민의 의사를 재정운용에 실질적으로 반영하는 과정이다. 1900년대 초반까지의 선진국 경험에서 볼 때 재정민주주의는 네 가지 요소를 구비하는 것이다. 첫째, ‘조세법률주의’로서 조세의 종목과 세율은 의회에서 법률로 확정되어야 한다. 둘째, ‘지출법률주의’로서 지출의 항목별 내용과 금액은 의회에서 법률로 확정되어야 한다. 셋째, ‘통합예산’으로서 국가재정의 모든 지출과 수입을 단일의 책임 하에서 총괄적으로 조정하고 투명하게 공개해야 한다. 넷째, ‘독립감사의 의회보고’로서 행정부로부터 독립된 기관이 재정집행 결과를 감사하여 의회에 보고?통제하는 것이다.

전 세계적으로 모범적 전형으로 인정받는 재정제도를 발전시킨 영국은 거의 650년 동안 재정민주주의를 쟁취하기 위해 노력하였다. 1217년 마그나카르타에서 조세법률주의를, 1688년 명예혁명에서 지출법률주의를, 1787년 통합기금법(Consolidated Fund Act)에서 통합예산을, 1866년 ‘국고 및 감사부처법(Exchequer and Audit Department Act)’에서 독립감사의 의회보고를 각각 완성하였다.

미국은 권력분립(separation of power)을 통한 대통령제 하에서 재정민주주의의 네 가지 요소를 구비하였다. 1776년 독립 당시 헌법에서 조세법률주의와 지출법률주의를 규정한 후, 1921년 예산회계법(Budget and Accounting Act)을 제정함으로써 재정부 내에 예산실(Bureau of Budget)을 설치하여 통합예산을, 행정부로부터 독립된 회계검사원(General Accounting Office)을 설치하여 독립감사의 의회보고를 각각 구비하였다.

선진국들과 달리 우리나라는 조세법률주의를 제외한 나머지 요소들을 거의 구비하지 못하고 있다. 우리나라가 재정민주주의를 확립하기 위해 가장 시급하게 해결해야 할 과제는 지출법률주의를 도입하는 것이다. 지출법률주의는 지출예산 각항에 대하여 그 용도와 목적, 내용, 제약, 권한과 책임 등을 법률용어로서 기술하여 법률로 확정하는 것이다. 우리나라의 현행 예산은 관행적으로 예산과목명과 그 금액만을 열거하여 지출방법과 목적 등 그 나머지 사항에 대해서는 행정부에 전권을 줌으로써 행정부의 책임성을 추궁할 수 있는 수단을 전혀 구비하지 않고 있다. 우리나라가 지출법률주의를 확립하기 위해서는 영국, 미국 등과 같이 예산서류와 별도로 ‘지출승인법(Appropriation Acts)’을 제정하여야 할 것이다.

In the medieval struggles toward democracy, the ratification and later the control of finances were the central focus. Attention was first directed to taxation and borrowing; somewhat later, to the legitimation of expenditures through appropriations; then to the propriety and legality of actual expenditures and revenues; still later, to the planning and authorization of expenditures and revenues through the consolidated budget. In modern democracies there has been established as a recognized principle that legislative control over the destination of funds should be exercised through the legislation process for appropriations. That is, the control of government should be rested first of all in the control of the purse and that such control should be exercised by representatives duly elected by and accountable to the people.

Legislative control of the purse should be exercised by the ‘appropriation acts’, which are enacted by the legislative body to carry out the governmental financial plan. The budget, which is largely a financial report with proposals for the future period attached, is without any legal status in the United Kingdom and United States. When the budget is submitted to the legislative body, it may carry with it appropriation bills, which that body is required to act upon. If the budget does not carry such bills, then the legislative body prepares them through one of its committees. These bills, not the financial plan contained in the budget, are then enacted into law by the legislative body. Hence, the expenditure side of the budget may be found in one or several appropriation acts.

To enhance Korean government fiscal accountability, the Korean government budget should include the appropriation bills in a separate part of the budget document. An appropriation in authorizing an expenditure of public money sets certain limitations on such expenditure. These limitations related to the amount, purpose, period of availability, and other legislative requirements. Korean government should adopt the U.S constitutional principle ‘No money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in consequence of appropriations made by law.’

Keywords