인구구조 변화와 조세, 재정정책(Ⅱ): 고령화 대응 조세, 재정정책의 경제적 효과 분석 cover image

Keyword 연금과세체계, 연금과세체계, 연금소득세, 세부담, 연금소득세, 세부담

Abstract

본 연구는 ‘인구구조 변화와 조세, 재정정책’이라는 계속 연구과제의 2차연도 과제로서, 연금과세체계의 개편이 개인의 평생 세부담 및 재정수입의 흐름에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 고찰하고 있다. 고령화에 따른 여건 변화로 인해 조세 측면에서도 새로운 정책과제가 제기되고 있다. 연금과세는 고령화와 관련하여 조세정책 측면에서 중요한 과제 중 하나이지만, 연금과세제도의 변화가 개인의 평생 세부담이나 재정수입에 어떤 영향을 미치는가에 대한 우리의 이해는 매우 부족하다. 특히 우리나라는 2001년에 연금과세체계를 TEE방식에서 EET방식으로 대폭 개편한 바 있지만, 그러한 세제개편의 효과에 대한 분석이 거의 없었다.

연금과세의 중요성에도 불구하고 이에 대한 연구가 거의 없는 것은 연금소득세 부담의 검토와 관련된 기술적 어려움에서 비롯되는 바가 크다. 연금소득세 부담을 검토하기 위해서는 개인의 평생소득을 파악해야 하는데, 우리나라에서는 이를 파악할 만한 장기 패널자료가 없다. 이에 본 연구에서는 사용가능한 패널자료의 제한된 정보를 이용하여 가상패널을 구성하고, 이를 이용하여 개인의 평생소득과 연금소득세 부담을 검토하는 방법을 활용하였다. 이러한 방법은 단순한 가정하에서 개인의 연금소득세 부담을 검토하는 것에 비해, 좀 더 현실성 있는 분석을 가능하게 한다.

본 연구에서는 현행 세제의 기본 틀이 유지되면서 경제상황 변화에 따라 소득세 공제구간 등이 연동되어 증가하는 경우를 가정하고, 연금과세체계를 EET방식으로 개편한 것이 개인의 세부담 및 재정수입에 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 추정하였다. 국민연금 기여금에 대한 소득공제는 현재의 세부담을 상당 수준 감소시키지만, 미래의 연금소득세 수입은 크지 않은 것으로 나타나고 있다. 각 개인별로는 평생 세부담이 감소하며, 세부담의 경감 정도는 소득수준은 물론이고 세대별로 다르게 나타난다. 개인연금이나 퇴직연금 등을 감안하지 않을 경우, 2001년의 연금세제 개편은 단순한 과세이연 효과를 넘어 개인의 평생 세부담이나 재정수입을 상당부분 감소시킬 가능성이 높은 것으로 나타나고 있다.

This study is the subject of the second year of continuing project on "Demographic Changes and Tax and Fiscal Policy." It examines what effects pension taxation system reform would bring about to the individual's life long tax burden and fiscal income flow. As it has led to circumstantial changes, the aging population has raised new challenges in terms of tax policies. As pension taxation is related with the aging population and one of the significant issues in tax policy, there is not sufficient public understanding about what effects any change in pension taxation system would have on the individual's life long tax burden or fiscal income. In particular, Korea drastically reorganized the pension taxation system from the TEE method to the EET method in 2001. Yet there has been almost no analysis on the effect of this transformation.

In spite of its significance, the fact that the pension taxation has not been actively studied much owes to the technical difficulty in reviewing burden on the pension taxation. Examining burden on the pension taxation requires getting grasp of the individual's life long income. Still there is no available long-term panel data for this purpose. Thus this study makes up of a virtual panel with available but limited information. With the use of this panel, the study utilizes the method to examine the individual's life long income and the burden of income tax on pension. These methods make more realistic analyses possible than simply assumed analysis on the burden of income tax on the individual pension.

This study sets a condition while the current taxation system remains unchanged, and changing economic situations are linked with income tax deduction bracket, eventually expanding the bracket. Under this condition, the study presumes how far the EET method affects the tax burden of the individual and fiscal income. Though deduction on contribution of national pension significantly reduce tax burden, however, future tax revenue from pension income is estimated not to be huge. The study says the individual's life long tax burden will decrease and the extent of decrease of tax burden will differ according to income levels and households. Without considering personal pension or retirement pension, the 2001 reorganization of pension taxation system is highly likely to go beyond the effect of tax deferment and reduce the individual's life long tax burden or fiscal income to some extent.

Keywords 연금과세체계, 연금과세체계, 연금소득세, 세부담, 연금소득세, 세부담; 다운로드 qrcode