재정지출의 소득재분배 효과 cover image

Keyword 순수공공재, 순수공공재, 비순수공공재, 이전지출, 비순수공공재, 이전지출

Abstract

본 보고서는 재정지출을 크게 순수공공재, 비순수공공재, 이전지출로 구분하여 재정의 소득재분배 효과를 분석하였다. 조세와 이전지출(수입)을 통한 직접적인 효과, 순수공공재 공여로 인한 효과, 주택, 교육, 의료에 대한 지원을 통한 효과를 각각 10분위 소득계층에 대한 자료를 이용하여 대표적인 소득불평등 지수인 지니계수를 계산함으로써 구하였다.

우리나라의 최근 10년에 걸친 소득불평등도 변화를 순조세, 순수공공재, 비순수공공재로 나누어 보면 다음과 같다. 정부 이전소득 및 세금을 합한 순조세는 소득분배를 개선시키고 있다. 특히, 정부 이전소득이 빠르게 증가하며 소득분배를 개선하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 정부가 제공하는 국방?치안?행정?외교 등 순수공공재는 지니계수를 다소 상승시키는 역할을 하고 있다. 반면 주택?교육?의료는 대체적으로 소득분배를 개선시키는 역할을 하고 있다.

주택의 경우에는 도시 무주택자에 대한 지원이, 교육의 경우에는 초등학교에 대한 지원이 소득분배를 개선시키는 효과가 큰 것으로 나타나고 있다. 단위당 효과는 1999년 이후로 2003년까지 교육이 가장 높았으며, 다음은 주택이 개선효과가 좋았고, 의료가 가장 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

This report examines the redistribution effect of government expenditure on household income or consumption by dividing government expenditure into three categories; pure public goods, specific public goods, and public transfers.

We analyze the direct effect through taxes and transfers, the effect through public goods provision, and the effect through the support for housing, education, and health, respectively, by calculating the Gini index with a household survey data set.

The change of Korea's inequality degree in a recent decade could be decomposed into net transfer, pure public goods, and non-pure public goods. Net transfer, which consists of taxes and transfer income, enhances income distribution due to the increase of government transfer. Pure public goods increases the Gini index, which deteriorates the distribution equality. On the other hand, specific public support for housing, education, and health strengthens the distribution equality. The distribution effect of each one dollar spent has the order of education, to housing, to health in 1999~2003.

Keywords 순수공공재, 순수공공재, 비순수공공재, 이전지출, 비순수공공재, 이전지출; 다운로드 qrcode