여성인력공급과 조세 재정정책: 자녀보육비용을 중심으로 cover image

Keyword 보육비용, 보육비용, 근로시간, 방과후교육, 근로시간, 방과후교육

Abstract

본 연구는 우리나라 기혼여성의 경제활동참가율을 제고하기 위한 조세 재정정책 방안을 보육비용을 중심으로 살펴보았다. 보다 구체적으로는 보육비용을 명시적으로 설명변수에 넣은 여성노동공급함수를 추정하고, 추정결과 및 추정결과를 사용한 모의실험을 통해 정책적 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다.

주요 추정결과를 보면, 먼저 보육비용과 여성의 시장참여는 1) 자녀의 보육비용은 기혼여성의 취업여부와 노동공급시간 결정에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 2) 자녀의 나이가 어릴수록 보육비용에 대한 노동시장 참여의 탄력성은 크게 나타났으며, 3) 전일제든 시간제든 노동시장 참여에 보육비용의 부담이 장애요인이 되고 있으나 전일제의 경우가 탄력성이 다소 더 큰 것으로 나타났다.

보육비용과 근로시간을 추정한 결과로부터 5세 이하의 자녀를 둔 기혼여성의 근로시간에 대해서는 자녀의 보육비용 부담이 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 보육시설과 여성의 노동참가에 관한 추정으로부터, 1) 2세 이하의 자녀를 둔 취업모들은 탁아모와 어린이집을 비슷하게 선호하는 것으로 나타났으며, 2) 3~5세의 자녀를 둔 경우 취업여성은 탁아모를 어린이집보다 선호하고, 어린이집을 유치원이나 학원보다 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 이 결과는 직업을 가진 기혼여성은 장시간의 보육이 가능한 시설이나 보육형태를 선호하며, 일하는 어머니를 둔 초등학교 저학년 학생들이 어린이집이나 탁아모를 방과 후 보육형태로 이용하고 있음을 보여주는 것이라 할 수 있다.

이상의 추정결과를 이용하여 여성노동공급을 제고하기 위한 모의실험을 실시한 결과, 1) 정부의 보육료 보조금 지급은 기혼여성 노동공급을 증대시키는 효과가 있으며, 2) 정부의 보육비 지원정책은 우선 5세 이하의 자녀를 둔 중?저소득층 기혼여성을 지원의 대상으로 하는 것이 여성의 노동공급 제고를 위해서는 효율적인 방안이라는 것과, 3) 초등학교 3학년 이하 자녀를 둔 취업여성에게도 방과 후 보육 및 교육에 대한 정부의 지원이 필요하다는 것, 4) 어린 자녀를 둔 기혼여성의 취업을 위해서는 장시간의 보육을 저렴한 가격으로 제공하는 어린이집이나 탁아모 제도가 필요하며, 5) 기혼여성이 일정한 교육을 받은 탁아모를 고용하여 자신의 가정에서 자녀의 보육을 수행하는 탁아모 제도는 기혼여성의 취업에 긍정적인 영향을 줄 수 있지만 현재 함께 거주하는 부모나 친척 등에 의해 저렴하게 수행되고 있는 비공식적인 탁아모를 대체하여 기혼여성의 취업의 전체적인 수준에 그다지 큰 효과를 미치지 않을 수도 있다는 정책적 시사점을 얻을 수 있었다.

We analyze the effects of child care costs on married women's labor supply decision and working hours. For this purpose, we estimate married women's labor supply function including child care costs using Heckman's sample selection model and multi logit model based on control function approach, first and then simulate child care subsidy effects on their labor supply

The main results are ; 1) the child care costs has negative impacts on the labor participation and weekly working hours of married women, 2) the younger her children are, the bigger the labor market participation elasticity of child care cost, 3) the child care costs has larger negative impact on full-time worker rather than part-time working mom, 4) especially, when her child's age is below 5, child care costs decrease labor participation rates and weekly working hours, substantially.

When we analyze the relationship between working mom and her demand for child care facilities, we find that 1) working moms with younger than age 2 prefer nursery school and in-house nanny to kindergarten and private learning academy, 2) working moms who have children with age 3~5 prefer in-house nanny to nursery school, nursery school to kindergarten and private learning academy, 3) Even working moms who have children with younger schoolers (age 6~9) demand nanny and nursery school for after school program.

The simulation results of child care subsidy are ; 1) the government's child care subsidy stimulates married women's labor supply, 2) the primary target of government policy should be low income married women with a child younger than age 5, 3) after school program is important for maintaining married women's job, 4) working moms prefer nursery and private nanny who provide child care with long hours and relatively cheap price. 5) the government training program for professional nanny will help married women's job participation, but it may replace widespread private nanny system, mainly served by grandparents and relatives living together, which provides very cheap and long child care.

Keywords 보육비용, 보육비용, 근로시간, 방과후교육, 근로시간, 방과후교육; 다운로드 qrcode