지방선거 이후의 기초자치단체 재정운영의 변화 cover image

Keyword 재정자립도, 재정자립도, 이전재원, 외부재원, 지방세, 지방세, 외부재원, 이전재원

Abstract

이 보고서는 1995년의 지방자치단체장 선거 실시 이후, 기초자치단체의 재정운영이 어떻게 바뀌었는지를 분석하였다. 1995년에 다시 시작된 자치단체장 선거는 자치단체장의 선출방식이 임명에서 선거로 바뀐 이후 지방정부의 재정운영이 어떻게 변했는지를 볼 수 있는 소중한 기회를 제공한다. 1991년부터 1999년까지의 기초자치단체의 수입측면의 재정자료를 분석한 결과 다음의 같이 재정의 운영이 변했다는 것을 발견할 수 있었다.

(1) 기초자치단체의 재정자립도는 평균적으로 증가했다. (2) 기초자치단체들은 내부 수입원으로서, 정치적 비용이 큰 지방세보다는 세외수입에 더욱 의존하였다. (3) 기초자치단체들이 외부 수입원으로서, 지방채보다는 중앙정부로부터의 이전재원에 더욱 의존하였으나, 그 변화의 크기는 작다. (4) 정치적으로 경쟁이 심한 지역이 재정자립도의 증가율이 떨어지고, 외부재원 중 이전재원에의 의존도 증가율이 높았다.

이런 결과는, 지방선거 후 기초자치단체들이 정치적 비용이 작은 내부 가용자원(세외수입)을 더욱 증가시키고, 각 기초자치단체들의 정치적 특성이 중앙정부로부터의 이전재원을 유치하는데 중요해졌다는 것을 시사한다.

This paper empirically examines the effects of political decentralization on the fiscal management of local governments. The resumption of Korean local elections in 1995 offers a valuable opportunity to compare the fiscal management of local governments under elected and appointed local officials. By employing panel data of local governments during 1991~1999, this paper finds the following results: (1) fiscal independence rises on average; (2) local governments rely more on non-tax revenues, of which political costs are less than those of local taxes; (3) reliance of intergovernmental grants compared to local borrowings increases slightly; (4) politically competitive electoral districts experience less improvement in fiscal independence and exhibits more dependence on intergovernmental grants. These results suggest that elected local officials raise more internal revenues with an effort to minimize political costs and political characteristics of local governments become important in attracting intergovernmental grants after decentralization.

Keywords 재정자립도, 재정자립도, 이전재원, 외부재원, 지방세, 지방세, 외부재원, 이전재원; 다운로드 qrcode