법인세 부담 연구

Keyword 조세부담률, 조세부담률, 기업수지, 법인세, 실효세율, 실효세율, 법인세, 기업수지

Abstract

본 연구는 개별 법인의 재무자료를 활용하여 법인의 평균적인 법인세 부담을 측정하였다. 미시자료를 이용하여 세부담을 측정하였는데, 소득으로는 법인세차감전순이익, 법인세차감전 순이익의 5년 평균, 영업이익의 세 가지를 사용하였고 세액으로는 법인세와 주민세를 포함하여 사용하였다.

대기업과 중소기업간 실효세율 격차를 보면 법인세차감전순이익을 기준으로 한 경우 1990년대 초반에는 약 2%p 수준이었으나 이후부터 1996년까지는 3%p 또는 그 이상이었고, 이후 2000년에 6%p까지 확대되었으나 최근에는 5%p 또는 그 이하로 하락하고 있다. 대기업과 중소기업간 세율 격차는 이중 세율구조로 인하여 대기업의 세부담이 상대적으로 높았고 중소기업에 대한 조세지원이 강화되었음을 의미한다. 특히, 산업별 실효세율을 비교한 결과 제조업의 조세부담이 낮게 나타났는데 그 이유는 각종 조세감면이 제조업 중심으로 이루어지고 있기 때문으로 판단된다.

기업수지에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석한 결과, 기업의 영업이익에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 요소인 감가상각과 인건비의 매출액 대비 비중을 살펴볼 때 감가상각비가 다소 하락한 반면 인건비의 비중은 거의 변화가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 외환위기 이후 법인의 영업외수지 개선의 대부분은 이자율 하락에 따른 이자비용의 감소에 따른 것으로 나타났다.

This report examines the corporate tax burdens of the Korean business sectors by calculating the average effective tax rates with individual firms' financial data sets. As a micro-data analysis, it uses Income Before Income Taxes(IBIT), the 5-year average of IBIT, or Operating Income, respectively, for an income proxy, and Income Taxes for a tax proxy.

We analyze the difference of the average effective tax rates between the large and the small companies. That difference is increased from 2%p in early 1990s to 6%p in 2000. However, it recently decreases to 5%p or less. The reason would be the current two-tier tax rate system and the increase of tax credits for the small companies. Especially, the difference among the industries reveals that the tax burden of the manufacturing industry is lower than the other sectors. We think the reason would be the large degree of tax credits to that industry.

Based on the analysis of the factors which affects the firms' operating income, we report that the ratio of Depreciation Over Sales increases while the ratio of Personnel Expenses Over Sales remains. Furthermore, we find that the enhancement of Non-operating Balance after the Financial Crisis in 1998, is mainly due to the falling burden of Interest Expenses.

Keywords 조세부담률, 조세부담률, 기업수지, 법인세, 실효세율, 실효세율, 법인세, 기업수지; 다운로드 qrcode