법인소득 과세의 이론과 현실: 국내외의 연구성과 개관 cover image

Keyword 법인세의귀착, 법인세의귀착, 자본비용, 유효한계세율, 자본비용, 유효한계세율

Abstract

본 연구는 우리나라와 주요 선진국에서 지난 반세기 동안 이루어진 법인소득과세와 관련된 이론적 및 실증적 연구성과들을 고찰하고 정리하여 향후 우리나라 법인세 관련 연구와 정책개발의 기초자료를 제공할 목적으로 추진되었다.

먼저 법인세의 의의와 성격을 살펴보고 우리나라의 법인세제도와 그 역할을 개관하였다. 자본소득세로서의 법인세의 의의를 정리하고 우리나라에서의 법인세의 도입과 주요 제도의 변화 그리고 법인세제도가 담당해 왔던 경제적?재정적 역할을 평가하였다. 그리고 통계적으로 우리나라 재정에서 법인세가 차지하고 있는 위상을 살펴보고 주요 선진국의 경우와 비교하였다.

이어서 법인세의 기초이론이라고 할 수 있는 초과부담과 귀착에 관한 연구들에 대해서 살펴보았다. 먼저 이론적 연구들을 고찰하고 실증적인 연구결과들을 정리하였다.

다음으로 자본비용과 유효한계세율에 관한 연구성과들을 고찰하고 정리하였다. 법인소득세를 중심으로 하는 자본소득과세에 관한 연구 중 가장 활발했던 분야가 유효한계세율과 이러한 조세들로 말미암은 자본비용효과에 관한 연구였다. 당연히 매우 풍부한 이론적 및 실증적 연구 문헌들을 포함하고 있다. 이 자본비용과 유효한계세율의 문제는 법인소득과세가 경제행태에 어떠한 영향을 주는가의 문제와 직결되어 있기 때문에 이러한 문제들도 함께 다루어졌다. 특히 법인소득에 대한 조세가 기업의 투자와 자본조달행위에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가에 관한 연구들을 집중적으로 살펴보았다.

마지막으로 법인세의 근본적 개편과 관련된 논의를 검토하였다. 특히 법인세 개편의 장기적 과제라고 할 수 있는 법인세와 소득세의 통합 등 구조적 개편과 최근에 논의되고 있는 자본소득세의 근본적 개편안들을 살펴보고 이러한 논의들이 주는 우리나라 법인세 개편에 대한 시사점들을 찾아보았다.

This monograph was motivated to provide a comprehensive but relatively compact survey of academic and policy researches in the area of corporate income taxation to be used mainly by young scholars interested in the economics of taxation, scholars who have not majored in the area but have to survey the topic rapidly and tax policy developers.

In the first part, we summarized the economic characteristics of the corporation income tax. We also described the major changes of the tax in Korea for the last half century and its major fiscal and economic roles. Corporation tax incentives were heavily utilized in Korea as industrial and macroeconomic policy tools in the 1960s and 1970s and in recent years its revenue generating role is much emphasized. In the following chapter, theoretical and empirical studies on the incidence and excess burden of the corporation taxation were surveyed for the last half century. Next part is composed of the surveys of studies on the cost of capital and effective tax rates. We have a great number of important literature on this topic. The cost of capital or effective tax rates are tools to analyze the effects of the corporation income tax policies on economic behavior of firms. Our survey was focused on firms' investment behavior and financial behavior. Quite a few empirical researches in Korea were also reviewed in this part.

Finally, researches, experiences and debates on corporation tax reform were reviewed. The traditional integration issue and policy experiences in several countries were reviewed. Then we described and evaluated more recent reform proposals including Cash-Flow Corporation Tax, CBIT, DIT and ACE. We concluded our work by discussing the future of the corporation income tax in the world as well as in Korea.

Keywords 법인세의귀착, 법인세의귀착, 자본비용, 유효한계세율, 자본비용, 유효한계세율; 다운로드 qrcode