손익대체형 기업집단세제의 도입 가능성 cover image

Keyword 연결납세제도, 연결납세제도, 결손이전제도, 세수, 결손이전제도, 세수

Abstract

기업집단세제는 OECD 국가의 대부분이 채택하고 있기 때문에 우리나라 기업의 국제경쟁력을 제고시킨다는 측면에서 그 도입이 필요하다. 이러한 관점에서 기업집단세제를 도입하여야 할 당위성에 의문을 제기하는 주장은 거의 없으며 그 구체적인 도입방안에 있어서는 기업집단의 경제적 일체성을 중시하고 미국과 일본 등 우리나라의 주요 교역상대국이 연결납세형 기업집단세제를 도입하고 있다는 점을 기초로 우리나라에도 미국식의 연결납세제도를 도입하는 것을 전제로 논의가 진행되어 왔다. 그러나 기업집단세제가 아직 입법되지 않고 있는 이유는 여러 가지가 있겠으나 그 중 중요한 하나는 연결납세형 기업집단세제가 너무 복잡하여 입법당국의 부담이 크다는 점이다.

이에 따라 본 보고서에서는 연결납세제도의 대안으로 영국형의 손익대체형 기업집단세제인 결손이전제도를 우리나라에 도입할 가능성에 대하여 논의하였다. 우선 미국의 연결납세제도는 경제적 실체관의 입장에서 기업집단을 단일실체로 보고 각종 조세혜택의 통산, 내부거래손익의 이연, 투자수정 등 수미일관된 논리에 의하여 뒷받침되는 제도이다. 반면 영국의 결손이전제도는 법적 실체개념에 따라 기업집단 소속법인들이 개별적으로 납세하되 조세지원책의 일환으로 결손이전을 허용하는 제도이다. 경제적 실질을 반영한다는 측면에서 보면 연결납세제도가 더 우수한 측면이 있다.

그러나 제도의 복잡성을 비교해 보면, 연결납세제도를 채택하고 있는 미국, 일본, 호주의 경우 제도를 규정한 법령의 분량이 수백 페이지에 달하는 방대한 분량이고 복잡한 조세회피방지규정을 포함하고 있다. 반면 영국의 결손이전제도는 30여 페이지에 불과한 분량이고 그 중에도 상당히 많은 분량은 영국 고유의 규정인 컨소시엄 결손이전 및 소득구분을 위한 스케줄 제도로 인한 조항들이어서 이를 제외한다면 손익대체형 기업집단세제가 월등하게 간단하다고 할 수 있을 것이다.

기업집단세제로 인한 세수감소는 연결납세제도를 도입할 경우 결손통산으로 인한 세수감소를 제외하고는 내부거래손익의 이연, 투자수정, 각종 한도의 통산 등으로 인하여는 세수감소와 세수증가효과가 서로 상계되며, 상당부분은 조세선급 또는 유예효과만을 가지는 것일 뿐 아니라 그 규모도 결손통산효과에 비하면 적을 것으로 추정된다. 따라서 손익대체형 기업집단세제를 도입할 경우 결손이전만을 규정하더라도 연결납세제도를 도입하는 경우에 비하여 세수감소효과는 큰 차이가 없을 것으로 판단된다.

본 보고서에서는 손익대체형 기업집단세제가 연결납세제도와 세수에 미치는 영향에서의 차이는 크지 않으면서 상대적으로 간단하게 입법할 수 있는 여지가 있다면 경제적 실질이 세제에 충분히 반영되지 아니함에 따라 논리의 일부를 포기한다는 희생하에 손익대체형 기업집단세제를 도입할 여지는 충분하다고 판단하였다. 또한 우리나라에 손익대체형 기업집단세제를 도입한다면 어떠한 규정이 필요한지를 검토하였다.

Group taxation regime should be introduced in Korea in order to improve the international competitiveness of corporation, because most of OECD countries have been introduced it. From this point of view, there is few assertions that raise an objection to the introduction of group taxation regime. Most studies have rested their proposals on premises that the consolidated return model of group taxation should be introduced, because it emphasizes the unity of business conglomerate and it is introduced in the major trade partners such as the U.S. and Japan. Although there are several reasons that group taxation regime is not enacted, the most important reason might be the complexity of a consolidated return model of group taxation.

Thus, this study reviewed the feasibility of a profit-and-loss transfer model of group taxation as an alternative proposal of the consolidated return model of group taxation. The consolidated return model of group taxation emphasizes the unity of business conglomerate, and has theoretical advantage because it can handle such concepts as the aggregation of tax benefit, deferral of gain or loss of intercompany transactions, and investment adjustment. On the other hand, the profit-and-loss transfer model of group taxation permits the corporation of conglomerate to offset of loss against profit as the tax incentive system. In terms of the reflection of the economic substance, the consolidated return model of group taxation has more attraction.

In terms of simplicity, however, the profit-and-loss transfer model of group taxation has more attraction. The provisions of statues in the U.S., Japan and Australia that introduced the consolidated return model of group taxation are about hundreds of pages and they comprise the complicated provisions of the prevention of tax evasion. On the other hand, the provisions of statues in U.K. that introduced the profit-and-loss transfer model of group taxation are about thirty pages. A great deal of the provisions are about the consortium group taxation and the schedule system for the classification of income.

In the case of the introduction of the consolidated return model of group taxation, the expansion of tax revenue and the reduction of tax revenue are counterbalanced through deferral of gain or loss of intercompany transactions, investment adjustment, and the aggregation of several bounds except the reduction of tax revenue through the offset of loss against profit. Thus, if the profit-and-loss transfer model of group taxation is introduced and the offset of loss against profit is prescribed, the reduction of tax revenue seems to be not so large as the case of the consolidated return model of group taxation.

In this study, if we admit the fact that the profit-and-loss transfer model of group taxation is not so different from the consolidated return model of group taxation in terms of the tax revenue and is legislated easily, the profit-and-loss transfer model of group taxation might be adopted. In addition, this study reviewed what kind of provisions is necessary when the profit-and-loss transfer model of group taxation is introduced.

Keywords 연결납세제도, 연결납세제도, 결손이전제도, 세수, 결손이전제도, 세수; 다운로드 qrcode