Estimation of Joint Distribution of Income and Real Assets, and Related Tax Burdens cover image

Keyword 분배구조, 소득세, 재산세, 분배구조, 소득세, 재산세

Abstract

This report aims to estimate the joint distribution of income and real assets and, furthermore, their related tax burdens, using raw data of property and land tax returns and household income survey data for the year 2003. However, a part (12.7%) of land asset raw data is not matched to income data due to the lack of necessary information.

The shares of land assets (excluding housing appended land) and housing assets (including housing appended land) are estimated to be 28.9% and 60.8%, respectively. The shares of households which own their housing and land assets are estimated to be 70% and 30%, at most, respectively. The Gini coefficients for land and housing assets are 0.95 or higher, and 0.7∼0.8, respectively. The Gini coefficient of joint ownership of land and housing assets is estimated to be 0.765.

The housing ownership seems to be positively correlated with income. However, it is unlikely to expect similar correlation between land assets and income. Since the relative ranks are different between income and real asset distributions, the owners of housing and land assets are not necessarily concentrated on high income groups. Bequests, retirement, and other reasons might account mostly for the relatively huge discrepancies between income and real asset distributions.

The comprehensive income can be derived by adding up the imputed income from real assets into the gross income. The Gini for comprehensive income is estimated to decrease, when changes in rank orders are not allowed. However, it seems to increase, when rank changes are allowed.

Income tax, taxes on capital gains, and property tax on housing turn out to have positive redistributive effects on relative income distribution. However, the redistributive effects of property tax on housing seem relatively small, compared to those of other taxes.

It is well known that the ownership tax burden on real assets increased tremendously in a couple of recent years. The recent sharp increases in tax burdens on real assets surely had strong impacts on income distribution. Therefore, this calls for additional basic research for thorough evaluation of recent government interventions and, also, for more detailed policy suggestions

본 연구는 소유자의 개인식별번호, 성별, 소유주택의 면적, 거주지역, 성별 등을 기준으로 2003년도 재산세 및 종합토지세 과세자료와 통계청의 가계조사자료를 결합하여 소득-부동산자산의 결합분포와 양도소득세의 세원분포를 추정하였다. 다만 정보의 부족으로 토지자산 중 일부(공시지가 기준으로 토지 전체의 12.7%)는 결합하지 못하였다.

부동산자산 유형별 시가반영률 차이를 알 수 없기 때문에 과세표준만을 기준으로 비교해본 결과, 토지(주거용 부속토지 제외)와 주택(주거용 부속토지 포함)의 구성비는 각각 28.9%와 60.8%로 주택이 부동산자산의 대부분을 차지하는 것으로 추정되었다.

주택과 토지자산을 소유한 가구의 비율은 각각 최대 70%와 30% 수준으로 추정된다. 토지의 지니계수는 0.95 이상, 주택자산은 0.7∼0.8, 토지와 주택 자산을 모두 합산할 경우 지니계수는 0.765 정도로 추정된다.

주택소유구조는 소득수준과 정(+)의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 보이지만, 토지의 경우에는 소득과의 상관관계를 찾기 어렵다. 소득분포와 주택 또는 토지의 순위가 각기 다르기 때문에 주택이나 토지를 소유한 가구가 반드시 고소득층에 집중되어 있지는 않다. 상속, 증여, 은퇴 및 기타의 부동산 취득 동기가 소득획득 패턴과는 상당한 차이를 가지는 것이 일반적이기 때문이다. 부동산자산은 대부분 가구주 연령이 50대 초반인 가구에서 가장 많이 보유하고 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 다만 상가의 경우에는 예외적으로 30대 초반 가구에서 가장 많이 보유하는 것으로 추정된다.

부동산자산을 유량화하여 포괄소득을 기준으로 지니계수를 추정해본 결과, 소득순위를 고정시키면 지니계수는 하락하지만, 순위변동을 허용하면 상승하는 것으로 추정되었다. 소득과 귀속임대소득을 고려할 경우 소득만을 기준으로 분석한 경우보다 분포의 불평등도(지니계수)가 다소 더 커지는 것으로 추정되었다.

소득세, 주택관련 보유세, 양도소득세 부담을 계산하여 세제의 소득재분배 효과를 분석한 결과 다소 소득불평등도를 개선시키는 것으로 분석되었다. 다만 주택자산 보유세는 소득세와 양도소득세보다 소득재분배 기능은 작은 것으로 추정되었다.

2003년에는 부동산 보유세 부담이 높지 않았다. 그러나 이후 부동산 관련 제세부담이 크게 증가하였다. 이에 따라 최근에는 부동산 보유세의 부담분포와 재분배 기능이 크게 변화하였을 것으로 판단된다. 후속연구를 통해 부동산 관련 제세부담이 부동산자산의 소유구조 및 재분배 효과 등에 대한 심층연구가 요청된다.

Keywords 분배구조, 소득세, 재산세, 분배구조, 소득세, 재산세; 다운로드 qrcode