A Study on the taxation for the Mergers and Acquisition cover image

Keyword 과세특례합병, 취득세, 그린메일, 손금산입, 과세특례합병, 취득세, 손금산입, 그린메일

Abstract

As a result of the 1998 tax reform, the provisions for the increased capitalization for merger, liquidation income, and goodwill were amended. In other words, the tax exemption system for merger was introduced in the corporate income tax law by prescribing the merger and division. However, the current law seems incomplete and insufficient to apply to merger. Either the corporate income tax does not have the provisions for overall acquisition, and especially for hostile M&A in spite of the increasing social concern.

Under this background, this report seeks to ways to improve the taxation for merger. First, since the necessary conditions of the tax exemption for merger are far from the economic substances and it is easy to satisfy the conditions of the tax exemption even for mergers with the aim of tax evasion, the conditions of the tax exemption should be amended. Second, the current tax exemption system for merger should be transferred to tax free merger system. Third, the difference between consideration given and net worth received should not be taxed, but should be taxed when the assets are sold. Fourth, the restriction on the deduction of losses carried forward for reverse merger should not apply to incomes after merger which are generated from the business operated by the merging corporation before merger, but not apply to incomes after merger which are generated from the business operated by the merged corporation before merger. Fifth, the tax exemption system must be applied to the triangular merger which includes the corporation that pays the consideration for merger besides the merging corporation and the merged corporation.

This report seeks to ways to improve the taxation for acquisition. First, if the acquiring company pays by stocks instead of by cashes and continues the business after acquisition, the tax exemption system must be applied to the acquisition. Second, the acquisition tax should not be levied on the dominant stockholder who acquired the stocks or shares from shareholders. The acquisition tax should not be levied on the dominant stockholder who acquired the stocks or shares from shareholders in the cases of Listed companies and Kosdaq listed companies. Third, if there is a great numerical difference of the trading profits of each other country's stocks between our country and some country, we need to come to an agreement to revise the tax treaty with the country. Fourth, the taxation for greenmail should be equipped. If we levy on the receipt of greenmail, the tax rate could be between 20% and 30%. Fifth, the ceiling on inclusion of loss for retirement allowance for executive is necessary regardless of articles of association. Sixth, in the short run, we do not need to restrict on the original issue discount of high yield discount obligation, and, in the long run, we do not need to permit the expense deduction on the original issue discount of high yield discount obligation.

1998년 말의 세법 개정에서 기업의 구조조정을 지원하기 위해서 합병차익, 청산소득, 영업권 등에 대한 규정을 보완하게 되었다. 즉, 법인세법에 합병 및 분할 등에 관한 특례를 규정함으로써 우리 세법에도 과세특례합병제도가 도입되었던 것이다. 그러나 아직도 합병에 적용하기에는 불확실하고 불충분한 면이 많이 있다. 또한 기업인수 전반을 규정하는 세법규정을 가지고 있지 못하며, 특히 적대적 기업인수에 대한 사회적인 관심이 높아지고 있음에도 불구하고 적대적 기업인수 과정에서 발생할 수 있는 다양한 과세문제를 간과하고 있는 실정이다.

이와 같은 배경하에서 본 보고서에서는 먼저 기업합병 과세제도의 개선방안을 다음과 같이 제시하고 있다. 첫째, 현행 법인세법상 과세특례합병의 요건은 경제적 실질과는 거리가 있으며 조세회피를 목적으로 하는 합병이라고 하더라도 과세특례의 요건을 충족하기 용이하므로 과세특례합병의 요건을 경제적 실질에 적합하게 정비할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 현행 과세특례합병제도를 비과세합병제도로 전환할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 합병차익에 대하여 과세하지 말고 당해 이익을 승계받은 자산가액에 비례하여 배분하고 승계받은 자산을 처분하는 때 익금에 산입하여 과세되도록 하는 것이 더 논리적이라고 할 것이다. 넷째, 역합병에 대한 이월결손금 공제의 제한은 합병 전 피합병법인이 영위하던 사업에서 합병 후 발생한 소득에 대하여만 적용되고 합병 전 합병법인이 영위하던 사업에서 합병 후 발생한 소득에 대하여는 적용되지 않도록 하여야 할 것이다. 다섯째, 합병당사법인으로 합병법인과 피합병법인 이외에 합병대가를 지급하는 법인이 추가되는 형태의 삼각합병이 과세특례를 적용받을 수 있도록 입법보완할 필요가 있다.

다음으로 본 보고서는 기업인수 과세제도의 개선방안을 다음과 같이 제시하고 있다. 첫째, 만일 기업인수의 대가를 현금이 아닌 주식으로 교부하고 기업인수로 인해 회사구조나 소유관계가 재조정될 뿐 사업이 계속되는 것이라면 세제상 혜택을 받고 있는 기업합병의 경우와 마찬가지 유형의 기업 구조조정이라고 보아 과세특례를 허용할 수 있을 것이다. 둘째, 주주로부터 주식 또는 지분을 취득하여 과점주주가 된 경우 취득세를 과세하지 말아야 할 것이다. 또한 비상장법인과 코스닥상장법인에 대해서도 과점주주의 취득세 납세의무를 부과하지 않는 것이 좋을 것이다. 셋째, 국내투자자가 특정 외국에서 거둔 주식양도차익과 그 특정 외국의 투자자가 우리나라에서 거둔 주식양도차익의 크기가 너무 많은 차이를 보이는 국가들을 우선적으로 대상으로 하여 조세조약을 변경하는 합의를 할 필요가 있을 것이다. 넷째, 그린메일에 대한 과세제도를 정비해야 할 것이다. 그린메일지급금의 수령에 대해 과세를 한다면 특별부가세를 다시 부활하여 20% 내지 30%의 세율로 과세하는 방안을 고려해 볼 수 있을 것이다. 다섯째, 정관의 규정에 관계없이 법인세법에서 인정하는 적정한 임원퇴직금 손금산입한도를 두는 것이 좋을 것이다. 여섯째, 단기적으로는 고수익할인채권의 할인발행차금에 대해 어떠한 세제상 규제를 하는 것은 바람직하지 않을 것이다. 다만 장기적으로는 고수익할인채권의 할인발행차금에 대한 비용공제를 허용하지 않는 방안을 고려해 볼 수 있을 것이다.

Keywords 과세특례합병, 취득세, 그린메일, 손금산입, 과세특례합병, 취득세, 손금산입, 그린메일; 다운로드 qrcode