Policy Issues on reforming Balanced Development Special Account(BDSA) cover image

Keyword 국고보조금, 포괄보조금, 국고보조금, 사업별분류, 포괄보조금, 사업별분류

Abstract

The objective of this paper is to analyze and evaluate balanced development special account (BSDA), which was created two years ago as a process of reforming special grants. As a result of the reform, BSDA was created by combining more than 100 specific grants with an objective to make it a kind of block grant. The process is incomplete, however, and BSDA is needed to be modified further to become a block grant in its real sense.

To find a way to improve BSDA, this paper analyzes the statistical characteristics of BSDA, using regional panel data that includes the BSDA data obtained from the Ministry of Planning and Budget. The main objective of the regression analysis in the report is to see whether different categories of BSDA projects have different effects on the local governments' expenditure on economic development, and we confirm the conjecture that the heterogeneity of BSDA projects is statistically significant. This finding suggests that categorizing BSDA projects into several different block grants, which consist of more homogeneous projects, is more consistent with the object of creating BDSA.

본 연구는 현행 균특회계 대상 사업의 재편 필요성을 분석하고 사업의 동질성 파악을 위한 방법론을 제시하였다. 균특회계를 포괄보조금으로 발전시키기 위해서는 여러 사업의 유형화가 필요한데, 대상사업들을 몇 개의 중분류 사업군으로 재편하는 것이 필요한가를 확인하기 위하여 유형별로 다른 균특회계 사업들이 지자체의 지출에 미치는 영향을 회귀분석하였다. 이러한 회귀분석 결과에 따르면 부처별로 사업의 특성이 다르게 나타나기 때문에 현행 균특회계 대상사업이 지나치게 광범위하다는 점을 시사한다. 즉 현행 균특회계 사업들의 이질성을 구분하여, 동질적인 사업들로 전체 사업을 중분류하고, 각각의 중분류 사업에 해당하는 포괄보조금을 균특회계 내에 도입하는 것이 균특회계의 포괄보조금적 특성을 강화하는 방안이 될 것이다.

보다 구체적인 방안으로는 건교부, 문광부, 행자부 등 부처별로 사업 내용이 구분되어 있기 때문에 사업의 동질성 검증을 거쳐서 부처별로 균특회계 사업을 중분류하는 것을 고려할 수 있다. 또한 재해대책사업과 같은 특수한 사업은 행자부, 농림부, 건교부, 해수부 등 여러 부처와 연계되어 있는데, 국가적 중요도 측면에서 다른 사업들과 구분되고, 또한 특정 부처 사업으로 분류할 수도 없기 때문에, 이러한 사업은 별도로 관리하는 것이 필요할 것이다.

Keywords 국고보조금, 포괄보조금, 국고보조금, 사업별분류, 포괄보조금, 사업별분류; 다운로드 qrcode